2006 Birmingham neighborhood elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2006 Birmingham neighborhood elections were held in October 2006 to decide leadership for Birmingham's 99 neighborhoods. Many races were uncontested.
- Acipco-Finley: Jackie Floyd Roosley (president), Harriet Curry (vice president), Deborah Hinton (secretary)
- Airport Highlands: Ellen G. Smith (president), Annie King (vice president)
- Apple Valley: Tommy Heard (president), Earnest Robinson (vice president), Pamelia M. Robinson (secretary)
- Arlington-West End: Keith Aaron (president), Sheila Tyson (vice president)
- Belview Heights: Carolyn Northington (president), Dianne Cain (vice president), Mamie Hymes (secretary)
- Bridlewood: Eleanor Burks (president), Mark Kelow (vice president), Lin Livingston (secretary)
- Brown Springs: Clara J. Bates (president), Iola Wilson (vice president), Sharon Bracy (secretary)
- Brownsville Heights: Harry Giddens (president), Linda H. Sims (vice president)
- Brummitt Heights: George Wells (president), Thereathea Montgomery (vice president)
- Bush Hills: Alma P. Dennis (president), Dora U. Sims (vice president), Myra Tarver (secretary)
- Central City: Camille Spratling (president), John Nicolini (vice president)
- Central Park: Jim Craig II (president), Virginia Guthrie (vice president)
- Central Pratt: Myrtle S. Stewart (president), Linda Coats Lavender (secretary)
- College Hills: Paul Neville (president), Henry A. Lewis (vice president), Constance Foster-Kelley (secretary)
- Collegeville: Annie Mable Herring (vice president), Vivian F. Starks (secretary)
- Crestline: Frank Caley Jr (president), Sandra Ross Storm (vice president), Mary Brent (secretary)
- Crestwood North: Frank McCrory (president), Darrell O'Quinn (vice president), Sister Mary Robert Oliver (secretary)
- Crestwood South: Joe Knott (president), Keith Ray (vice president), Susan Putnam (secretary)
- Dolomite: Alfred Thomas Sr (president), Samuel Wyatt (vice president), Armelia Harville (secretary)
- Druid Hills: Charlie Williams Jr (president), Amie W. Evans (vice president), Rosetta Jones (secretary)
- East Avondale: Rosie Thrash (president), Maggie Jenkins (vice president), Doris R. Jones (secretary)
- East Birmingham: Sterling Fields/Daniel Felder (president), Terry Boyd/Jackie Paton (vice president), Katheleene Fields (secretary)
- East Brownville: Gwendolyn Cook-Bibb (president), Janice B. Clark (vice president) Jamice Carter (secretary)
- East Lake neighborhood: Shirley Holston (president), Stella Hill, secretary
- East Thomas
- Eastwood neighborhood: Lela Jenkins (president), Jay Donmoyer (vice president), Russell Davidson (secretary)
- Echo Highlands: John L. Avery/Ken Johnson (president), Carol V. Harris (secretary)
- Enon Ridge: Cornelia B. Cobb (president), Ella B. Gaines (vice president), Tommie Wooden-Medlock (secretary)
- Ensley neighborhood: Earlene W. Hunter (president), Freida S. Oliver (vice president), Jessica D. Whitehead (secretary)
- Ensley Highlands: Willie M. Holley (president), Lynette Peters (vice president)
- Evergreen
- Fairmont: Ronald D. Mitchell (president), Theresia Hale (vice president)
- Fairview: Gerri W. Robinson (president), Kimberly Chatman (vice president)
- Five Points South neighborhood: Gary Bostany (president), Chris A. Bottcher (vice president), Danny Jones (secretary)
- Forest Park-South Avondale: Sam Frazier (president), Jeff McGee (vice president), Shannon Johnson (secretary)
- Fountain Heights: Doris Powell (president), Joe Ann Askew (vice president), Loretta S. Dial (secretary)
- Garden Highlands: Harriette Littleton (president), Sanford Culpepper (vice president), Michelle S. Carlisle (secretary)
- Gate City: Eloise M. Crenshaw/Lee E. Loder (president), Linda M. Allen (vice president), Wilma J. Davis (secretary)
- Germania Park neighborhood: Roy Weaver/William H. Gaines, Jr (president), Evanne Gibson (vice president)
- Glen Iris: Michael G. Gray (president), Hope I. Cooper (vice president), Kay Kinnear (secretary)
- Grasselli Heights: John Culpepper (president), John L. Wilson (vice president), Bettie C. George (secretary)
- Graymont: Pinkey C. Doby (president), Willine Body (vice president), Eloise L. Hardy (secretary)
- Green Acres neighborhood: Robert Leonardo Littleton (president), Patricia Henderson (vice president), Doris Jean McDonald (secretary)
- Harriman Park: Earnest Colvin (president), Bobby Hartwell (vice president), Keisha Brown (secretary)
- Highland Park: Alison Glascock (president), Warren Laird (vice president), Beverly Bell (secretary)
- Highway 280 neighborhood
- Hillman: Gwendolyn B. Calhoun (president), Walter D. Benford (vice president)
- Hillman Park: Jim Boyd (president), Walter Burrell (vice president), Celeste W. Whitaker (secretary)
- Hooper City: Andrew Lee Stallworth (president), Anthony Lee Douglas (vice president), Eula T. Jackson (secretary)
- Huffman: Paul M. Lane (president), Bill Hawkins (vice president), Juanita M. Milstead (secretary)
- Industrial Center: L. C. Culpepper (president), Joe Foster (vice president), Ethel Culpepper (secretary)
- Inglenook: Joseph Brown (president), Arthur Bledsoe, Jr (vice president), Kenneth Ulmer (secretary)
- Jones Valley neighborhood: Leona Payne (president), Eloise S. Wormely (vice president)
- Killough Springs: Al Rutledge (president), Myra Rutledge (vice president)
- Kingston: Lillie F. Cole (president), Lovie D. Crawford, Jr (vice president)
- Lake Purdy neighborhood
- Liberty Highlands: Doris Wright Clanton (president), Sophia L. Clanton (vice president), Jewell Bates Heard (secretary)
- Maple Grove: Michelle Williams (president), Wilenda G. Body (vice president)
- Mason City: W. L. Williams, Jr (president), Addie B. Person (vice president), Virginia Jones (secretary)
- North Avondale: Bobby E. Horne (president), Julia S. Horne (secretary)
- North Birmingham neighborhood: Jimmie Coleman Sr (president), Sandra K. Brown (vice president), Ronald Barnes (secretary)
- North East Lake: Exie Thompson Bridges (president), Vivian J. Booker (vice president), Judy Hand-Truitt (secretary)
- North Pratt: Aaron Carlton/Frank W. Anderson (president), Clarence R. Ford (vice president), Nelda D. King (secretary)
- North Titusville: John Harris (president), Tommy Rowser (vice president)
- Norwood: Robert Gilmore/Jefferica Poindexter (president), Julius Clark (vice president), Harriett Smith (secretary)
- Oak Ridge: Fannie Terry Bailey (president), Dallas Blackmon (vice president), Marty Hall (secretary)
- Oak Ridge Park: Albert Benifield (president), Barbara Merchant/Darlena King (vice president), Joyce Thomas (secretary)
- Oakwood Place: Nell Allen (president), Mattie Nichelson, (vice president), Gloria Fields (secretary)
- Overton: Rick Austin/Anita Abrams (president), Feanissia Clark/Roosevelt Horton (vice president), Shauntil Vines (secretary)
- Penfield Park: Dorris Parker/Willie Biggs (president), Joann Fowlkes (secretary)
- Pine Knoll Vista: James Prayer Jr (president), Oscar L. Smith (vice president), Jacquelyn Smith Williams (secretary)
- Powderly: Veronica Edwards-Johnson (president), Leciel Hubbard (vice president), Louvenia Cummings (secretary)
- Redmont Park: Don Cosper (president), Cathy Adams (vice president), Babs Simpson (secretary)
- Riley-Travellick: Mary Hall (president), Talmadge Owens (vice president), Annette W. Taylor (secretary)
- Rising-West Princeton: Hattie Williams (president), Samuel L. Mills (vice president), Essie McCall (secretary)
- Roebuck: Jeanice Allen/Kim Rafferty (president), Paul Geaham (vice president), Jeannette L. Fultz (secretary)
- Roebuck Springs-South Roebuck: Richard Rutledge (president), Ken Horton (vice president), Wanda Horton (secretary)
- Roosevelt: Calvin Elder (president), Otis Jones (vice president), Margie Curry (secretary)
- Sand Ridge: Julius Oliver (president), Robert Young Jr (vice president), Sallie White (secretary)
- Sandusky: Mary B. Hunter (president), Juanita Brew (secretary)
- Sherman Heights: Betty J. Thomas (vice president), Marcia B. Starks (secretary)
- Smithfield neighborhood: Shirley Gavin Floyd (president), Maggie Johnson (vice president), Debra Ford (secretary)
- Smithfield Estates: Johnny Howze Jr (president), Brenda J. Rand/Evell Bowie Jr (vice president), Glenda Lampkin (secretary)
- South East Lake: Angela Anderson (president), Kathy Stiles Freeland (vice president), Sandy River (secretary)
- South Pratt: Richard Harris (president), Lillie Files (vice president), Brenda K. Ragland (secretary)
- South Titusville: Ed Ramsey (president), Julius Matthews Jr (vice president), Christine Mims (secretary)
- South Woodlawn: Arnold King (president), Vanessa M. Jones (vice president), Jennifer Williams (secretary)
- Southside neighborhood: Irene Johnson/T. C. Cannon (president), Beatrice Lewis (secretary)
- Spring Lake: C. Cooper Wright (president), James Palmer Gillespie/Linda Hannon (vice president), Joyce Gilmore (secretary)
- Sun Valley
- Tarpley City: Tony Patterson/Rosalind Young (president), Dorothy Cunningham (vice president), Ethel Dunagan (secretary)
- Thomas: Alonzo Darrow (president), Elizabeth Pruitt (vice president), Faye A. Ray (secretary)
- Tuxedo: Magnolia Cook (president), Myra Palmore (secretary)
- Wahouma neighborhood: Patricia Johnson/Robert L. Walker Jr (president), John M. Davis (vice president)
- West Brownville: Thomas E. Hendricks (president), Joe W. Horton (vice president), Carolyn Horton (secretary)
- West End Manor: Sadie C. Jackson (president), Oliver W. Wills (vice president), Vivian Osborne (secretary)
- West Goldwire: Johnny Knott Jr (president), Harvey Campbell (vice president), Glenda McCarroll (secretary)
- Woodland Park: Calvin Haynes (president), Johnnie Summerville (vice president), Ada Washington (secretary)
- Woodlawn neighborhood: Marylyn Creer/Edward Maddox (president), Sherman Smith/Bernetta Eberhart (vice president), Brenda Pettaway/Brenda Smith (secretary)
- Wylam: Edward Davis (president)
- Zion City neighborhood: Elois Ramsey (president), Walter Maddox (vice president), Irma Hatcher-Martin (secretary)
References
- "Neighborhood Elections: The list of candidates." (October 23, 2006) The Birmingham News