2010 general election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
===Countywide offices=== | ===Countywide offices=== | ||
* '''Jefferson County Commission, District 1''' | * '''Jefferson County Commission, District 1''' | ||
** '''[[George Bowman]]''' (D, incumbent): | ** '''[[George Bowman]]''' (D, incumbent): 31,809 (88.9%) | ||
** [[Greg Stanley]] (R): 3,983 (11.1%) | |||
* '''Jefferson County Commission, District 2''' | * '''Jefferson County Commission, District 2''' | ||
** [[Sandra Little Brown]] (D): | ** '''[[Sandra Little Brown]]''' (D): 30,859 (100%) | ||
* '''Jefferson County Commission, District 3''' | * '''Jefferson County Commission, District 3''' | ||
** [[ | ** '''[[Jimmie Stephens]]''' (R): 30,225 (67.9%) | ||
** [[ | ** [[Vivian Ford]] (D): 14,284 | ||
* '''Jefferson County Commission, District 4''' | * '''Jefferson County Commission, District 4''' | ||
** [[Joe Knight]] (R): | ** '''[[Joe Knight]]''' (R): 30,550 (69.5%) | ||
** [[Roy L. Wood, Jr]] (D): | ** [[Roy L. Wood, Jr]] (D): 13,401 (30.5%) | ||
* '''Jefferson County Commission, District 5''' | * '''Jefferson County Commission, District 5''' | ||
** [[David Carrington]] (R): | ** '''[[David Carrington]]''' (R): 38,102 (100%) | ||
* '''Jefferson County Sheriff''' | * '''Jefferson County Sheriff''' | ||
** [[Mike Hale]] (R, incumbent): | ** '''[[Mike Hale]]''' (R, incumbent): 118,938 (56.5%) | ||
** [[Willie Hill]] (D): | ** [[Willie Hill]] (D): 91,496 (43.5%) | ||
* '''Jefferson County District Attorney''' | * '''Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Division''' | ||
** [[Brandon Falls]]''' (R, incumbent) | ** '''[[Arthur Green]]''' (D): 31,686 (100%) | ||
** [[ | |||
* '''Jefferson County District Attorney, Birmingham Division''' | |||
** '''[[Brandon Falls]]''' (R, incumbent): 108,207 (52.2%) | |||
** [[Theo Lawson]] (D): 99,062 (47.8%) | |||
* '''Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 1''' | * '''Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 1''' | ||
** [[Jennifer Parsons]] (R, incumbent): | ** '''[[Jennifer Parsons]]''' (R, incumbent): 50,846 (100%) | ||
* '''Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5''' | * '''Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5''' | ||
** [[ | ** '''[[Jacqueline Smith]]''' (D, incumbent): 78,036 (59.0%) | ||
** [[ | ** [[Pam Colbert]] (R): 54,257 (41.0%) | ||
* '''Shelby County Sheriff''' | * '''Shelby County Sheriff''' | ||
** [[Chris Curry]] (R, incumbent): | ** '''[[Chris Curry]]''' (R, incumbent): 52,760 (100%) | ||
* '''Shelby County School Board, Place 1''' | * '''Shelby County School Board, Place 1''' | ||
** [[Jane Hampton]] (R): | ** '''[[Jane Hampton]]''' (R): 52,526 (100%) | ||
* '''Shelby County School Board, Place 2''' | * '''Shelby County School Board, Place 2''' | ||
** [[Aubrey Miller]] (R): | ** '''[[Aubrey Miller]]''' (R): 52,549 (100%) | ||
* '''Shelby County Coroner''' | * '''Shelby County Coroner''' | ||
** [[Diana Hawkins]] (R): | ** '''[[Diana Hawkins]]''' (R): 52,834 (100%) | ||
* '''Shelby County Superintendent of Education''' | * '''Shelby County Superintendent of Education''' | ||
** [[Randy Fuller]] (R): | ** '''[[Randy Fuller]]''' (R): 52,672 (100%) | ||
===Judgeships=== | ===Judgeships=== |
Revision as of 15:55, 4 November 2010
The 2010 statewide general election is scheduled for on November 3, 2010, matching the winners of the Democratic and Republican primaries held the previous June.
Results
Federal offices
- United States Senator
- William G. Barnes (D):
- Richard Shelby (R, incumbent):
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mike Rogers (D, incumbent):
- Steve Segrest (D):
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Robert Aderholt (R, incumbent)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Spencer Bachus (R, incumbent):
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Don Chamberlain (R):
- Terri Sewell (D):
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Robert Bentley (R):
- Ron Sparks (D):
- Lieutenant Governor
- Kay Ivey (R):
- Jim Folsom, Jr (D, incumbent):
- Attorney General
- James Anderson (D):
- Luther Strange (R):
- Commissioner of Agriculture
- John McMillan (R):
- Glen Zorn (D):
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R):
- Jan Cook (D, incumbent):
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Terry Dunn (R):
- Susan Parker (D, incumbent):
- State Auditor
- Miranda Joseph (D):
- Samantha Shaw (R, incumbent):
- State Treasurer
- Young Boozer III (R):
- Charley Grimsley (D):
- Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman (R, incumbent):
- Scott Gilliland (D):
- State Board of Education, Place 2
- Betty Letlow (D):
- Betty Peters (R, incumbent):
- State Board of Education, Place 4
- Tom Dooley (R):
- Yvette Richardson (D):
- State Board of Education, Place 6
- Kimberly Drake (D):
- Charles Elliott (R):
- State Board of Education, Place 8
- Mary Scott Hunter (R):
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 1
- George Bowman (D, incumbent): 31,809 (88.9%)
- Greg Stanley (R): 3,983 (11.1%)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Sandra Little Brown (D): 30,859 (100%)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jimmie Stephens (R): 30,225 (67.9%)
- Vivian Ford (D): 14,284
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Joe Knight (R): 30,550 (69.5%)
- Roy L. Wood, Jr (D): 13,401 (30.5%)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- David Carrington (R): 38,102 (100%)
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Mike Hale (R, incumbent): 118,938 (56.5%)
- Willie Hill (D): 91,496 (43.5%)
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Division
- Arthur Green (D): 31,686 (100%)
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Birmingham Division
- Brandon Falls (R, incumbent): 108,207 (52.2%)
- Theo Lawson (D): 99,062 (47.8%)
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 1
- Jennifer Parsons (R, incumbent): 50,846 (100%)
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5
- Jacqueline Smith (D, incumbent): 78,036 (59.0%)
- Pam Colbert (R): 54,257 (41.0%)
- Shelby County Sheriff
- Chris Curry (R, incumbent): 52,760 (100%)
- Shelby County School Board, Place 1
- Jane Hampton (R): 52,526 (100%)
- Shelby County School Board, Place 2
- Aubrey Miller (R): 52,549 (100%)
- Shelby County Coroner
- Diana Hawkins (R): 52,834 (100%)
- Shelby County Superintendent of Education
- Randy Fuller (R): 52,672 (100%)
Judgeships
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 1
- Rhonda Chambers (D):
- Kelli Wise (R):
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 2
- Mike Bolin (R, incumbent):
- Tom Edwards (D):
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 3
- Tom Parker (R, incumbent):
- Mac Parsons (D):
- Court of Civil Appeals
- Tommy Bryan (R, incumbent):
- Deborah Bell Paseur (D):
- Court of Criminal Appeals
- Jim Main (R, incumbent)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 2
- Laura Petro (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 3
- Alfred Bahakel (R, incumbent):
- David Carpenter (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Chuck Hunter (R):
- Helen Shores Lee (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 12
- Virginia Meigs (R):
- Annetta Verin (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 14
- Clyde Jones (D, incumbent):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 17
- Kenya Marshall (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 19
- David Hodby (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 20
- Agnes Chappell (D):
- Julie Palmer (R):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 21
- Bob Vance (R, incumbent)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 22
- Caryl Privett (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 23
- Dorothea Batiste (R):
- Carnella Greene-Norman (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 24
- Gloria Bahakel (R, incumbent)
- Stephen Wallace (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 25
- Eugene Verin (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 26
- Tommy Nall (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 4
- Sheldon Watkins (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 5
- Jack Lowther (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 7
- Bobby Bynon (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 10
- Lynniece Washington (D):
- Edward Vines (R, incumbent):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 11
- Eric Fancher (D):
- Shelby County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Dan Reeves (R):
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Greg Reed (R):
- Brett Wadsworth (D):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 14
- Cam Ward (R):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 15
- Slade Blackwell (R):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 16
- Jabo Waggoner (R, incumbent)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- Scott Beason (R, incumbent):
- Tommy Hudson (D):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger Smitherman] (D, incumbent):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 9
- Priscilla Dunn (D, incumbent):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 15
- Allen Farley (R):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 41
- Mike Hill (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 43
- Mary Sue McClurkin (incumbent):
- Virginia Sweet (D):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 44
- Arthur Payne (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 45
- Charlene Cannon (D):
- Owen Drake (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 46
- Paul DeMarco (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 47
- Jack Williams (R, incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 48
- Greg Canfield (R, incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 49
- April Weaver (R):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 51
- Allen Treadaway (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 52
- John Rogers (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 53
- Demetrius Newton (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 55
- Rod Scott (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 56
- Lawrence McAdory (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 57
- Merika Coleman (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 58
- Oliver Robinson (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 60
- Lee Lee Givan (D):
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Cut-Off
- Arthur Green (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off
- James O. Rice (R):
- Benny Watson (D):
Referenda on constitutional amendments
- Amendment 1: Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 affecting some minor county tax and fee collection issue.
- Amendment 2: Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 allowing county educational taxes to pass by a simple majority rather than a three-fifth's majority.
- Amendment 3: Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 requiring funds from the Alabama Trust Fund to be distributed to road construction projects around the state.
- Amendment 4: Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 preventing municipalities located outside Blount County from imposing fees on residents of Blount County in their police jurisdictions.
- Jefferson County Amendment: Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 to allow residents admitted into full-time nursing care to continue to claim a homestead exemption for their previous residence.
References
External links
- Election information at sos.state.al.us
- Elections coverage on al.com