Alabama Healthcare Hall of Fame: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(fixed link for McCallum) |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:Alabama_Healthcare_Hall_of_Fame.jpg|right|thumb|300px]] | |||
The '''Alabama Healthcare Hall of Fame''' was established in [[1997]] and was located at the [[University of Alabama]] in [[Tuscaloosa]]. The hall was subsequently moved to [[UAB]] in [[2003]]. New honorees are inducted every other year. Plaques honoring people honored for their contributions to the healthcare sector in [[Alabama]] are displayed in the West Pavilion atrium of [[University Hospital]]. | The '''Alabama Healthcare Hall of Fame''' was established in [[1997]] and was located at the [[University of Alabama]] in [[Tuscaloosa]]. The hall was subsequently moved to [[UAB]] in [[2003]]. New honorees are inducted every other year. Plaques honoring people honored for their contributions to the healthcare sector in [[Alabama]] are displayed in the West Pavilion atrium of [[University Hospital]]. | ||
==1998 Honorees== | ==1998 Honorees== | ||
* [[Alston Callahan]] | * [[Alston Callahan]] | ||
* William Crawford Gorgas | * William Crawford Gorgas | ||
* James D. Hardy | * James D. Hardy | ||
* [[Tinsley Harrison]] | * [[Tinsley Harrison]] | ||
* [[Lister Hill]] | * [[Lister Hill]] | ||
* [[Jean Kelley]] | * [[Jean Kelley]] | ||
* Edward Maumenee | * Edward Maumenee | ||
* [[Ida Moffett]] | * [[Ida Moffett]] | ||
* [[John Mosteller]] | * [[John Mosteller]] | ||
* [[Richard Scrushy]] | * [[Richard Scrushy]] | ||
* J. Marion Sims | * J. Marion Sims | ||
==1999 Honorees== | ==1999 Honorees== | ||
Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
* Laura V. Gaillard | * Laura V. Gaillard | ||
* [[Seale Harris]] | * [[Seale Harris]] | ||
* James Irving Harrison | * James Irving Harrison Jr | ||
* Lillian Holland Harvey | * Lillian Holland Harvey | ||
* Robert Andrew Hingson | * Robert Andrew Hingson | ||
* Mickey LeMaistre | * Mickey LeMaistre | ||
* [[Scotty_McCallum|Charles | * [[Scotty_McCallum|Charles McCallum Jr]] | ||
* D. O. McClusky | * D. O. McClusky | ||
* Robert Parker | * Robert Parker | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
==2000 Honorees== | ==2000 Honorees== | ||
* | * Polly Ayers | ||
* Kenneth N. Barker | * Kenneth N. Barker | ||
* | * Pete Bramlett | ||
* Peter Bryce | * Peter Bryce | ||
* William Hollis Cooner | * William Hollis Cooner | ||
* Carl August Grote | * Carl August Grote Sr | ||
* Champ Lyons | * Champ Lyons Sr | ||
* [[Lloyd Noland]] | * [[Lloyd Noland]] | ||
* Claire | * Claire Ramsey | ||
* Anne Mangum Smith | * Anne Mangum Smith | ||
* Richard | * Richard Thigpen | ||
* William | * William Walker Jr | ||
==2001 Honorees== | ==2001 Honorees== | ||
Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
* William Hannon | * William Hannon | ||
* Luther Leonidas Hill | * Luther Leonidas Hill | ||
* [[S. Richardson Hill | * [[S. Richardson Hill]] | ||
* Howard Holley | * Howard Holley | ||
* [[Sandral Hullett]] | * [[Sandral Hullett]] | ||
* [[John Kirklin]] | * [[John Kirklin]] | ||
* Ira Lee Myers | * Ira Lee Myers | ||
* [[James Pittman | * [[James Pittman]] | ||
* Richard Powers | * Richard Powers | ||
* Joe Vance | * Joe Vance | ||
==2002 Honorees== | ==2002 Honorees== | ||
* [[Max D. Cooper]] | * [[Max D. Cooper]] | ||
* Mary Starke Harper | * Mary Starke Harper | ||
* [[Basil Hirschowitz]] | * [[Basil Hirschowitz]] | ||
* B. Franklin Jackson | * B. Franklin Jackson Jr | ||
* | * Rush Jordan | ||
* William | * William Mandy Jr | ||
* James Somerville McLester | * James Somerville McLester | ||
* Josiah Clark Nott | * Josiah Clark Nott | ||
* William Dempsey Partlow | * William Dempsey Partlow | ||
* Robert | * Robert Sherrill Jr | ||
* Luther Leonidas Terry | * Luther Leonidas Terry | ||
* Frederick Palmer Whiddon | * Frederick Palmer Whiddon | ||
==2004 Honorees== | ==2004 Honorees== | ||
* E. Chandler Bramlett | * E. Chandler Bramlett | ||
* Arnold | * Arnold Diethelm | ||
* Juanzetta Flowers | * Juanzetta Flowers | ||
* J. Garber Galbraith | * J. Garber Galbraith | ||
* Leon | * Leon Hamrick Sr | ||
* Olin Kirkland | * Olin Kirkland | ||
* [[Roy Kracke]] | * [[Roy Kracke]] | ||
* Ralph | * Ralph McWhorter | ||
* John | * John Montgomery | ||
* [[Martha Myers]] | * [[Martha Myers]] | ||
* John Day Peake | * John Day Peake | ||
* C. Kermit Pitt | * C. Kermit Pitt | ||
* David Satcher | * David Satcher | ||
==2006 Honorees== | ==2006 Honorees== | ||
* | * Charles D. Beard, Jr | ||
* John Palmer Beasley | * John Palmer Beasley | ||
* [[Emmett | * [[Emmett Carmichael]] | ||
* [[Joseph Cunningham]] | * [[Joseph Cunningham]] | ||
* [[James | * [[James Garland]] | ||
* [[Emmett | * [[Emmett Johnson]] | ||
* [[Carden Johnston]] | * [[Carden Johnston]] | ||
* William | * William Lazenby | ||
* [[Mario | * [[Mario Martinez Jr]] | ||
* David Mathews | * David Mathews | ||
* Walker Reynolds, Jr | * Walker Reynolds, Jr | ||
* [[Surpora Thomas]] | * [[Surpora Thomas]] | ||
==2008 Honorees== | ==2008 Honorees== | ||
* Betty Jo Bell | * Betty Jo Bell | ||
* Neil E. Christopher | * Neil E. Christopher | ||
* [[Derrill Crowe]] | * [[Derrill Crowe]] | ||
* John D. S. Davis | * [[John D. S. Davis]] | ||
* Joseph | * [[William E. B. Davis]] | ||
* | * Joseph Dean Jr | ||
* Walter | * [[Jim_Dearth]] | ||
* Gary | * Walter Frommeyer | ||
* Mathew McNulty | * Gary Glasscock | ||
* James | * Mathew McNulty | ||
* John | * James Sparks | ||
* Mary Florence Woody | * John Thornton | ||
* Mary Florence Woody | |||
==2012 Honorees== | ==2012 Honorees== | ||
Line 130: | Line 132: | ||
* Richard Rutland, Jr | * Richard Rutland, Jr | ||
* [[Charles Thomas]] | * [[Charles Thomas]] | ||
==2014 Honorees== | |||
* Rowell Ashford | |||
* Buris Boshell | |||
* [[Ben Branscomb]] | |||
* Harriet Holt Cloud | |||
* James Monroe Mason III | |||
* James Monroe Mason II | |||
* John Meigs Jr | |||
* Martin Perlman | |||
* [[Michael Saag]] | |||
* Anita Smith | |||
* George C. Smith Sr | |||
* Michael Stephens | |||
==2016 Honorees== | |||
* Donald M. Ball | |||
* [[William Bridgers]] | |||
* Anthony Brooklere | |||
* Larry Dixon | |||
* Frances Inez Ford | |||
* Ruth Harrell | |||
* Clifton Meador | |||
* Suzanne Oparil | |||
* Henry Peters | |||
* Clarence Salter | |||
* Melbourn Sellers | |||
* Donald Williamson | |||
==2018 Honorees== | |||
* [[Joe Boone Abbott]] | |||
* Gerhard Boehm | |||
* [[Donnie Calhoun]] | |||
* Boyde Harrison | |||
* [[William Hawley]] | |||
* [[Michael Hogue]] | |||
* [[F. Martin Lester]] | |||
* Ronald Owen | |||
* [[Richard Russell Jr]] | |||
* [[Nena Sanders]] | |||
* [[Doyce Williams]] | |||
* [[William Willard]] | |||
==2020 Honorees== | |||
* [[Charles Butterworth]] | |||
* [[Michael Callahan]] | |||
* Joseph Fontenot | |||
* Henry Frazer | |||
* [[William Hare]] | |||
* [[Howard Houser]] | |||
* [[Cynthia Selleck]] | |||
* [[Sergio Stagno]] | |||
* Zack Studstill | |||
* [[Jeff Terry]] | |||
* Celia Wallace | |||
* [[Richard Whitaker]] | |||
==2022 Honorees== | |||
* [[Stanley Griffin]] | |||
* [[Bryan Kindred]] | |||
* [[Aaron Lopez]] | |||
* [[Karen Meneses]] | |||
* [[Arthur Toole]] | |||
* [[James Walker]] | |||
==2024 Honorees== | |||
* [[Regina Benjamin]] | |||
* [[Joan Bergman]] | |||
* [[Sumpter Blackman]] | |||
* [[Kenneth Brewington]] | |||
* [[Jean Cowsert]] | |||
* [[Joy Deupree]] | |||
* [[William Ferniany]] | |||
* [[Marnix Heersink]] | |||
* [[Joseph Johnson]] | |||
* [[Max Michael|Max Michael III]] | |||
* [[Elizabeth Morris]] | |||
* [[Kent Palcanis]] | |||
* [[David Thrasher]] | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Latest revision as of 19:39, 29 March 2024
The Alabama Healthcare Hall of Fame was established in 1997 and was located at the University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa. The hall was subsequently moved to UAB in 2003. New honorees are inducted every other year. Plaques honoring people honored for their contributions to the healthcare sector in Alabama are displayed in the West Pavilion atrium of University Hospital.
1998 Honorees
- Alston Callahan
- William Crawford Gorgas
- James D. Hardy
- Tinsley Harrison
- Lister Hill
- Jean Kelley
- Edward Maumenee
- Ida Moffett
- John Mosteller
- Richard Scrushy
- J. Marion Sims
1999 Honorees
- Benjamin Carraway
- Jerome Cochran
- Laura V. Gaillard
- Seale Harris
- James Irving Harrison Jr
- Lillian Holland Harvey
- Robert Andrew Hingson
- Mickey LeMaistre
- Charles McCallum Jr
- D. O. McClusky
- Robert Parker
- Joseph Volker
2000 Honorees
- Polly Ayers
- Kenneth N. Barker
- Pete Bramlett
- Peter Bryce
- William Hollis Cooner
- Carl August Grote Sr
- Champ Lyons Sr
- Lloyd Noland
- Claire Ramsey
- Anne Mangum Smith
- Richard Thigpen
- William Walker Jr
2001 Honorees
- Edward Boston
- Ernest DeBakey
- Linna Denny
- Cornelius Dorsette
- Sara Finley
- Wayne Finley
- William Hannon
- Luther Leonidas Hill
- S. Richardson Hill
- Howard Holley
- Sandral Hullett
- John Kirklin
- Ira Lee Myers
- James Pittman
- Richard Powers
- Joe Vance
2002 Honorees
- Max D. Cooper
- Mary Starke Harper
- Basil Hirschowitz
- B. Franklin Jackson Jr
- Rush Jordan
- William Mandy Jr
- James Somerville McLester
- Josiah Clark Nott
- William Dempsey Partlow
- Robert Sherrill Jr
- Luther Leonidas Terry
- Frederick Palmer Whiddon
2004 Honorees
- E. Chandler Bramlett
- Arnold Diethelm
- Juanzetta Flowers
- J. Garber Galbraith
- Leon Hamrick Sr
- Olin Kirkland
- Roy Kracke
- Ralph McWhorter
- John Montgomery
- Martha Myers
- John Day Peake
- C. Kermit Pitt
- David Satcher
2006 Honorees
- Charles D. Beard, Jr
- John Palmer Beasley
- Emmett Carmichael
- Joseph Cunningham
- James Garland
- Emmett Johnson
- Carden Johnston
- William Lazenby
- Mario Martinez Jr
- David Mathews
- Walker Reynolds, Jr
- Surpora Thomas
2008 Honorees
- Betty Jo Bell
- Neil E. Christopher
- Derrill Crowe
- John D. S. Davis
- William E. B. Davis
- Joseph Dean Jr
- Jim_Dearth
- Walter Frommeyer
- Gary Glasscock
- Mathew McNulty
- James Sparks
- John Thornton
- Mary Florence Woody
2012 Honorees
- Rachel Booth
- Charles Breaux
- Robert Chapman
- William Coleman
- Samuel Eichold II
- Steven Furr
- Albert LoBuglio
- James Allen Main
- James Montgomery
- James Raper
- Richard Rutland, Jr
- Charles Thomas
2014 Honorees
- Rowell Ashford
- Buris Boshell
- Ben Branscomb
- Harriet Holt Cloud
- James Monroe Mason III
- James Monroe Mason II
- John Meigs Jr
- Martin Perlman
- Michael Saag
- Anita Smith
- George C. Smith Sr
- Michael Stephens
2016 Honorees
- Donald M. Ball
- William Bridgers
- Anthony Brooklere
- Larry Dixon
- Frances Inez Ford
- Ruth Harrell
- Clifton Meador
- Suzanne Oparil
- Henry Peters
- Clarence Salter
- Melbourn Sellers
- Donald Williamson
2018 Honorees
- Joe Boone Abbott
- Gerhard Boehm
- Donnie Calhoun
- Boyde Harrison
- William Hawley
- Michael Hogue
- F. Martin Lester
- Ronald Owen
- Richard Russell Jr
- Nena Sanders
- Doyce Williams
- William Willard
2020 Honorees
- Charles Butterworth
- Michael Callahan
- Joseph Fontenot
- Henry Frazer
- William Hare
- Howard Houser
- Cynthia Selleck
- Sergio Stagno
- Zack Studstill
- Jeff Terry
- Celia Wallace
- Richard Whitaker
2022 Honorees
2024 Honorees
- Regina Benjamin
- Joan Bergman
- Sumpter Blackman
- Kenneth Brewington
- Jean Cowsert
- Joy Deupree
- William Ferniany
- Marnix Heersink
- Joseph Johnson
- Max Michael III
- Elizabeth Morris
- Kent Palcanis
- David Thrasher
References
- Alabama Healthcare Hall of Fame, accessed November 7, 2006 [1]
External link
Alabama Healthcare Hall of Fame official website