List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Street (Elyton)" | [[2nd Street (Elyton)]] || [[18th Way Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=18th+Way+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Street (Elyton)" | [[2nd Street (Elyton)]] || [[18th Way Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=18th+Way+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[2nd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[65th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=65th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[2nd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[65th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=65th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[3rd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[66th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=66th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[3rd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[66th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=66th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 96: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[14th Street West]] || [[13th Place North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=14th+Place+N | zoom=14}} || | | [[14th Street West]] || [[13th Place North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=14th+Place+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[15th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Kimberly Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=6500+Kimberly+Ave | zoom=14}} || | | [[15th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Kimberly Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=6500+Kimberly+Ave | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[22nd Place North]] || [[Walnut Hill Circle]] || [[Druid Hills]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Walnut+Hill+Cir | zoom=14}} || | | [[22nd Place North]] || [[Walnut Hill Circle]] || [[Druid Hills]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Walnut+Hill+Cir | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | | [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adams Street (Graymont)]] || [[6th Street West]] || [[Graymont]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=500+6th+St+West | zoom=14}} | | [[Adams Street (Graymont)]] || [[6th Street West]] || [[Graymont]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=500+6th+St+West | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 142: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Agnes Avenue]] || [[4th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+4th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} | | [[Agnes Avenue]] || [[4th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+4th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alabama Street (Woodlawn)]] || [[52nd Way North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=52nd+Way+N | zoom=14}} | | [[Alabama Street (Woodlawn)]] || [[52nd Way North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=52nd+Way+N | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 190: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Ensley== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Ensley)" | [[2nd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Ensley)" | [[3rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue N Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[16th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[17th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[19th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[20th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue T Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+T+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[21st Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue U Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+U+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[22nd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+V+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[23rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue W Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+W+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[24th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue X Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+X+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[25th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[25th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Y+Ct+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[26th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2900+Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acacia Avenue]] || [[26th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1700+26th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alabama Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2340+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
|) | |||
==East Lake== | ==East Lake== |
Revision as of 22:34, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.