List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Ensley) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{{Expand list}} | {{Expand list}} | ||
==Birmingham== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | {| class="sortable" border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 24: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Street (Elyton)" | [[2nd Street (Elyton)]] || [[18th Way Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=18th+Way+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Street (Elyton)" | [[2nd Street (Elyton)]] || [[18th Way Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=18th+Way+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[2nd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[65th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=65th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[2nd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[65th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=65th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 38: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[3rd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[66th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=66th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Gate City)" | [[3rd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[66th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=66th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 95: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[14th Street West]] || [[13th Place North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=14th+Place+N | zoom=14}} || | | [[14th Street West]] || [[13th Place North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=14th+Place+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[15th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Kimberly Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=6500+Kimberly+Ave | zoom=14}} || | | [[15th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Kimberly Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=6500+Kimberly+Ave | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[22nd Place North]] || [[Walnut Hill Circle]] || [[Druid Hills]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Walnut+Hill+Cir | zoom=14}} || | | [[22nd Place North]] || [[Walnut Hill Circle]] || [[Druid Hills]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Walnut+Hill+Cir | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | | [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adams Street (Graymont)]] || [[6th Street West]] || [[Graymont]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=500+6th+St+West | zoom=14}} | | [[Adams Street (Graymont)]] || [[6th Street West]] || [[Graymont]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=500+6th+St+West | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Agnes Avenue]] || [[4th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+4th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} | | [[Agnes Avenue]] || [[4th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+4th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alabama Street (Woodlawn)]] || [[52nd Way North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=52nd+Way+N | zoom=14}} | | [[Alabama Street (Woodlawn)]] || [[52nd Way North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=52nd+Way+N | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 206: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="08th Street (East Lake)" | [[8th Street (East Lake)]] || [[76th Street North]] / [[76th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+76th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="08th Street (East Lake)" | [[8th Street (East Lake)]] || [[76th Street North]] / [[76th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+76th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="09th Street (East Lake)" | [[9th Street (East Lake)]] || [[77th Street North]] / [[77th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+Oporto+Madrid+Blvd+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="09th Street (East Lake)" | [[9th Street (East Lake)]] || [[77th Street North]] / [[77th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+Oporto+Madrid+Blvd+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 234: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | | [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Ensley== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Ensley)" | [[2nd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Ensley)" | [[3rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue N Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[16th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[17th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[19th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[20th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue T Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+T+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[21st Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue U Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+U+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[22nd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+V+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[23rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue W Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+W+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[24th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue X Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+X+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[25th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[25th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Y+Ct+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[26th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2900+Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Acacia Avenue]] || [[26th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1700+26th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alabama Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2340+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ann Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anne Street (Ensley)]] || [[22nd Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=22md+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Annie Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Apple Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arthur Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[46th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=46th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ashe Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Warrior Road]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Warrior+Rd | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Atland Road (Ensley)]] || [[Pike Avenue]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Pike+Av | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aubin Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[18th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=18th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baker Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[23rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=23rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barbara Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[43rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=43rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bass Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[35th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=35th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beech Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessemer Boulevard (Ensley)]] || [[29th Street Ensley]] / [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=29th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessie Street (Ensley)]] || [[29th Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=29th+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessie Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue T Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Av+T+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birch Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[28th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=28th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Box Street (Ensley)]] || [[27th Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=27th+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brown's Boulevard (Ensley)]] || [[Warrior Boulevard Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Warrior+Blvd+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Byrne Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court O Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Court+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Byrne Court (Ensley)]] || [[15th Court North Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=15th+Ct+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Calera Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Canal Street (Ensley)]] || [[21st Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=21st+Ave+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cecile Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cedar Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Center Street (Ensley)]] || [[12th Avenue Ensley]] / [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=12th+Ave+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Central Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue A Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+A+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cherokee Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+V+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cherry Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[32nd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=32nd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chestnut Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chestnut Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chirt Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[35th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=35th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clara Street (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clio Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue J Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+J+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coeur de Lion Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[49th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=49th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Compton Street (Ensley)]] || [[Eufaula Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Eufaula+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Congo Street (Ensley)]] || [[21st Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=21st+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crest Street (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crews Street (Ensley)]] || [[Fayette Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Fayette+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cutter Street (Ensley)]] || [[16th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=16th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cypress Street (Ensley)]] || [[23rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=23rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Davis Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Delta Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elder Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[24th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=24th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elm Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:57, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
Birmingham
East Lake
Ensley
Pratt
Wylam
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at cobpl.org
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)