UAB public art: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr statue"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2002]]<!--or 1991--> || data-sort-value="Chaffin, Ira"|[[Ira Chaffin]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500323 | lon = -86.807681 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr statue"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2002]]<!--or 1991--> || data-sort-value="Chaffin, Ira"|[[Ira Chaffin]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500323 | lon = -86.807681 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Hippocrates: Father of Medicine]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1970]] || data-sort-value="Georgakas, Kostos Nikolaou"|Kostos Nikolaou Georgakas || between [[Lister Hill Library]] and [[Volker Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503045 | lon = -86.804095 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Hippocrates sculpture 1993.jpg|50px]] || moved into lobby of Lister Hill Library in 1996 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Hungers, Kneeling]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1994]] || data-sort-value="Gardiner, Be"|Be Gardiner || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.497208 | lon = -86.808969 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || damaged and removed | | "[[Hungers, Kneeling]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1994]] || data-sort-value="Gardiner, Be"|Be Gardiner || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.497208 | lon = -86.808969 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || damaged and removed |
Revision as of 17:06, 25 January 2024
UAB public art is a large, important and growing collection of major public sculptures on the UAB campus. Many of the pieces were obtained by gift from former Graduate School dean Samuel Barker, or through the Samuel B. Barker Outdoor Sculpture Competition which he founded.
Pieces
References
- Campbell, Renee Alsup (February 16, 1999) "UAB seeking submissions for lawn art competition." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 7, p. 8
- Davis, Brad (October 12, 1999) "Artistic Arrivals." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 34, p. 7
- HOK Planning Group. (2001) "Campus Sculpture Location" (Table 3-7). UAB Master Plan 2000
- Herforth, Haley (April 24, 2017) "3 new walking trails showcase UAB’s outdoor public art collection." UAB Reporter