United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The '''United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama''' is a federal district court with jurisdiction over [[Bibb County|Bibb]], [[Blount County|Blount]], [[Calhoun County|Calhoun]], Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, [[Cullman County|Cullman]], DeKalb, [[Etowah County|Etowah]], [[Fayette County|Fayette]], Franklin, Greene, Jackson, [[Jefferson County|Jefferson]], Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, [[Shelby County|Shelby]], [[St Clair County|St Clair]], Sumter, [[Talladega County|Talladega]], [[Tuscaloosa County|Tuscaloosa]], [[Walker County|Walker]] and Winston counties. | The '''United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama''' is a federal district court with jurisdiction over [[Bibb County|Bibb]], [[Blount County|Blount]], [[Calhoun County|Calhoun]], Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, [[Cullman County|Cullman]], DeKalb, [[Etowah County|Etowah]], [[Fayette County|Fayette]], Franklin, Greene, Jackson, [[Jefferson County|Jefferson]], Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, [[Shelby County|Shelby]], [[St Clair County|St Clair]], Sumter, [[Talladega County|Talladega]], [[Tuscaloosa County|Tuscaloosa]], [[Walker County|Walker]] and Winston counties. | ||
From [[1893]] to [[1921]] the court was housed in the [[ | From [[1893]] to [[1921]] the court was housed in the [[U.S. Court House and Post Office]] on [[2nd Avenue North]] and [[18th Street North|18th Street]]. It moved to the large neoclassical [[Federal Courthouse Building]] on [[5th Avenue North]] in [[1921]] and operated from there until the completion of the [[Hugo L. Black Federal Courthouse]] in [[1987]]. The court also operates from the [[Tuscaloosa federal building]] in [[Tuscaloosa]], and from federal courthouses in [[Anniston]], Decatur, Florence, [[Gadsden]] and Huntsville. | ||
The [[United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama]] represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court. | The [[United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama]] represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court. | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Judges== | ==Judges== | ||
===District judges=== | ===District judges=== | ||
* Chief | * Chief Judge [[David Proctor]], 2003- | ||
* [[ | * Judge [[Annemarie Axon]], 2018- | ||
* [[Scott Coogler]] | * Judge [[Scott Coogler]], 2003- | ||
* [[ | * Judge [[Madeline Haikala]], 2013- | ||
* [[ | * Judge [[Virginia Hopkins]], 2004- | ||
* [[ | * Judge [[Abdul Kallon]], 2010- | ||
* [[Charles Smith]] | * Judge [[Charles Smith]], 1995- | ||
===Senior judges=== | ===Senior judges=== | ||
* [[ | * Judge [[Sharon Blackburn]], 1991- | ||
* Judge [[Lynwood Smith Jr]] | |||
* [[ | |||
===Magistrate judges=== | ===Magistrate judges=== | ||
* Magistrate Judge [[Staci Cornelius]] | |||
* Magistrate Judge [[John England]] | |||
* Magistrate Judge [[John Ott]] | |||
* Magistrate Judge [[Michael Putnam]] | |||
==Former judges== | |||
===Former chief judges=== | |||
* [[Clarence Mullins]], 1948-1953 | |||
* [[Seybourn Lynne]], 1953-1973 | |||
* [[Frank McFadden]], 1973-1982 | |||
* [[Sam Pointer]], 1982-1999 | |||
* [[U. W. Clemon]], 1999-2006 | |||
* [[Sharon Blackburn]], 2006-2013 | |||
* [[Karon Bowdre]], 2013-2019 | |||
* | ===Former district judges=== | ||
* | * [[William Acker]], 1982-2016 | ||
* | * [[Clarence Allgood]], 1962-1991 | ||
* | * [[Karon Bowdre]], 2001-2020 | ||
* | * [[John Bruce]], 1886-1901 | ||
* [[Richard Busteed]], 1864-1874 | |||
* [[H. Dean Buttram]], 1998-2002 | |||
* [[Henry Clayton]], 1914-1929 | |||
* [[William Crawford]], 1826-1849 | |||
* [[John Gayle]], 1849-1859 | |||
* [[Hobart Grooms]], 1953-1991 | |||
* [[William Grubb]], 1909-1935 | |||
* [[Foy Guin]], 1973-2016 | |||
* [[Elbert Haltom]], 1980-2003 | |||
* [[James Hancock]], 1973- | |||
* [[Oscar Hundley]], 1907-1909 | |||
* [[Inge Johnson]], 1998- | |||
* [[Thomas Jones]], 1901-1914 | |||
* [[William Jones]], 1860-1861 | |||
* [[Charles Kennamer]], 1931-1955 | |||
* [[George Lane]], 1861-1863 | |||
* [[Seybourn Lynne]], 1946-2000 | |||
* [[Frank McFadden]], 1969-1982 | |||
* [[Clarence Mullins]], 1943-1957 | |||
* [[Thomas Murphree]], 1938-1945 | |||
* [[Edwin Nelson]], 1990-2003 | |||
* [[Sam Pointer Jr]], 1970-2000 | |||
* [[Robert Propst]], 1980- | |||
* [[Charles Smith]], 1995- | |||
* [[Charles Tait]] , 1824-1826 | |||
* [[U. W. Clemon]], 1970-2009 | |||
===Former judges=== | ===Former magistrate judges=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Robert Armstrong Jr]], -2013 | ||
* [[ | * [[Harwell Davis]], 1998-2017 | ||
* [[Paul Greene]], -2012 | |||
* [[Michael Putnam]] | |||
* [[ | |||
* [[ | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.alnd.uscourts.gov US District Court Northern Alabama] | * [http://www.alnd.uscourts.gov US District Court Northern Alabama] | ||
* [ | * [https://www.alnd.uscourts.gov/general-orders-sorted-date-and-title Opinions of the Northern District of Alabama] | ||
* [ | * [https://www.alnd.uscourts.gov/district-court-judicial-officers Judges of the Northern District of Alabama] | ||
[[Category:Federal offices]] | [[Category:Federal offices]] |
Latest revision as of 11:46, 14 February 2024
The United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama is a federal district court with jurisdiction over Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby, St Clair, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker and Winston counties.
From 1893 to 1921 the court was housed in the U.S. Court House and Post Office on 2nd Avenue North and 18th Street. It moved to the large neoclassical Federal Courthouse Building on 5th Avenue North in 1921 and operated from there until the completion of the Hugo L. Black Federal Courthouse in 1987. The court also operates from the Tuscaloosa federal building in Tuscaloosa, and from federal courthouses in Anniston, Decatur, Florence, Gadsden and Huntsville.
The United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court.
When decisions of the court are appealed, they are appealed to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals based in Atlanta, Georgia's Elbert P. Tuttle Federal Courthouse.
Judges
District judges
- Chief Judge David Proctor, 2003-
- Judge Annemarie Axon, 2018-
- Judge Scott Coogler, 2003-
- Judge Madeline Haikala, 2013-
- Judge Virginia Hopkins, 2004-
- Judge Abdul Kallon, 2010-
- Judge Charles Smith, 1995-
Senior judges
- Judge Sharon Blackburn, 1991-
- Judge Lynwood Smith Jr
Magistrate judges
- Magistrate Judge Staci Cornelius
- Magistrate Judge John England
- Magistrate Judge John Ott
- Magistrate Judge Michael Putnam
Former judges
Former chief judges
- Clarence Mullins, 1948-1953
- Seybourn Lynne, 1953-1973
- Frank McFadden, 1973-1982
- Sam Pointer, 1982-1999
- U. W. Clemon, 1999-2006
- Sharon Blackburn, 2006-2013
- Karon Bowdre, 2013-2019
Former district judges
- William Acker, 1982-2016
- Clarence Allgood, 1962-1991
- Karon Bowdre, 2001-2020
- John Bruce, 1886-1901
- Richard Busteed, 1864-1874
- H. Dean Buttram, 1998-2002
- Henry Clayton, 1914-1929
- William Crawford, 1826-1849
- John Gayle, 1849-1859
- Hobart Grooms, 1953-1991
- William Grubb, 1909-1935
- Foy Guin, 1973-2016
- Elbert Haltom, 1980-2003
- James Hancock, 1973-
- Oscar Hundley, 1907-1909
- Inge Johnson, 1998-
- Thomas Jones, 1901-1914
- William Jones, 1860-1861
- Charles Kennamer, 1931-1955
- George Lane, 1861-1863
- Seybourn Lynne, 1946-2000
- Frank McFadden, 1969-1982
- Clarence Mullins, 1943-1957
- Thomas Murphree, 1938-1945
- Edwin Nelson, 1990-2003
- Sam Pointer Jr, 1970-2000
- Robert Propst, 1980-
- Charles Smith, 1995-
- Charles Tait , 1824-1826
- U. W. Clemon, 1970-2009
Former magistrate judges
- Robert Armstrong Jr, -2013
- Harwell Davis, 1998-2017
- Paul Greene, -2012
- Michael Putnam