Jefferson County Commission
The Jefferson County Commission is a five-member group granted legislative and executive duties for Jefferson County. The Commissioners, formerly elected at-large, are now elected by district to four year terms. Each commissioner, in addition to representing his or her district, is given charge of a department of the county for administration. The commission elects its own President, who chairs commission meetings and has executive duties over the county as a whole.
Duties of the commission include administration of county funds and custodianship of county property, collection of taxes passed by state law, construction and maintenance of public facilities, provision of public utilities and services, and making appointments to various boards and agencies.
Jefferson County Commission | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District 1 | Lashunda Scales | District 2 | Sheila Tyson | District 3 | Jimmie Stephens |
District 4 | Joe Knight | District 5 | Mike Bolin |
Current Commission
- District 1: Lashunda Scales, president pro tempore
- District 2: Sheila Tyson
- District 3: Jimmie Stephens, president
- District 4: Joe Knight
- District 5: Steve Ammons
2014-2018
- District 1: George Bowman
- District 2: Sandra Little Brown, president pro tem
- District 3: Jimmie Stephens, president
- District 4: Joe Knight
- District 5: David Carrington
2010-2014
- District 1: George Bowman
- District 2: Sandra Little Brown, president pro tem
- District 3: Jimmie Stephens
- District 4: Joe Knight
- District 5: David Carrington, president
2006-2010
- District 1: George Bowman, Commissioner of Health and Human Services (previously held by Larry Langford (2006-2007), George Bowman (2007-2008), and William Bell (2008-2010)
- District 2: Shelia Smoot, Commissioner of Information Technology
- District 3: Bobby Humphryes, Commissioner of Roads & Transportation
- District 4: Bettye Fine Collins, President, Commissioner of Finance
- District 5: Jim Carns, Commissioner of Environmental Services
2002 - 2006
- District 1: Larry Langford, President. Commissioner of Finance and General Services
- District 2: Shelia Smoot, Commissioner of Roads & Transportation and Community & Economic Development
- District 3: Mary Buckelew, Commissioner of Technology and Land Development
- District 4: Bettye Fine Collins, Commissioner of Health and Human Services
- District 5: Gary White, Commissioner of Environmental Services
1998 - 2002
- District 1: Jeff Germany
- District 2: Chris McNair (resigned March 29, 2001), Steve Small, Jr (appointed 2001)
- District 3: Mary Buckelew
- District 4: Bettye Fine Collins
- District 5: Gary White, President
1994 - 1998
- District 1: Jeff Germany
- District 2: Chris McNair
- District 3: Mary Buckelew, president
- District 4: Bettye Fine Collins
- District 5: Gary White
1990 - 1994
- District 1: Jeff Germany
- District 2: Chris McNair
- District 3: Mary Buckelew, president
- District 4: Jim Gunter
- District 5: Gary White
1986 - 1990
- District 1: Reuben Davis
- District 2: Chris McNair
- District 3: David Orange, president
- District 4: Jim Gunter
- District 5: John Katopodis
1984 - 1986
1982 - 1984
- Chriss Doss, president
- Ray Moore
- Tom Gloor (resigned 1982), David Orange elected to fill vacant seat
1978 - 1982
- Tom Gloor, president
- Chriss Doss
- Ben Erdreich
1974 - 1978
1970 - 1974
1966 - 1970
- Cooper Green, president
- Eddie Gilmore
- Tom Pinson
1960 - 1963
- W. D. "Dee" Kendrick, President
- Eddie H. Gilmore
- Tom Pinson
1959
- W. D. "Dee" Kendrick, President
- Eddie H. Gilmore
- Charles Harrison
1947
- Clarence Pinson, President
- Earl Bruner
- Charles Harrison
1939
- Bob Wharton, President
- Earl Bruner
- Henry Sweet
1938
- W. E. Corning, President
- R. E. Smith
- W. E. Dickson
1927
- W. D. Bishop, President
- W. E. Corning
- J. B. Vines
1888–1892
1884–1888
1880–1884
As of 1884, the Commission met on the second Mondays of February, July and August and the first Mondays of April and November, or as needed.
1876–1880
1874–1876
1872–1874
1822
1819
Jefferson County | |
---|---|
Topics |
Communities | County Commission | Courts | Schools | Sheriff |
Cities |
Adamsville | Bessemer (seat) | Birmingham (seat) | Brighton | Brookside | Cardiff | Center Point | Clay | Fairfield | Fultondale | Gardendale | Graysville | Homewood | Hoover | Hueytown | Irondale | Kimberly | Leeds | Lipscomb | Maytown | Midfield | Morris | Mountain Brook | Mulga | North Johns | Pinson | Pleasant Grove | Sylvan Springs | Tarrant | Trafford | Trussville | Vestavia Hills | Warrior | West Jefferson |