UAB public art: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Aspirations]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Bartow Arena]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501769 | lon = -86.808498 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || installed 1991, removed between 2017 and 2019 | | "[[Aspirations]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Bartow Arena]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501769 | lon = -86.808498 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || installed 1991, removed between 2017 and 2019 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Blaze Means Business]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Blazer Pride Plaza]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500417 | lon = -86.809432 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Blaze statue in Blazer Pride plaza.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Diptych]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1976]] || data-sort-value="Morton, Brad"|[[Brad Morton]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500135 | lon = -86.807594 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || also called "Bicentennial Diptych" | | "[[Diptych]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1976]] || data-sort-value="Morton, Brad"|[[Brad Morton]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500135 | lon = -86.807594 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || also called "Bicentennial Diptych" | ||
Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Red Tide]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Hopkins, Martha"|Martha Hopkins || [[UAB Education and Engineering Complex]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.495546 | lon = -86.809703 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | "[[Red Tide]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Hopkins, Martha"|Martha Hopkins || [[UAB Education and Engineering Complex]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.495546 | lon = -86.809703 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| "[[(RE)volution]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2020]] || data-sort-value="Morrison, DeeDee"|[[DeeDee Morrison]] || [[Townhouse Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.504935 | lon = -86.799044 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Rosette Bobbin]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || data-sort-value="Randall, Vaughn"|[[Vaughn Randall]] || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.496854 | lon = -86.809300 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Rosette Bobbin.jpg|65px]] || | | "[[Rosette Bobbin]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || data-sort-value="Randall, Vaughn"|[[Vaughn Randall]] || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.496854 | lon = -86.809300 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Rosette Bobbin.jpg|65px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Sails]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[UAB School of Nursing]] courtyard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | "[[Sails]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[UAB School of Nursing]] courtyard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Strata]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Metz, Ted"|Ted Metz || [[UAB Campus Green]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498310 | lon = -86.805511 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2018 | | "[[Strata]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Metz, Ted"|Ted Metz || [[UAB Campus Green]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498310 | lon = -86.805511 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2018 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Strummin' Sister Steel]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || ? || [[ArtPlay]] rear yard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500627 | lon = -86.798800 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Stone Dancer]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Zweygardt, Glenn"|Glenn Zweygardt || [[UAB School of Health Professions]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502202 | lon = -86.801371 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed | | "[[Stone Dancer]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Zweygardt, Glenn"|Glenn Zweygardt || [[UAB School of Health Professions]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502202 | lon = -86.801371 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Three Graces, The"|"[[The Three Graces]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[UAB Education and Engineering Complex]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.496090 | lon = -86.810036 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Three Women]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Downing, Casey Jr"|Casey Downing Jr || [[UAB School of Nursing]] courtyard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Ullman, Samuel statue"|"[[Samuel Ullman statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1993]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Ullman Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501075 | lon = -86.810118 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | data-sort-value="Ullman, Samuel statue"|"[[Samuel Ullman statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1993]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Ullman Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501075 | lon = -86.810118 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Untitled (ArtPlay sculpture)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || data-sort-value="Reese, Kevin"|Kevin Reese || [[ArtPlay]] rear yard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500552 | lon = -86.798926 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || with Birmingham City Schools students | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Untitled (Georges Bridges sculpture)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1963]] || data-sort-value="Bridges, Georges"|[[Georges Bridges]] || [[UAB Callahan Eye Hospital]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503269 | lon = -86.802605 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | "[[Untitled (Georges Bridges sculpture)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1963]] || data-sort-value="Bridges, Georges"|[[Georges Bridges]] || [[UAB Callahan Eye Hospital]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503269 | lon = -86.802605 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || |
Revision as of 14:06, 25 January 2024
UAB public art is a large, important and growing collection of major public sculptures on the UAB campus. Many of the pieces were obtained by gift from former Graduate School dean Samuel Barker, or through the Samuel B. Barker Outdoor Sculpture Competition which he founded.
Pieces
References
- Campbell, Renee Alsup (February 16, 1999) "UAB seeking submissions for lawn art competition." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 7, p. 8
- Davis, Brad (October 12, 1999) "Artistic Arrivals." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 34, p. 7
- HOK Planning Group. (2001) "Campus Sculpture Location" (Table 3-7). UAB Master Plan 2000
- Herforth, Haley (April 24, 2017) "3 new walking trails showcase UAB’s outdoor public art collection." UAB Reporter