List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(This one perhaps more than most.) |
David Bains (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 258: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eula Place]] || [[21st Place South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1021+21st+Pl+S | zoom=14}} | | [[Eula Place]] || [[21st Place South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1021+21st+Pl+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Josephine Street]] || [[1st Court West]] || [[Rising-West Princeton]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rose Avenue]] || [[11th Avenue South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2130+11th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | | [[Rose Avenue]] || [[11th Avenue South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2130+11th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} |
Revision as of 08:26, 12 July 2022
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)