List of concerts at Bottletree Cafe
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This is a List of concerts at Bottletree Cafe.
Concerts by year
- 2006
- March 13th: Elf Power/Ferocious Bubbles
- May 3rd: Bonnie Prince Billy/Ponnieheart/Warmer Milks
- June 24th: Todd Barry
- July 1st: Model Citizen
- July 22nd: Pacific Stereo
- July 27th: Phosphorescent
- August 5th: Will Sheff
- August 13th: Say Hi (To Your Mom)
- August 24th: Bob Wiseman/Owen Pallett
- August 28th: New Amsterdams/The Great Book of John/Ashton Allen/Peter Bradley Adams
- September 6th: Man or Astroman?
- September 12th: Elf Power/Geoff Reacher
- September 17th: Tokyo Police Club
- September 18th: Black Cobra
- September 19th: Rogue Wave/Jason Colett/Foreign Born
- September 20th: Band of Horses/Chad Vangaalen
- September 21st: The Long Winters/What Made Milwaukee Famous
- September 22nd: Supersystem/Zombi/Grand Buffet
- September 25th: Jose Gonzalez/Death Vessel/St. Vincent
- September 26th: Blowfly
- October 2nd: Sunset Rubdown
- October 3rd: Electric 6/The Blue Van
- October 4th: Richard Buckner
- October 5th: The Hold Steady/Sean Na Na/Secret Service
- October 20th: Annuals/Tapes N Tapes
- October 21st: Minus the Bear/P.O.S./Velvet Teen/Russian Circles
- October 24th: The Album Leaf/Lymbyc System
- October 28th: Zach Galifianakis
- November 1st: The Mountain Goats
- November 7th: The Melvins/Big Business/Men of Porn
- November 8th: Be Your Own Pet/Awesome Color
- November 9th: Apes/The Slits
- November 13th: Cursive/Jeremy Enigk/The Cops
- November 17th: Califone
- November 19th: The Hidden Cameras/Casper & the Cookies
- November 21st: Gil Mantera's Party Dream/Grand Buffet
- November 24th: James Hall/Black Pill/Les Nuby
- November 25th: Joanna Newsom/Alasdair Roberts
- November 28th: El Vez
- December 2nd: Pernice Brothers/Elvis Perkins
- December 3rd: The Sword/Kylesa
- December 6th: Jason Molina/Magnolia Electric Co.
- December 8th: A.A. Bondy/Duquette Johnston/Stone Jack Jones
- December 10th: Pearls and Brass
- December 12th: Centro-matic/Dexateens
- December 16th: Pacific Stereo
- December 19th: Colour Revolt/The Ackleys/The Great Book of John
- December 22nd: Through the Sparks
- December 23rd: Ferocious Bubbles
- 2007
- January 15th: Benjy Ferree
- February 3rd: Midlake
- February 6th: Band of Horses
- February 23rd: of Montreal/Elikibass
- March 1st: Southern Culture on the Skids/Vulture Whale
- March 2nd: Call Me Lightning
- March 3rd: Isis/Torche/Intronaut
- March 6th: Lymbyc System
- March 9th: David Karsten Daniels/Tom Brosseau
- March 10th: Patrick Watkins/Elvis Perkins
- March 12th: Russian Circles/Daughters
- March 13th: The Hold Steady/Silversun Pickups/Thermals
- March 18th: Saturday Looks Good To Me/Chris Bathgate
- March 21st: Vespers/Apes/31Knots
- March 24th: The Black Angels/Dead Confederate/Vietnam
- March 26th: The Appleseed Cast/Broken Letters
- March 27th: Battles/Lonely,Dear
- March 31st: Xiu Xiu/Casiotone for the Painfully Alone/Shearwater
- April 4th: Menomena
- April 12th: BMI Showcase: Wild Sweet Orange
- April 13th: Fried Green Radio Benefit
- April 14th: The Psychic Paramount/Trans Am/Zombi
- April 15th: Arbourteum/ David Karsten Daniels/Art Wilson
- April 19th: Acid Mothers Temple/Mammatus/Them Natives
- April 21st: No River City/The Saturdays/Nate Nelson
- April 22nd: Brightblack Morning Light/The White Lodge
- April 26th: Mike Dillon's Go Go Jungle/Chad Fisher Group
- May 1st: St Vincent/John Vanderslice
- May 4th: The Bridges
- May 9th: Mono
- May 26th: Fleshtones/Tiger! Tiger!/Rewind
- May 28th: Animal Collective/Sir Richard Bishop
- May 29th: Dan Deacon
- May 30th: Melt Banana/All That Fuss/Yakuza Dance Mob
- June 6th: Pierce the Veil
- June 13th: Great Lake Swimmers/Eleni Mandell
- June 15th: Dan Sartain
- June 18th: Low/Broken Letters
- June 119th: Unsane
- June 22nd: The Rosebuds/Land Of Talk/Lonesome Spirit Device
- June 23rd: Casiotone for the Painfully Alone/The Donkeys/Sworn Enemies
- June 24th: Neil Hamburger
- June 28th: Voxtrot/Palomar/T-Minus Band
- June 29th: Jello Biafra
- June 30th: Blowfly
- July 5th: Roadside Graves/Blue Mountain
- July 11th: Clare Burson/Duquette Johnston
- July 13th: Parts & Labor/Teen Getaway
- July 16th: The Ladybug Transistor / Starlight Mints
- July 25th: Black Diamond Heavies/Electric Mountain
- July 28th: Marah
- July 29th: Patton Oswalt
- July 31st: Great Northern/Comas
- August 7th: Ted Leo & The Pharmacists/Manchester Orchestra
- August 17th: Cinemechanica/The Octopus Project
- August 21st: Diplo/Jennifer Gentle/Switch/The Dodos
- August 24th: Casper & The Cookies
- August 30th: Big Sam's Funky Nation/Chad Fisher Group
- September 2nd: Au Revoir Simone/Oh No Oh My
- September 7th: Doug Stanhope
- September 8th: A.A. Bondy Release Show/Felice Brothers
- September 11th: Cary Ann Heart & The Gun Street Girls/Duquette Johnston
- September 12th: The National/Doveman/The Rosebuds
- September 13th: Akron Family/Greg Davis/Megafaun
- September 15th: Todd Barry
- September 20th: Magnolia Electric Co./Drakkar Sauna
- September 26th: The Fleshtones
- October 4th: !!!
- October 6th: Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody
- October 9th: Explosions in the Sky
- October 11th: The Melvins
- October 13th: The Homos
- October 14th; The Donnas
- October 16th: Man Man/Nowhere Squares/The Extraordinaires
- October 18th: Qui/Gainer/Prize Country
- October 20th: Richard Buckner/Don Dondero/Duquette Johnston
- October 21st: Boris/Damon & Naomi/Kurihara
- October 24th: Nada Surf/Sea Wolf
- October 26th: Say Hi (To Your Mom)/Velvet Teens/A-Sides
- October 27th: HEALTH
- October 31st: Celebration/Dragons of Zynth/Lonesome Spirit Device
- November 1st: Scout Niblett/Birds of Avalon/A Crimson Dynamo
- November 2nd: Torche/Monotonix/Young Widows
- November 4th: White Rabbits
- November 5th: Final Fantasy/Cadence Weapon/Lylas
- November 6th: Don Caballero/Old Time Relijun
- November 7th: Aids Wolf/We Are The Arm/Dick Neff (of Guhts)/Hemogoblins
- November 9th: David Bazan
- November 10th: Rogue Wave/Port O'Brien
- November 15th: The Modern Skirts/Monarchs/Hope for a Golden Summer
- November 16th: Greg Summerlin CD Release Show
- November 17th: The Hold Steady/1990s/Art Brut
- November 19th: Prefuse 73/School of Seven Bells/Blank Blue
- November 23rd: Melt Banana/The Locust/Yip Yip/Sleeping People
- November 24th: Downright CD Release Party
- November 27th: Trees with Bells/Blank Tapes
- December 2nd: The Sword
- December 7th: F.U.C.T.
- December 8th: John P. Strohm
- December 11th: Great Book of John/Paleo/Blue Search Party
- December 14th: Gore Gore Girls/Recognition
- December 15th: Art Auction and Show to Benefit Wes Frazer with Broken Letters/Lee Bains/Slow Masters/Sworn Enemies
- December 29th: Every Alice on Earth
- 2010
- February 18th: Jeff the Brotherhood/Screaming Females
- March 25th: Nightmare Waterfall/A Sunny Day in Glasgow/Japandroids
- March 30th: Chris Staples/Andy Shauf/Handwritten Letters
- May 20th: Jeff the Brotherhood/Givers
- 2012
- February 12th: New Fumes/The Polyphonic Spree
- July 28th: MC Chris
- August 15th: Radio Free Birmingham: Belle Mina/Chris K. Davidson and the Great Expectations/Those Pesky Aphids/Slippery Lemon/Latin for Latin
- September 22nd: Corin Tucker/Belle Mina
- December 2nd: Dent May/Belle Mina
- 2014
- August 19th: John Hodgman
- 2015
- January 28th: Black Pill,Twinside,GT
- March 1st: Heath Green/Great Peacock
- March 2nd: Wes Van Horn/Kyle Kinane
- March 3rd: Iron Giant Percussion/Daniel Farris
- March 5th: Twain/The Deslondes/Banditos
- March 6th: Feral Child/Jesse Payne/Preston Lovinggood
- March 7th: WRONG/Nothing/Torche
- March 8th: Old Man/Rocco Deluca
- March 9th: Black Hole Kids/Isla/Legion
- March 10th: Firekid/Leon Bridges
- March 11th: David Ramirez/Horsefeathers
- March 12th: Grand Vapids/Las Rosas/Cobalt Cranes
- March 13th: Holy Youth/Roadkill Ghost Choir/All Them Witches
- March 14th: Jadea Kelly/Whitehorse
- March 18th: Hexxus/Thothamon/Nate Hall
- March 19th: Matthew Perryman Jones
- March 20th: Milk Lines/The King Kahn and BBQ Show
- March 21st: Shout Bamalama Soul Dance Party
- March 22nd: Avers/Pine Barrons/The Districts
- March 23rd: Ryley Walker/Steve Gunn
- March 24th: Drew Price/DCTV/Swearing at Motorists
- March 25th: Nowhere Squares/Peelander-Z
- March 26th: Hailey Wojcik/The Shondes
- March 27th: Seasick Records presents: Records Collecting Dust documentary screening
- March 28th: Bottletree Farewell Fest: The Great Book of John/Me and My Knife/Duquette Johnston/Stoned Cobra/GT/Young Widows/Wray/Coliseum/Shaheed and DJ Supreme/Man or Astro-man?
References
- Colurso, Mary (March 10, 2015) "They've played Bottletree: Vampire Weekend, TV on the Radio, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, more" The Birmingham News
External links
- Bottletree Cafe at concertarchives.org
- Bottletree at setlist.fm
- Ticket Alternative Archiveat archive.upcoming.org