Bhamwiki talk:Messageboard: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
("Historic" versus "Historical") |
(Largest city wikis) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
For the nitpicky amongst us, here's Grammar Girl on [http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/historic-versus-historical.aspx the use of "historic" vs. "historical"]. To summarize, historic is important; historical is just old. Of course, when dealing with local history, this can no doubt lead to arguments. (She also tackles "a historic" vs. "an historic", but that's even less clear cut.) --[[User:Lkseitz|Lkseitz]] 11:30, 17 January 2011 (PST) | For the nitpicky amongst us, here's Grammar Girl on [http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/historic-versus-historical.aspx the use of "historic" vs. "historical"]. To summarize, historic is important; historical is just old. Of course, when dealing with local history, this can no doubt lead to arguments. (She also tackles "a historic" vs. "an historic", but that's even less clear cut.) --[[User:Lkseitz|Lkseitz]] 11:30, 17 January 2011 (PST) | ||
== Largest city wikis == | |||
Reviving [[User:Dystopos]]' post from last year, with somewhat updated statistics. A copy of [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_wiki#Largest_city_wikis Wikipedia:City wiki#Largest city wikis] with all the non-USA wikis brashly tossed out: | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Founded<br/> | |||
!City Wiki<br/> | |||
!Total Articles<br/> | |||
!Total Images<br/> | |||
!Total Edits<br/> | |||
!Total Users<br/> | |||
|- | |||
|2004-06-24 | |||
|[[DavisWiki]] | |||
|14,813 | |||
|20,957 | |||
|300,448 | |||
|13,354 | |||
|- | |||
|2006-03-15 | |||
|[http://www.bhamwiki.com/w/Main_Page Birmingham, USA] | |||
|7,502 | |||
|2,259 | |||
|67,336 | |||
|313 | |||
|- | |||
|2007-02-06 | |||
|[http://www.omahawiki.org Omaha, USA] | |||
|7,086 | |||
|1,408 | |||
|39,767 | |||
|622 | |||
|- | |||
|2005-09-09 | |||
|[http://arborwiki.org Ann Arbor, USA] | |||
|6,132 | |||
|780 | |||
|40,409 | |||
|934 | |||
|- | |||
|2005-01-18 | |||
|[http://www.rocwiki.org Rochester, USA] | |||
|6,040 | |||
|3,003 | |||
|75,019 | |||
|3,101 | |||
|- | |||
|2006-12-05 | |||
|[http://www.mankatopedia.com Mankato, USA] | |||
|3,984 | |||
|572 | |||
|15,254 | |||
|99 | |||
|- | |||
|2006-02-27 | |||
|[http://www.scruzwiki.org Santa Cruz, USA] | |||
|3,135 | |||
|1,603 | |||
|16,497 | |||
|98 | |||
|- | |||
|2005-07-18 | |||
|[http://www.bloomingpedia.org Bloomington, USA] | |||
|2,717 | |||
|1,159 | |||
|22,762 | |||
|2,480 | |||
|- | |||
|2006-07-19 | |||
|[http://www.chicowiki.org Chico, California] | |||
|2,495 | |||
|2,070 | |||
|18,245 | |||
|90 | |||
|- | |||
|2009-09-28 | |||
|[http://portlandwiki.org/PortlandWiki Portland (Oregon), USA] | |||
|443 | |||
|201 | |||
|4,315 | |||
|72 | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:37, 17 January 2011
- See
- Bhamwiki talk:Messageboard/Archive 2006,
- Bhamwiki talk:Messageboard/Archive 2007,
- Bhamwiki talk:Messageboard/Archive 2008, and
- Bhamwiki talk:Messageboard/Archive 2009, and
- Bhamwiki talk:Messageboard/Archive 2010 for archived topics
- (Add new discussion to the bottom of the page by clicking the "+" above.)
"Historic" versus "Historical"
For the nitpicky amongst us, here's Grammar Girl on the use of "historic" vs. "historical". To summarize, historic is important; historical is just old. Of course, when dealing with local history, this can no doubt lead to arguments. (She also tackles "a historic" vs. "an historic", but that's even less clear cut.) --Lkseitz 11:30, 17 January 2011 (PST)
Largest city wikis
Reviving User:Dystopos' post from last year, with somewhat updated statistics. A copy of Wikipedia:City wiki#Largest city wikis with all the non-USA wikis brashly tossed out:
Founded |
City Wiki |
Total Articles |
Total Images |
Total Edits |
Total Users |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004-06-24 | DavisWiki | 14,813 | 20,957 | 300,448 | 13,354 |
2006-03-15 | Birmingham, USA | 7,502 | 2,259 | 67,336 | 313 |
2007-02-06 | Omaha, USA | 7,086 | 1,408 | 39,767 | 622 |
2005-09-09 | Ann Arbor, USA | 6,132 | 780 | 40,409 | 934 |
2005-01-18 | Rochester, USA | 6,040 | 3,003 | 75,019 | 3,101 |
2006-12-05 | Mankato, USA | 3,984 | 572 | 15,254 | 99 |
2006-02-27 | Santa Cruz, USA | 3,135 | 1,603 | 16,497 | 98 |
2005-07-18 | Bloomington, USA | 2,717 | 1,159 | 22,762 | 2,480 |
2006-07-19 | Chico, California | 2,495 | 2,070 | 18,245 | 90 |
2009-09-28 | Portland (Oregon), USA | 443 | 201 | 4,315 | 72 |