2014 primary elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
* '''United States Senator''' | * '''United States Senator''' | ||
* '''United States Representative, [[3rd Congressional District of Alabama|4th District]]''' | |||
* '''United States Representative, [[ | ** [[Mike Rogers]] (incumbent), 50,101 votes (76%) | ||
** [[Thomas Casson]], 15,922 votes (24%) | |||
* '''United States Representative, [[6th Congressional District of Alabama|6th District]]''' | * '''United States Representative, [[6th Congressional District of Alabama|6th District]]''' | ||
** [[Paul DeMarco]], 30,842 votes (33%), runoff | |||
** [[Gary Palmer]], 18,627 votes (20%), runoff | |||
* | ** [[Scott Beason]], 14,428 votes (15%) | ||
** [[Chad Mathis]], 14,400 votes (15%) | |||
** [[Will Brooke]], 13,076 votes (14%) | |||
** [[Tom Vigneulle]], 2,394 votes (3%) | |||
** [[Robert Shattuck]], 587 votes (1%) | |||
===Statewide offices=== | ===Statewide offices=== | ||
* '''Governor''' | * '''Governor''' | ||
** [[Robert Bentley]] (incumbent), 387,169 votes (89%) | |||
** [[Stacy Lee George]], 25,076 votes (6%) | |||
** [[Bob Starkey]], 21,088 votes (5%) | |||
* '''Lieutenant Governor''' | * '''Lieutenant Governor''' | ||
** [[Kay Ivey]] (incumbent), 256,912 votes (62%) | |||
** [[Stan Cooke]], 159,601 votes (38%) | |||
* '''Secretary of State''' | |||
** [[John Merrill]], 143,567 votes (40%), runoff | |||
** [[Reese McKinney]], 139,334 votes (38%), runoff | |||
** [[Jim Perdue]], 79,837 votes (22%) | |||
* ''' | * '''State Auditor''' | ||
** [[Jim Zeigler]], 163,572 votes (47%), runoff | |||
** [[Dale Peterson]], 84,568 votes (24%), runoff | |||
* | ** [[Adam Thompson]], 64,518 votes (19%) | ||
** [[Hobbie Sealy]], 34,818 votes (10%) | |||
* '''State Board of Education, District 6''' | |||
** [[Cynthia McCarthy]], 33,745 votes (53%) | |||
** [[Patricia McGriff]], 29,859 votes (47%) | |||
* '''Public Service Commission, Place 1''' | * '''Public Service Commission, Place 1''' | ||
** [[Jeremy Oden]] (incumbent), 188,466 votes (52%) | |||
** [[Kathy Peterson]], 171,302 votes (48%) | |||
* '''Public Service Commission, Place 2''' | * '''Public Service Commission, Place 2''' | ||
** [[Chip Beeker]], 133,285 votes (39%), runoff | |||
** [[Terry Dunn]] (incumbent), 111,079 votes (33%), runoff | |||
* | ** [[Jonathan Barbee]], 54,177 votes (16%) | ||
** [[Phillip Brown]], 42,977 votes (13%) | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
===Countywide offices=== | ===Countywide offices=== | ||
Line 233: | Line 230: | ||
* '''Jefferson County Sheriff''' | * '''Jefferson County Sheriff''' | ||
===Judgeships=== | ===Judgeships=== | ||
Line 325: | Line 258: | ||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 43]]''' | * '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 43]]''' | ||
** [[Arnold Mooney]] | ** [[Arnold Mooney]], 2,327 votes (30%), runoff | ||
** [[Amie Beth Shaver]] | ** [[Amie Beth Shaver]], 1,746 votes (23%), runoff | ||
** [[Doug Clark]] | ** [[Doug Clark]], 1,500 votes (19%) | ||
** [[Cheryl Ciamarra]] | ** [[Cheryl Ciamarra]], 885 votes (11%) | ||
** [[Don Murphy]] | ** [[Don Murphy]], 536 votes (7%) | ||
** [[John Bahakel]] | ** [[John Bahakel]], 525 votes (7%) | ||
** [[Gina McDonald]] | ** [[Gina McDonald]], 213 votes (3%) | ||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 44]]''' | * '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 44]]''' | ||
** [[Danny Garrett]], 3,502 votes (52%) | |||
** [[John Amari]], 2,447 (37%) | |||
* | ** [[Joe Freeman]], 725 votes (11%) | ||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 46]]''' | * '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 46]]''' | ||
** [[David Faulkner]], 3,582 votes (45%), runoff | |||
** [[Steve French]], 2,081 votes (26%), runoff | |||
** [[Justin Barkley]], 1,853 votes (23%) | |||
** [[Pamela Blackmore-Jenkins]], 385 votes (5%) | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 47]]''' | * '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 47]]''' | ||
** [[Jack Williams]] (incumbent), 2,623 votes (60%) | |||
** [[David Wheeler]], 1,731 votes (40%) | |||
* | |||
* | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 16:35, 4 June 2014
The 2014 statewide primary election were comprised of the following ballots:
- The Democratic and Republican Party primaries on June 3, 2014
- Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on July 15, 2014
Democratic primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Terri Sewell (incumbent), 74,830 votes (86%), winner
- Tamara Harris Johnson, 14,345 votes (14%)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Parker Griffith, 115,109 votes (64%), winner
- Kevin Bass, 64.962 votes (36%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Attorney General
- Commissioner of Agriculture
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- State Auditor
- State Treasurer
- Secretary of State
- State Board of Education, Place 2
- State Board of Education, Place 4
- State Board of Education, Place 6
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 1
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Jefferson County District Attorney
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5
Judgeships
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 1
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 2
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 3
- Court of Civil Appeals
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 2
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 3
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 12
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 14
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 17
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 19
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 20
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 22
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 23
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 24
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 25
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 26
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 4
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 5
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 7
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 10
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 11
Other offices
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 52
- John Rogers (incumbent), 2,638 votes (68%)
- Patrick Sellers, 1,217 (32%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (incumbent), 2,226 votes (64%)
- Chris Cummings, 760 votes (22%)
- Lawrence Conaway, 466 votes (13%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 56
- Louise Alexander, 2,389 votes (51%)
- Lawrence McAdory, 2,282 votes (49%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore (incumbent), 2,154 votes (54%)
- William Barnes, 903 votes (23%)
- Chris Davis, 901 votes (23%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 60
- Juandalynn Given (incumbent), 3,972 votes (76%)
- Arthur Lee, 1,278 votes (24%)
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Cut-Off
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off
Republican Primary
Federal offices
- United States Senator
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Mike Rogers (incumbent), 50,101 votes (76%)
- Thomas Casson, 15,922 votes (24%)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Paul DeMarco, 30,842 votes (33%), runoff
- Gary Palmer, 18,627 votes (20%), runoff
- Scott Beason, 14,428 votes (15%)
- Chad Mathis, 14,400 votes (15%)
- Will Brooke, 13,076 votes (14%)
- Tom Vigneulle, 2,394 votes (3%)
- Robert Shattuck, 587 votes (1%)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Robert Bentley (incumbent), 387,169 votes (89%)
- Stacy Lee George, 25,076 votes (6%)
- Bob Starkey, 21,088 votes (5%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Kay Ivey (incumbent), 256,912 votes (62%)
- Stan Cooke, 159,601 votes (38%)
- Secretary of State
- John Merrill, 143,567 votes (40%), runoff
- Reese McKinney, 139,334 votes (38%), runoff
- Jim Perdue, 79,837 votes (22%)
- State Auditor
- Jim Zeigler, 163,572 votes (47%), runoff
- Dale Peterson, 84,568 votes (24%), runoff
- Adam Thompson, 64,518 votes (19%)
- Hobbie Sealy, 34,818 votes (10%)
- State Board of Education, District 6
- Cynthia McCarthy, 33,745 votes (53%)
- Patricia McGriff, 29,859 votes (47%)
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Jeremy Oden (incumbent), 188,466 votes (52%)
- Kathy Peterson, 171,302 votes (48%)
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Chip Beeker, 133,285 votes (39%), runoff
- Terry Dunn (incumbent), 111,079 votes (33%), runoff
- Jonathan Barbee, 54,177 votes (16%)
- Phillip Brown, 42,977 votes (13%)
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- Jefferson County Sheriff
Judgeships
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 14
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 15
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 16
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 15
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 41
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 43
- Arnold Mooney, 2,327 votes (30%), runoff
- Amie Beth Shaver, 1,746 votes (23%), runoff
- Doug Clark, 1,500 votes (19%)
- Cheryl Ciamarra, 885 votes (11%)
- Don Murphy, 536 votes (7%)
- John Bahakel, 525 votes (7%)
- Gina McDonald, 213 votes (3%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 44
- Danny Garrett, 3,502 votes (52%)
- John Amari, 2,447 (37%)
- Joe Freeman, 725 votes (11%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 46
- David Faulkner, 3,582 votes (45%), runoff
- Steve French, 2,081 votes (26%), runoff
- Justin Barkley, 1,853 votes (23%)
- Pamela Blackmore-Jenkins, 385 votes (5%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 47
- Jack Williams (incumbent), 2,623 votes (60%)
- David Wheeler, 1,731 votes (40%)
References
External links
- 2014 election information at sos.state.al.us