List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Ensley) |
||
Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alabama Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2340+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | | [[Alabama Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2340+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ann Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anne Street (Ensley)]] || [[22nd Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=22md+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Annie Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Apple Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arthur Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[46th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=46th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ashe Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Warrior Road]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Warrior+Rd | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Atland Road (Ensley)]] || [[Pike Avenue]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Pike+Av | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aubin Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[18th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=18th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baker Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[23rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=23rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barbara Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[43rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=43rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bass Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[35th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=35th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beech Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessemer Boulevard (Ensley)]] || [[29th Street Ensley]] / [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=29th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessie Street (Ensley)]] || [[29th Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=29th+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessie Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue T Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Av+T+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birch Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[28th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=28th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Box Street (Ensley)]] || [[27th Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=27th+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brown's Boulevard (Ensley)]] || [[Warrior Boulevard Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Warrior+Blvd+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Byrne Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court O Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Court+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Byrne Court (Ensley)]] || [[15th Court North Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=15th+Ct+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Calera Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Canal Street (Ensley)]] || [[21st Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=21st+Ave+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cecile Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cedar Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Center Street (Ensley)]] || [[12th Avenue Ensley]] / [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=12th+Ave+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Central Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue A Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+A+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cherokee Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+V+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cherry Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[32nd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=32nd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chestnut Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chestnut Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chirt Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[35th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=35th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clara Street (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clio Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue J Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+J+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coeur de Lion Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[49th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=49th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Compton Street (Ensley)]] || [[Eufaula Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Eufaula+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Congo Street (Ensley)]] || [[21st Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=21st+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crest Street (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crews Street (Ensley)]] || [[Fayette Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Fayette+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cutter Street (Ensley)]] || [[16th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=16th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cypress Street (Ensley)]] || [[23rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=23rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Davis Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Delta Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elder Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[24th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=24th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elm Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:57, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
Birmingham
East Lake
Ensley
Pratt
Wylam
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at cobpl.org
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)