United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama: Difference between revisions
(→Judges) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
===Senior judges=== | ===Senior judges=== | ||
* [[Sharon Blackburn]], 1991- | * [[Sharon Blackburn]], 1991- | ||
* [[James Hancock]], 1973- | * [[James Hancock]], 1973- | ||
Line 43: | Line 42: | ||
===Former district judges=== | ===Former district judges=== | ||
* [[William Acker]], 1982-2016 | |||
* [[Clarence Allgood]], 1962-1991 | * [[Clarence Allgood]], 1962-1991 | ||
* [[John Bruce]], 1886-1901 | * [[John Bruce]], 1886-1901 |
Revision as of 13:31, 4 July 2018
The United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama is a federal district court with jurisdiction over Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby, St Clair, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker and Winston counties.
From 1893 to 1921 the court was housed in the United States Court House and Post Office on 2nd Avenue North and 18th Street. It moved to the large neoclassical Federal Courthouse Building on 5th Avenue North in 1921 and operated from there until the completion of the Hugo L. Black Federal Courthouse in 1987. The court also operates from the Tuscaloosa federal building in Tuscaloosa, and from federal courthouses in Anniston, Decatur, Florence, Gadsden and Huntsville.
The United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court.
When decisions of the court are appealed, they are appealed to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals based in Atlanta, Georgia's Elbert P. Tuttle Federal Courthouse.
Judges
District judges
- Annemarie Axon, 2018-
- Karon Bowdre, 2001- (Chief judge, 2013-)
- Scott Coogler, 2003-
- Madeline Haikala, 2013-
- Virginia Hopkins, 2004-
- Abdul Kallon, 2010-
- David Proctor, 2003-
- Charles Smith, 1995-
Senior judges
- Sharon Blackburn, 1991-
- James Hancock, 1973-
- Inge Johnson, 1998-
- Robert Propst, 1980-
- Charles Smith, 1995-
Magistrate judges
- Magistrate Judge Staci Cornelius
- Magistrate Judge John England
- Magistrate Judge John Ott
- Magistrate Judge Michael Putnam
Former judges
Former chief judges
- Clarence Mullins, 1948-1953
- Seybourn Lynne, 1953-1973
- Frank McFadden, 1973-1982
- Sam Pointer, 1982-1999
- U. W. Clemon, 1999-2006
- Sharon Blackburn, 2006-2013
Former district judges
- William Acker, 1982-2016
- Clarence Allgood, 1962-1991
- John Bruce, 1886-1901
- Richard Busteed, 1864-1874
- H. Dean Buttram, 1998-2002
- Henry Clayton, 1914-1929
- William Crawford, 1826-1849
- John Gayle, 1849-1859
- Hobart Grooms, 1953-1991
- William Grubb, 1909-1935
- Foy Guin, 1973-2016
- Elbert Haltom, 1980-2003
- Oscar Hundley, 1907-1909
- Thomas Jones, 1901-1914
- William Jones, 1860-1861
- Charles Kennamer, 1931-1955
- George Lane, 1861-1863
- Seybourn Lynne, 1946-2000
- Frank McFadden, 1969-1982
- Clarence Mullins, 1943-1957
- Thomas Murphree, 1938-1945
- Edwin Nelson, 1990-2003
- Sam Pointer Jr, 1970-2000
- Charles Tait , 1824-1826
- U. W. Clemon, 1970-2009
Former magistrate judges
- Robert Armstrong Jr, -2013
- Harwell Davis, 1998-2017
- Paul Greene, -2012
- Michael Putnam