1981-1982 UAB Blazers Men's Basketball team: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The Blazers were coached by [[Gene Bartow]] and played their home games at [[Legacy Arena|BJCC Coliseum]] in the [[Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex|Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center]]. | The Blazers were coached by [[Gene Bartow]] and played their home games at [[Legacy Arena|BJCC Coliseum]] in the [[Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex|Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center]]. | ||
==Players== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
|+ Roster | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Name | |||
! scope="col" | Position | |||
! scope="col" | Class | |||
! scope="col" | Height | |||
! scope="col" | Weight | |||
! scope="col" | Hometown | |||
! scope="col" | State | |||
! scope="col" | Previous Schools | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 20 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Oliver Robinson]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Senior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 180 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Birmingham | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| AL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Woodlawn High School|Woodlawn HS]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 11 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Murry Bartow]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Sophomore | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 5-10 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 155 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Birmingham | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| AL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Berry High School|W.A. Berry HS]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 12 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Marvin Ray Johnson]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Forward/Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Freshman | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-6 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 200 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Birmingham | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| AL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Jackson-Olin High School|Jackson-Olin HS]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 14 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Jonath Nicholas]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Senior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-3 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 175 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Brooklyn | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| NY | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Mesa JC (CA) / Wingate HS (NY) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 15 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Luellen Foster]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Sophomore | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-4 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 170 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Birmingham | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| AL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Woodlawn High School|Woodlawn HS]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 21 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Scott Simcik]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Junior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-2 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 170 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Simi Valley | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| CA | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Simi Valley HS (CA) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 22 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[McKinley Singleton]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Junior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-5 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 170 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Memphis | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| TN | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Shelby St JC (TN) / Booker T. Washington HS (TN) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 24 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Raymond Gause]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Forward/Guard | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Junior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-5 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 195 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Memphis | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| TN | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Oakhaven HS (TN) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 33 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Scott McCabe]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Forward | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Freshman | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-7 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 210 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Peoria | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| IL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Bergan HS (IL) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 40 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Chris Giles]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Forward | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Senior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-8 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 200 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Birmingham | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| AL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Southern Illinois / [[Parker High School|Parker HS]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 42 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Lex Drum]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Forward | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Junior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-10 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 225 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Poplar Bluff | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| MO | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Missouri / Poplar Bluff HS (MO) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 44 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Craig Lane]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Forward | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Senior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-6 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 210 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Quincy | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| FL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Lawson St JC (AL) / Greensboro HS (FL) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 52 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Donnie Speer]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Center | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Junior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-8 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 225 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Sylacauga | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| AL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| B.B Comer HS | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 55 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| [[Norman Anchrum]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Center | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Senior | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 6-10 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| 225 | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| Birmingham | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| AL | |||
| style="text-align:center;"| UT-Chattanooga / Alabama / [[Jones Valley High School|Jones Valley HS]] | |||
|- |
Revision as of 16:08, 9 April 2021
The 1981-1982 UAB Blazers men's basketball team represented UAB as a member of the Sun Belt Conference during the 1981-82 NCAA Division I men's basketball season.
The Blazers were coached by Gene Bartow and played their home games at BJCC Coliseum in the Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center.
Players
# | Name | Position | Class | Height | Weight | Hometown | State | Previous Schools |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 | Oliver Robinson | Guard | Senior | 6-4 | 180 | Birmingham | AL | Woodlawn HS |
11 | Murry Bartow | Guard | Sophomore | 5-10 | 155 | Birmingham | AL | W.A. Berry HS |
12 | Marvin Ray Johnson | Forward/Guard | Freshman | 6-6 | 200 | Birmingham | AL | Jackson-Olin HS |
14 | Jonath Nicholas | Guard | Senior | 6-3 | 175 | Brooklyn | NY | Mesa JC (CA) / Wingate HS (NY) |
15 | Luellen Foster | Guard | Sophomore | 6-4 | 170 | Birmingham | AL | Woodlawn HS |
21 | Scott Simcik | Guard | Junior | 6-2 | 170 | Simi Valley | CA | Simi Valley HS (CA) |
22 | McKinley Singleton | Guard | Junior | 6-5 | 170 | Memphis | TN | Shelby St JC (TN) / Booker T. Washington HS (TN) |
24 | Raymond Gause | Forward/Guard | Junior | 6-5 | 195 | Memphis | TN | Oakhaven HS (TN) |
33 | Scott McCabe | Forward | Freshman | 6-7 | 210 | Peoria | IL | Bergan HS (IL) |
40 | Chris Giles | Forward | Senior | 6-8 | 200 | Birmingham | AL | Southern Illinois / Parker HS |
42 | Lex Drum | Forward | Junior | 6-10 | 225 | Poplar Bluff | MO | Missouri / Poplar Bluff HS (MO) |
44 | Craig Lane | Forward | Senior | 6-6 | 210 | Quincy | FL | Lawson St JC (AL) / Greensboro HS (FL) |
52 | Donnie Speer | Center | Junior | 6-8 | 225 | Sylacauga | AL | B.B Comer HS |
55 | Norman Anchrum | Center | Senior | 6-10 | 225 | Birmingham | AL | UT-Chattanooga / Alabama / Jones Valley HS |