List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(- 26th Avenue Ensley) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="01st Street (Elyton)"| [[1st Street (Elyton)]] || [[18th Place Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=18th+Pl+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="01st Street (Elyton)"| [[1st Street (Elyton)]] || [[18th Place Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=18th+Pl+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="01st Avenue (Elyton)"| [[1st Avenue (Elyton)]] || [[Alemeda Avenue Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] / [[Germania Park]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Alemeda+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="01st Avenue (Elyton)"| [[1st Avenue (Elyton)]] || [[Alemeda Avenue Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] / [[Germania Park]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Alemeda+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 177: | Line 175: | ||
| [[23rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue W Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+W+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[23rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue W Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+W+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[24th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue X Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address= | | [[24th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue X Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+X+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[25th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[25th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Y+Ct+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[26th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2900+Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[37th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Albany Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Albany+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[38th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Buffalo Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Buffalo+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[39th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Cambridge Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Cambridge+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[40th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Detroit Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Detroit+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[41st Street (Wylam)]] || [[Erie Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Erie+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[42nd Street (Wylam)]] || [[Frisco Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Frisco+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[43rd Street (Wylam)]] || [[Gulfport Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Gulfport+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[44th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Huron Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Huron+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[45th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Indiana Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Indiana+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[46th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Jersey Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Jersey+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[47th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Knoxville Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Knoxville+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[48th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Lexington Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Lexington+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[49th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Memphis Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Memphis+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[50th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Nevada Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Nevada+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[51st Street (Wylam)]] || [[Oregon Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Oregon+St | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[A Street (East Lake)]] || [[68th Street North]] / [[68th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+68th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:34, 31 January 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910.
The bulk of this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps.
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us