List of reality show appearances: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Endurance/survival competitions: Eddy Stewart) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
* [[Terrell Owens]], "The Celebrity Apprentice" season 14 (NBC, 2015) | * [[Terrell Owens]], "The Celebrity Apprentice" season 14 (NBC, 2015) | ||
* [[John Hall]] and [[Brandon Cain]], "BBQ Blitz" (Food Network, 2015) | * [[John Hall]] and [[Brandon Cain]], "BBQ Blitz" (Food Network, 2015) | ||
* [[Terrill Brazelton]], "Guy's Grocery Games" (Food Network, 2017) | |||
==Endurance/survival competitions== | ==Endurance/survival competitions== |
Revision as of 17:02, 30 October 2017
This is a list of reality show contestants from the Birmingham area:
Performance competitions
- Dana, Eurovision Song Contest (1970)
- Sam Frazier Jr, You Can Be A Star (1970)
- Ruben Studdard, American Idol (FOX, 2003)
- Michael, He's a Lady (TBS, 2004)
- Albert, He's a Lady (TBS, 2004)
- Diana DeGarmo, American Idol (FOX, 2004)
- Brad Cotter, Nashville Star (USA, 2004), champion
- Bo Bice, American Idol (FOX, 2005)
- Yelawolf, The Road to Stardom with Missy Elliott (UPN, 2005), cut in 3rd round
- M. A. D. Skillz Dance Company, Wild-Out Wednesday (BET, 2005-08), America's Got Talent pilot (NBC, 2006)
- Haleigh Stidham, Deal or No Deal, (NBC, 2006)
- Taylor Hicks, American Idol (FOX, 2006)
- Samantha Francis, America's Next Top Model (CW, 2007)
- Zac Hacker, Nashville Star (USA, 2007), 2nd place finish
- Angela Hacker, Nashville Star (USA, 2007), champion
- Jeremy Frazier, Making the Band 4 (MTV, 2007), top 10 finish
- Red Halo, The Next Great American Band (FOX, 2007)
- Fabian Sanchez, Dancing with the Stars (ABC, 2008), eliminated in week 6
- Melissa Martinez, Rock of Love Bus (VH1, 2008)
- Sara Evans, Backstory (Great American Country, 2009)
- Liz Davis, P. Diddy's Starmaker (MTV, 2009), champion
- Kendal Brown, America's Next Top Model (CW, 2010)
- Roy Wood Jr, Last Comic Standing (NBC, 2010), 3rd place finish
- Scott Marzette, Lens on Talent (BET, 2011), top 3 finish
- Nakia Reynoso, The Voice (NBC, 2011), top 8 finish
- Brian Vickers, member of "Afro Blue", The Sing Off (NBC, 2011), 4th place finish
- Christopher Young, member of "The YellowJackets", The Sing Off (NBC, 2011), 7th place finish
- Monica Smith, Sunday Best (BET, 2011), top 5 finish
- Christina Webber, Born to Dance (BET, 2011)
- Janelle Issis, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX, 2012), top 20 finish
- Liz Davis, The Voice (NBC, 2012), top 20 finish
- Shanna Henderson, The Glee Project (Oxygen, 2012), 6th place finish
- Matthew Ramirez, The Singing Bee (CMT, 2012), champion
- Jeremy Hill, Sunday Best (BET, 2012), top 10 finish
- Virgil Griffith, King of the Nerds (TBS, 2013)
- Sarah Simmons, The Voice season 4 (NBC, 2013), top 8 finish
- Katherine Webb, Splash (ABC, 2013)
- Millie Thrasher, member of "Sweet Suspense", The X Factor season 3 (FOX, 2013), 12th place
- Justin Chain, The Voice (NBC, 2013)
- Shelbie Z., The Voice (NBC, 2013)
- Casey Thrasher, American Idol (FOX, 2014), eliminated in Top 20
- C. J. Harris, American Idol (FOX, 2014), top 6 finish
- Noah Galloway, Dancing With the Stars (ABC, 2015), 3rd place finish
- Trinity Taylor, RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo/VH1, 2017)
Design/cooking/business competitions
- Heidi Elnora, Project Runway (Lifetime, 2005)
- Adam Wingard, On The Lot (FOX, 2007)
- Barb Sullivan, Ultimate Cake Off (TLC, 2010)
- Anthony Williams Jr, Project Runway (Lifetime, 2010)
- Amanda Perna, Project Runway (Lifetime, 2011)
- Chris Hastings, Iron Chef America (Food Network, 2012)
- Martie Duncan, Food Network Star (Food Network, 2012)
- Beneful Dream Dog Park, Desperate Landscapes (DIY Network, 2012)
- Jann Robinson, The Job (CBS, 2013)
- Ken Laurence, Project Runway season 12 (Lifetime, 2013)
- Hunter Bell, member of "Hunter Dixon" team, Fashion Star (NBC, 2013), winner
- Melissa Grimes, Under the Gunn (Lifetime, 2014), eliminated in episode 1
- Jeff Hubbard, Tattoo Titans (CMT, 2014)
- John Coon/"House of Q", BBQ Pitmasters (Destination America, 2014)
- Martie Duncan, Next Food Network Star (Food Network, 2014)
- Bradford Billingsley, "Project Runway: Threads" (Lifetime, 2014), winner
- Terrell Owens, "The Celebrity Apprentice" season 14 (NBC, 2015)
- John Hall and Brandon Cain, "BBQ Blitz" (Food Network, 2015)
- Terrill Brazelton, "Guy's Grocery Games" (Food Network, 2017)
Endurance/survival competitions
- Paschal English, Survivor: Marquesas (CBS, 2002)
- Debra Marshall, The Weakest Link: WWF Superstars Edition 2 (NBC, 2002)
- Jack Owens, Big Brother (CBS, 2003)
- Ibrehem Rahman, Survivor: Palau (CBS, 2004)
- Mike Seals, Blind Date Fear Factor (NBC, 2005)
- Lacey Moulton and Chad Granger Fear Factor (NBC, 2005)
- Lyn Turk and Karlyn Harris, The Amazing Race, (CBS, 2006)
- Ben Wheeler and Blair Wheeler, Fear Factor, (NBC, 2006)
- Roger Shultz, Biggest Loser: Couples (NBC, 2008), 2nd place
- Justin Wood. I Survived a Japanese Game Show (ABC, 2008)
- Laverne Cox, I Want to Work for Diddy (VH1, 2008)
- Olivia Ward and Hannah Curlee, The Biggest Loser: Couples (NBC, 2011), winner
- Caleb Bankston, Survivor: One World (CBS, 2012)
- Gina McDonald, The Biggest Loser (NBC, Spring 2013)
- Ruben Studdard, The Biggest Loser, season 15 (NBC, Fall 2013)
- Virgil Griffith, King of the Nerds (TBS, 2013), 6th place
- Caleb Bankston and Colton Cumbie, Survivor: Blood vs. Water (CBS, 2013), top 10
- C. J. Harris and Lebya Simpson, The Amazing Race season 26, (CBS, 2015)
- Justin and Jenny Cook, Men Women Wild (Discovery, 2015)
- Cortice Miles, Hunted (CBS, 2017)
- Eddy Stewart, American Ninja Warrior (NBC, 2017)
Romance competitions
- Brooke Smith, The Bachelor (ABC, 2002)
- Blakeney Rowe, The Bachelor, season 10 (ABC, 2007)
- Kim Coon, The Bachelor (ABC, 2011)
- Devin Grissom, Sweet Home Alabama season 1 (CMT, 2011)
- Tribble Reese, Sweet Home Alabama season 1 (CMT, 2011)
- Collin Varallo, Sweet Home Alabama season 1 (CMT, 2011)
- Tribble Reese, Sweet Home Alabama season 2 (CMT, 2012)
- Austin Squires, Sweet Home Alabama season 3 (CMT, 2012)
- Chance Lawrence, Sweet Home Alabama season 3 (CMT, 2012)
- Kelsey Smith, Sweet Home Alabama season 4 (CMT, 2013-14)
- Thomas Pace, Sweet Home Alabama season 4 (CMT, 2013-14)
- Collin Varallo, Sweet Home Alabama season 4 (CMT, 2013-14)
- Ashley Salter, The Bachelor, season 19 (ABC, 2015)
Makeover shows
- John Zimmerman, Queer Eye (Bravo, 2004)
- Chris and Diamond Harris family and Signature Homes, Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC, 2005)
- Evelyn McSwain, I Found the Gown (TLC, 2013)
- Bryant's Seafood World, Restaurant Impossible (Food Network, 2014)
- Nicole Noles (host), The Barn at Shady Lane, Get Swank'd (FYI Network, 2016)
Documentary shows
- Storm Orphans, 120 Minutes (MTV, 1990)
- Julie Oliver Gentry, Real World (MTV, 1992)
- Adria Montgomery-Klein. Big Brother (CBS, 2004)
- Natalie Montgomery-Carroll. Big Brother (CBS, 2004)
- Tracie Noles-Ross and Olsen Ross, National Geographic Ultimate Explorer (MSNBC, 2004)
- Hoover High School Buccaneers football team, Two-A-Days, (MTV, 2006-07)
- Brooke LaBarbera, The Real Word: Denver (MTV, 2006-7)
- Birmingham Police Department homicide detectives, The First 48 (A&E, 2009–11)
- A "conservative Christian family" in Hoover, World's Strictest Parents (BBC, 2009)
- 17 local artists, That's Clever! (HGTV, 2009)
- Dave Redmon, Ice Road Truckers (A&E, 2010)
- Eric Esch, Big Law: Deputy Butterbean (Investigation Discovery, 2011)
- Andrew and Trista Wolverton, My First Home (TLC, 2013)
- Birmingham Police Department auto theft unit, Bait Car (TruTV, 2011)
- Matthew Clate McDaniel, Bamazon (History Channel, 2012)
- Emily Dees Boulden and Nicole Noles, Pretty Wicked Moms (Lifetime, 2013)
- Ashley Sawyer, Catfish (MTV, 2013)
- Shun Love and Amber Diamond Erby, Raising Fame (TLC, 2013)
- Andrew and Trista Wolverton, My First Home (TLC, 2013)
- Trbble Reese, The New Atlanta (Bravo, 2013)
- Al Del Greco, Big Break NFL from Puerto Rico (Golf Channel, 2013)
- Eagle's Restaurant, Red Pearl, Fish Market, Niki's West, Miss Myra's, Hot & Hot Fish Club, Jim 'N Nick's Bar-B-Q, "Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations" (Travel Channel, 2016)
- Craig and Dana, "House Hunters" (HGTV, 2014)
- Jaime Primak Sullivan, Jersey Belle (Bravo, 2014)
- Highlands Bar and Grill, Chez Fonfon, Veranda on Highland, Shindigs, Dreamcakes, Melt, Chuck's Eat the Streets (Cooking Channel, 2014)
- Big Daddy's BBQ, Kairos Katering, Millers Scoops, The Tailgate at the Gardendale Magnolia Festival, Carnival Eats (Cooking Channel, 2014)
- RLS Pictures, Jasper, Town of the Living Dead (SyFy, 2014)
- Heidi Elnora, "Bride by Design" (TLC, 2015)
- Johnny Montgomery, Megan Montgomery, Chris Skyes, "House Hunters" (HGTV, 2016)
- Ezell's Express, Bogue's, Sam's Super Sandwiches, Bright Star, Irondale Cafe & Big Bob Gibson Bar-B-Q, "Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations" (Travel Channel, 2016)
- Chris Anderson, retired Birmingham Police detective, "Reasonable Doubt" (Investigation Discovery, 2017)
- Claire Scott, Oak Mountain State Park, American Village, and Glow Birmingham, "RunawayHeart" (independent pilot, 2017)
- Jessica Tuggle and Andrea Moen, Weaving Alabama, Northport, "Handcrafted America" (Inspiration Network, 2017)
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
References
- Colurso, Mary (February 19, 2013) "Alabama's reality galaxy: Yelawolf, Lionel Richie, Roy Wood Jr., other entertainers." The Birmingham News
- Carlton, Bob (August 17, 2014) "Watch the Birmingham episode of 'Chuck's Eat the Street' tonight on the Cooking Channel." The Birmingham News