Alabama Business Hall of Fame: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Inductees: -1989) |
m (→Inductees: { should be [) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
* [[2002]]: [[Charles Anderson]], [[Books-A-Million]]; Mack Dove, AAA Cooper; [[Miller Gorrie]], [[Brasfield & Gorrie]]; Ben Stimpson, Gulf Lumber Company; [[Lee Styslinger Jr]], Altec, Inc. | * [[2002]]: [[Charles Anderson]], [[Books-A-Million]]; Mack Dove, AAA Cooper; [[Miller Gorrie]], [[Brasfield & Gorrie]]; Ben Stimpson, Gulf Lumber Company; [[Lee Styslinger Jr]], Altec, Inc. | ||
* [[2001]]: [[R.C. Cobb, Jr]], [[Cobb Theaters]]; [[Edward Friend, Jr]], [[Sirote and Permutt]]; [[James Head]], Library Bureau; [[Wallace Malone]], [[SouthTrust Bank]]; Edward Robbins, Robbins Industries; Robert Weil, Weil Brothers Cotton | * [[2001]]: [[R.C. Cobb, Jr]], [[Cobb Theaters]]; [[Edward Friend, Jr]], [[Sirote and Permutt]]; [[James Head]], Library Bureau; [[Wallace Malone]], [[SouthTrust Bank]]; Edward Robbins, Robbins Industries; Robert Weil, Weil Brothers Cotton | ||
* [[2000]]: [[Henry Goodrich]], [[BE&K]] and [[SONAT]]; [[Bill Harbert]], [[Bill Harbert Construction]]; Olin King, Space Craft, Inc.; [[Harry Pritchett]], [[Pritchett-Moore, Inc.]]; [ | * [[2000]]: [[Henry Goodrich]], [[BE&K]] and [[SONAT]]; [[Bill Harbert]], [[Bill Harbert Construction]]; Olin King, Space Craft, Inc.; [[Harry Pritchett]], [[Pritchett-Moore, Inc.]]; [[Fred Sington]], [[Fred Sington Sporting Goods]]; [[Ernest Williams]], [[First National Bank of Tuscaloosa]] | ||
* [[1999]]: [[Young Boozer]], [[Cotton States Life Insurance Company]] and [[Colonial Bank]]; [[James Hinton]], [[R. L. Zeigler Company]]; [[Bill Ireland]], [[Vulcan Materials]]; [[William Rushton, III]], [[Protective Life Insurance Company]]; [[Alfred Saliba]], Alfred Saliba Corporation | * [[1999]]: [[Young Boozer]], [[Cotton States Life Insurance Company]] and [[Colonial Bank]]; [[James Hinton]], [[R. L. Zeigler Company]]; [[Bill Ireland]], [[Vulcan Materials]]; [[William Rushton, III]], [[Protective Life Insurance Company]]; [[Alfred Saliba]], Alfred Saliba Corporation | ||
* [[1998]]: [[James Lee, Jr]], [[Buffalo Rock Company]]; [[John Oliver, Jr]], [[First National Bank of Jasper]]; [[Arthur Outlaw]], Morrison's; [[Elton B. Stephens]], [[EBSCO]]; Adolph Weil, Jr; Weil Brothers Cotton | * [[1998]]: [[James Lee, Jr]], [[Buffalo Rock Company]]; [[John Oliver, Jr]], [[First National Bank of Jasper]]; [[Arthur Outlaw]], Morrison's; [[Elton B. Stephens]], [[EBSCO]]; Adolph Weil, Jr; Weil Brothers Cotton |
Revision as of 16:18, 14 October 2009
The Alabama Business Hall of Fame was established in 1970 to honor the contributions of individual business leaders to the state of Alabama. The hall of fame is maintained by the Culverhouse College of Commerce Board of Visitors at the University of Alabama.
Inductees
- 2009: Mike Jenkins, IV, Jenkins Brick; Thomas Jernigan, Marathon Corporation; Carl Jones, Regions Bank; John Thomas, Aliant Bank.
- 2008: Derrill Crowe, ProAssurance; Nimrod Frazer; James Hudson, Jr; Benjamin Russell; James Stephens
- 2007: Charles Adair, Woodward Iron Company; Sam Faucett III, Regions Bank; Elmer Harris, Alabama Power; Raymond Jones, G. W. Jones & Sons; Billy Williamson, Jr, Whetstone Capital Investments
- 2006: Bill Cabiness, Jr, Precision Grinding; Paul Flowers, Flowers Hospital; Mayer Mitchell, Mitchell Company; Gene Moor, Jr, AmSouth Bank; Harvey Robbins, Applied Plastics, Inc.
- 2005: William Barrett, Northington Laundry; James Mackin, Regions Bank; Charles Marks, Motion Industries; Mark Smith, ADTRAN; John Williamson, Vantage Associates
- 2004: James Boone, Jr, Boone Newspapers; Donald Brabston, Ernst & Young; Willliam Halsey, Jr, Halsey Grocery Company; Bernard Monaghan, Vulcan Materials; John Watson, Smith's Inc.
- 2003: Frank Bromberg, Jr, Bromberg's; Garry Drummond, Drummond Company; Roy Nichols, Nichols Research; Leroy McAbee, McAbee and Company; Pettus Randall, III, Randall Publishing
- 2002: Charles Anderson, Books-A-Million; Mack Dove, AAA Cooper; Miller Gorrie, Brasfield & Gorrie; Ben Stimpson, Gulf Lumber Company; Lee Styslinger Jr, Altec, Inc.
- 2001: R.C. Cobb, Jr, Cobb Theaters; Edward Friend, Jr, Sirote and Permutt; James Head, Library Bureau; Wallace Malone, SouthTrust Bank; Edward Robbins, Robbins Industries; Robert Weil, Weil Brothers Cotton
- 2000: Henry Goodrich, BE&K and SONAT; Bill Harbert, Bill Harbert Construction; Olin King, Space Craft, Inc.; Harry Pritchett, Pritchett-Moore, Inc.; Fred Sington, Fred Sington Sporting Goods; Ernest Williams, First National Bank of Tuscaloosa
- 1999: Young Boozer, Cotton States Life Insurance Company and Colonial Bank; James Hinton, R. L. Zeigler Company; Bill Ireland, Vulcan Materials; William Rushton, III, Protective Life Insurance Company; Alfred Saliba, Alfred Saliba Corporation
- 1998: James Lee, Jr, Buffalo Rock Company; John Oliver, Jr, First National Bank of Jasper; Arthur Outlaw, Morrison's; Elton B. Stephens, EBSCO; Adolph Weil, Jr; Weil Brothers Cotton
- 1997: Wallace Bunn, BellSouth; Ehney Camp, Jr, Sterne, Agee and Leach; James Harrison, Jr, Harco Drugs; Ray Loper, W.P. Brown & Son; Earl McGowin, W.T. Smith Lumber Company
- 1996: Marshall Durbin, Marshall Durbin Company; Frank Mason, Mason Corporation; William Mitchell, First National Bank of Florence; H. Taylor Morrissette, Colonial Sugars; Goodwin Myrick, ALFA
- 1995: Red Dove, AAA Cooper; George LeMaistre, City National Bank of Tuscaloosa; John Miller, Jr, T.R. Miller Mill Company; William Spencer, III, Motion Industries, BioCryst; Louis Willie, Booker T. Washington Insurance Company
- 1994: Joseph Farley, Alabama Power; Mary Hardin, Piggly-Wiggly; Billy Harrigan, Jr, Scotch Lumber Company; Ed Lowder, ALFA; Lewis Manderson, Creative Displays; M. Lewis Salmon, Watts and Salmon
- 1993: Sloan Bashinsky, Golden Flake; William Blount, Vulcan Materials; Harry Brock, Compass Bank; Emory Cunningham, Southern Progress; John Harbert, Harbert Construction; Thomas Rast, Johnson, Rast & Hays
- 1992: Aaron Aronov, Aronov Realty Company; Angelo Bruno, Bruno's; Samuel Garner, Culverhouse College of Commerce; Frank Moody, First National Bank of Tuscaloosa; Hall Thompson, Thompson Tractor Company
- 1991: Hugh Culverhouse, Culverhouse & Botts; Gene Gwaltney, Russell Corporation; J. Reese Phifer, Phifer Wire Products; William Sellers, Baggett Transportation Company
- 1990: H. E. Drummond, Drummond Corporation; William Hulsey, Garber, Cook & Hulsey; John Jemison, Jr, Jemison Investment Company; Samuel Noble, Woodstock Iron Company
- 1989: Joe Bruno, Bruno's; William McWane, McWane, Inc.; Frank Plummer, First Alabama Bank; Robert Radcliff, Jr, Southern Industries
References
- Cooper, Lauren B. (October 14, 2009) "Alabama Business Hall of Fame to induct five leaders." Birmingham Business Journal
External links
- Alabama Business Hall of Fame at cba.ua.edu