2006 primary elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
===Countywide offices=== | ===Countywide offices=== | ||
* '''Sheriff''' | * '''Sheriff''' | ||
** Ron Blankenship | ** Ron McGuffie 20,710 (43.94%, runoff) | ||
** C. D. Horton | ** Ron Blankenship 12,218 (25.92%, runoff) | ||
** C. D. Horton 9,113 (19.33%) | |||
** Hank McWhorter | ** Hank McWhorter 5,093 (10.81%) | ||
===Other offices=== | ===Other offices=== | ||
* '''United States Representative, [[U. S. House 7th District|7th District]]''' | * '''United States Representative, [[U. S. House 7th District|7th District]]''' | ||
** [[Artur Davis]] (winner) | ** [[Artur Davis]] 93,266 (90.92%, winner) | ||
** Eddison T. Walters | ** Eddison T. Walters 9,309 (9.08%) | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 5]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 5]]''' | ||
** Larry B. Cagle | ** Larry B. Cagle 7,276 (42.53%, runoff) | ||
** Byron McMath | ** Byron McMath 6,344 (37.09%, runoff) | ||
** Carthell Williams | ** Carthell Williams 3,486 (20.38%) | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 18]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 18]]''' | ||
** | ** Rodger M. Smitherman 8,094 (67.23%, winner) | ||
** | ** Fred Horn 3,946 (32.77%) | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 19]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 19]]''' | ||
** Louise Alexander | ** E. B. McCain 8,028 (51.64%, winner) | ||
** Wendell W. Major | ** Louise Alexander 3,971 (25.54%) | ||
** Wendell W. Major 3,548 (22.82%) | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 20]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 20]]''' | ||
** Linda Coleman | ** Linda Coleman 7,152 (53.37%, winner) | ||
** Sundra Escott | ** Sundra Escott 5,658 (42.22%) | ||
** Rodney Huntley | ** Rodney Huntley 590 (4.40%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 54]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 54]]''' | ||
** [[ | ** [[Patricia Todd]] 1,237 (33.28%, runoff) | ||
** [[Gaynell Hendricks]] 1,065 (28.65%, runoff) | |||
** [[Gaynell Hendricks]] | ** [[Kamau Afrika]] 565 (15.20%) | ||
** [[ | ** [[Charlie L. Williams, Jr]] 452 (12.16%) | ||
** [[Charlie L. Williams, Jr]] | ** [[Emanuel B. Ford]] 398 (10.71%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 55]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 55]]''' | ||
** Eric Major 1,918 (48.46%, runoff) | |||
** Eric Major | ** Roderick "Rod" Scott 1,196 (30.22%, runoff) | ||
** Roderick "Rod" Scott | ** Calvin D. Biggers 844 (21.32%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 56]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 56]]''' | ||
** Priscilla Dunn | ** Priscilla Dunn 3,411 (60.49%, winner) | ||
** | ** Lawrence McAdory 1,483 (26.30%) | ||
** | ** LaBrenda Marshall 745 (13.21%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 57]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 57]]''' | ||
** Merika Coleman | ** Merika Coleman 3,236 (56.36%, winner) | ||
** Tommie L. Houston | ** Tommie L. Houston 1,168 (20.34%) | ||
** Ves Marable | ** Fred (Coach) Plump 686 (11.95%) | ||
** Jonathan McPherson, Sr | ** Ves Marable 350 (6.10%) | ||
** Jonathan McPherson, Sr 302 (5.26%) | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 58]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 58]]''' | ||
** [[Oliver Robinson]] 2,534 (55.53%, winner) | |||
** [[Oliver Robinson]] | ** Lashunda Scales 1,268 (27.79%) | ||
** Lashunda Scales | ** Brendette B. Green 695 (15.23%) | ||
** Toni Q. Smith | ** Toni Q. Smith 66 (1.45%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 59]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 59]]''' | ||
** Mary Moore | ** Mary Moore 2,668 (76.69%, winner) | ||
** Derek Smiley | ** Derek Smiley 680 (20.31%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 60]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 60]]''' | ||
** [[Earl F. Hilliard, Jr]] 2,124 (39.96%, runoff) | |||
** Connie Goolsby 1,192 (22.44%, runoff) | |||
** [[Earl F. Hilliard, Jr]] | ** Leroy Bandy 906 (17.05%) | ||
** | ** David Russell 592 (11.14%) | ||
** | ** Michael C. Pruitt 500 (9.41%) | ||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
==Republican Primary== | ==Republican Primary== | ||
Line 112: | Line 106: | ||
** [[Bob Riley]] 306,373 (66.64%, winner) | ** [[Bob Riley]] 306,373 (66.64%, winner) | ||
** Roy Moore 153,373 (33.36%) | ** Roy Moore 153,373 (33.36%) | ||
* '''Lieutenant Governor''' | * '''Lieutenant Governor''' | ||
** Luther Strange 208,147 (48.07%, runoff) | |||
** George C. Wallace, Jr 144,742 (33.43%, runoff) | |||
** Luther Strange | ** Mo Brooks 67,684 (15.63%) | ||
** George C. Wallace, Jr | ** Hilbun Adams 12,409 (2.87%) | ||
* '''Attorney General''' | * '''Attorney General''' | ||
** Troy King (winner) | ** Troy King 294,608 (74.53%, winner) | ||
** Mark Montiel | ** Mark Montiel 100,667 (25.47%) | ||
* '''State Auditor''' | * '''State Auditor''' | ||
** Wes Allen | ** Wes Allen 102,423 (30.65%, runoff) | ||
** S. Samantha "Sam" Shaw 88,135 (26.37%, runoff) | |||
** S. Samantha "Sam" Shaw | ** Tripp Skipper 74,371 (22.25%) | ||
** Tripp Skipper | ** Chess Bedsole 69,264 (20.73%) | ||
* | |||
* | |||
* '''Supreme Court Chief Justice''' | * '''Supreme Court Chief Justice''' | ||
** Drayton Nabers, Jr (winner) | ** Drayton Nabers, Jr 250,493 (61.26%, winner) | ||
** Tom Parker | ** Tom Parker 158,485 (38.74%) | ||
===Countywide offices=== | ===Countywide offices=== | ||
* '''Sheriff''' | * '''Sheriff''' | ||
** [[Mike Hale]] (winner) | ** [[Mike Hale]] 54,384 (79.52%, winner) | ||
** Jim "Buster" McCreless | ** Jim "Buster" McCreless 11,765 (17.20%) | ||
** Michael Theros | ** Michael Theros 2,241 (3.28%) | ||
===Other offices=== | ===Other offices=== | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 5]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 5]]''' | ||
** Charles Bishop 7,553 (59.37%, winner) | |||
** Charles Bishop | ** Ed Frazier 3,498 (27.50%) | ||
** Ed Frazier | ** Adam Arnold 1,670 (13.13%) | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 14]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 14]]''' | ||
** Hank Erwin | ** Hank Erwin 11,091 (53.77%, winner) | ||
** | ** Jon Parker 8,794 (42.63%) | ||
** | ** George Oldroyd 743 (3.60%) | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 17]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 17]]''' | ||
** Scott Beason | ** Scott Beason 14,279 (58.53%, winner) | ||
** Jack Biddle | ** Jack Biddle 10,119 (41.47%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 15]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 15]]''' | ||
** Pat Moore 3,665 (47.48%, runoff) | |||
** Pat Moore | ** Steven Turner 2,441 (31.62%, runoff) | ||
** Steven Turner | ** Justin Heath Gurley 1,613 (20.90%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 43]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 43]]''' | ||
** | ** Mary Sue McClurkin 6,240 (73.91%, winner) | ||
** | ** Benny Bliss 2,203 (26.09%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 45]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 45]]''' | ||
** Owen Drake | ** Owen Drake 2,826 (56.16%, winner) | ||
** Albert Morton | ** Albert Morton 2,206 (43.84%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 47]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 47]]''' | ||
** | ** Jack Williams 3,988 (52.39%, winner) | ||
** | ** Tom Buck 3,624 (47.61%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 48]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 48]]''' | ||
** J. Gregory "Greg" Canfield | ** J. Gregory "Greg" Canfield 3,992 (43.87%, runoff) | ||
** | ** Della Fancher 2,570 (27.24%, runoff) | ||
** Tom Davis | ** Tom Davis 1,638 (18.00%) | ||
** | ** Hugh Cort 556 (6.11%) | ||
** Terry Reagin | ** Terry Reagin 343 (3.77%) | ||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 51]]''' | * '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 51]]''' | ||
** Vicki Self Bailey | ** Allen Treadaway 2,941 (36.41%, runoff) | ||
** Vicki Self Bailey 2,138 (26.47%, runoff) | |||
** Ed McGuffie | ** Ed McGuffie 1,722 (21.32%) | ||
** | ** Steve McCain 1,277 (15.81%) | ||
* '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 3]]''' | * '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 3]]''' | ||
Line 212: | Line 193: | ||
==Referendum on constitutional amendment== | ==Referendum on constitutional amendment== | ||
* Amendment 1: "Proposing an amendment to the constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that no marriage license shall be issued in Alabama to parties of the same sex and that the state shall not recognize a marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred as a result of the law of any other jurisdiction." | * Amendment 1: "Proposing an amendment to the constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that no marriage license shall be issued in Alabama to parties of the same sex and that the state shall not recognize a marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred as a result of the law of any other jurisdiction." | ||
** Yes (passed) | ** Yes 735,057 (81.24%, passed) | ||
** No | ** No 169,777 (18.76%) | ||
==References== | |||
* Birmingham News. (June 6-7, 2006) "Elections: June 6, 2006 - State Primaries". [http://www.al.com/election/coverage/index.ssf] - accessed June 7, 2006 | |||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.sos.state.al.us/election/2006/ Election information] at sos.state.al.us | * [http://www.sos.state.al.us/election/2006/ Election information] at sos.state.al.us |
Revision as of 22:23, 7 June 2006
The 2006 Jefferson County primary election was held on June 6, 2006.
Democratic primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Lucy Baxley 278,292 (59.93%, winner)
- Don Siegelman 168,733 (36.34%)
- Joe Copeland 4,132 (0.89%)
- Nathan Mathis 3,983 (0.86%)
- Katherine Mack 3,387 (0.73%)
- James Potts 3,363 (0.72%)
- Harry Lyon 2,488 (0.54%)
- Attorney General
- John Tyson, Jr 210,683 (56.47%, winner)
- Larry Darby 162,420 (43.53%)
- Secretary of State
- Nancy L. Worley 314,665 (75.85%, winner)
- Ed Packard 100,171 (24.15%)
- State Treasurer
- Steve Segrest 226,546 (61.73%, winner)
- Keith Douglas Williams 140,449 (29.42%)
- State Auditor
- Janie Baker Clarke 193,561 (51.27%, winner)
- Charley Baker 116,231 (30.79%)
- Wayne Sowell 67,734 (17.94%)
Countywide offices
- Sheriff
- Ron McGuffie 20,710 (43.94%, runoff)
- Ron Blankenship 12,218 (25.92%, runoff)
- C. D. Horton 9,113 (19.33%)
- Hank McWhorter 5,093 (10.81%)
Other offices
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Artur Davis 93,266 (90.92%, winner)
- Eddison T. Walters 9,309 (9.08%)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Larry B. Cagle 7,276 (42.53%, runoff)
- Byron McMath 6,344 (37.09%, runoff)
- Carthell Williams 3,486 (20.38%)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger M. Smitherman 8,094 (67.23%, winner)
- Fred Horn 3,946 (32.77%)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 19
- E. B. McCain 8,028 (51.64%, winner)
- Louise Alexander 3,971 (25.54%)
- Wendell W. Major 3,548 (22.82%)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman 7,152 (53.37%, winner)
- Sundra Escott 5,658 (42.22%)
- Rodney Huntley 590 (4.40%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd 1,237 (33.28%, runoff)
- Gaynell Hendricks 1,065 (28.65%, runoff)
- Kamau Afrika 565 (15.20%)
- Charlie L. Williams, Jr 452 (12.16%)
- Emanuel B. Ford 398 (10.71%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 55
- Eric Major 1,918 (48.46%, runoff)
- Roderick "Rod" Scott 1,196 (30.22%, runoff)
- Calvin D. Biggers 844 (21.32%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 56
- Priscilla Dunn 3,411 (60.49%, winner)
- Lawrence McAdory 1,483 (26.30%)
- LaBrenda Marshall 745 (13.21%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 57
- Merika Coleman 3,236 (56.36%, winner)
- Tommie L. Houston 1,168 (20.34%)
- Fred (Coach) Plump 686 (11.95%)
- Ves Marable 350 (6.10%)
- Jonathan McPherson, Sr 302 (5.26%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 58
- Oliver Robinson 2,534 (55.53%, winner)
- Lashunda Scales 1,268 (27.79%)
- Brendette B. Green 695 (15.23%)
- Toni Q. Smith 66 (1.45%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore 2,668 (76.69%, winner)
- Derek Smiley 680 (20.31%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 60
- Earl F. Hilliard, Jr 2,124 (39.96%, runoff)
- Connie Goolsby 1,192 (22.44%, runoff)
- Leroy Bandy 906 (17.05%)
- David Russell 592 (11.14%)
- Michael C. Pruitt 500 (9.41%)
Republican Primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Bob Riley 306,373 (66.64%, winner)
- Roy Moore 153,373 (33.36%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Luther Strange 208,147 (48.07%, runoff)
- George C. Wallace, Jr 144,742 (33.43%, runoff)
- Mo Brooks 67,684 (15.63%)
- Hilbun Adams 12,409 (2.87%)
- Attorney General
- Troy King 294,608 (74.53%, winner)
- Mark Montiel 100,667 (25.47%)
- State Auditor
- Wes Allen 102,423 (30.65%, runoff)
- S. Samantha "Sam" Shaw 88,135 (26.37%, runoff)
- Tripp Skipper 74,371 (22.25%)
- Chess Bedsole 69,264 (20.73%)
- Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Drayton Nabers, Jr 250,493 (61.26%, winner)
- Tom Parker 158,485 (38.74%)
Countywide offices
- Sheriff
- Mike Hale 54,384 (79.52%, winner)
- Jim "Buster" McCreless 11,765 (17.20%)
- Michael Theros 2,241 (3.28%)
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Charles Bishop 7,553 (59.37%, winner)
- Ed Frazier 3,498 (27.50%)
- Adam Arnold 1,670 (13.13%)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 14
- Hank Erwin 11,091 (53.77%, winner)
- Jon Parker 8,794 (42.63%)
- George Oldroyd 743 (3.60%)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- Scott Beason 14,279 (58.53%, winner)
- Jack Biddle 10,119 (41.47%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 15
- Pat Moore 3,665 (47.48%, runoff)
- Steven Turner 2,441 (31.62%, runoff)
- Justin Heath Gurley 1,613 (20.90%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 43
- Mary Sue McClurkin 6,240 (73.91%, winner)
- Benny Bliss 2,203 (26.09%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 45
- Owen Drake 2,826 (56.16%, winner)
- Albert Morton 2,206 (43.84%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 47
- Jack Williams 3,988 (52.39%, winner)
- Tom Buck 3,624 (47.61%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 48
- J. Gregory "Greg" Canfield 3,992 (43.87%, runoff)
- Della Fancher 2,570 (27.24%, runoff)
- Tom Davis 1,638 (18.00%)
- Hugh Cort 556 (6.11%)
- Terry Reagin 343 (3.77%)
- State Representative, Alabama House District 51
- Allen Treadaway 2,941 (36.41%, runoff)
- Vicki Self Bailey 2,138 (26.47%, runoff)
- Ed McGuffie 1,722 (21.32%)
- Steve McCain 1,277 (15.81%)
- Jefferson County Commission District 3
- Bobby Humphryes 8,888 (54.03%, winner)
- Ann Hodges Goolsby 5,025 (30.55%)
- Tony Ladu 2,538 (15.43%)
- Jefferson County Commission District 4
- Bettye Fine Collins 10,977 (57.15%, winner)
- Scott T. Briggs 8,229 (42.85%)
- Jefferson County Commission District 5
- Jim Carns 18,320 (72.81%, winner)
- Gary White 6,840 (27.19%)
Referendum on constitutional amendment
- Amendment 1: "Proposing an amendment to the constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that no marriage license shall be issued in Alabama to parties of the same sex and that the state shall not recognize a marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred as a result of the law of any other jurisdiction."
- Yes 735,057 (81.24%, passed)
- No 169,777 (18.76%)
References
- Birmingham News. (June 6-7, 2006) "Elections: June 6, 2006 - State Primaries". [1] - accessed June 7, 2006
External links
- Election information at sos.state.al.us