User:Dystopos/All Name Team: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(90 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
My personal lists of some the best names in Birmingham history: | My personal lists of some the best names in Birmingham history: | ||
==Fun names== | ==Fun short names== | ||
* [[Hul-Cee Acton]] | * [[Hul-Cee Acton]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Otto Dus]], Pastor of St Catherine of Siena Catholic Church | ||
* [[Two-Boys Gumede]], UAB soccer player | |||
* [[Sam Will John]] | |||
* [[Wulf Koch]] | |||
* [[Tuck Kornegay]] | |||
* [[Garnet Leader]] | |||
* [[Sang Lyda]] | |||
* [[Ocllo Mason]] | |||
* [[Barge McCall]], 1942 air raid warden (and "scrap man") for Leeds | |||
* [[Zipp Newman]], Birmingham News sports editor, 1933. | |||
* [[JoJo Starbuck]], Olympic figure skater | |||
* [[Eph Tunkle]], pianist for the Society Serenaders | |||
* [[Azor Van Hoose]] | |||
==Fun medium-sized names== | |||
* [[Spurgeon Banyard]] | * [[Spurgeon Banyard]] | ||
* [[Young Boozer III]] | * [[Young Boozer III]] | ||
* [[Lone Broussard|Lone Jensen Broussard]] | * [[Lone Broussard|Lone Jensen Broussard]] | ||
* [[Sander Cakebread]] | * [[Sander Cakebread]] | ||
* [[Eleanor Clinkscales]] | * [[Eleanor Clinkscales]] | ||
* [[Alfred Conybear|Alfred E. Conybear]] | * [[Alfred Conybear|Alfred E. Conybear]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Tene Dolphin]] | ||
* [[Spright Dowell]] | * [[Spright Dowell]] | ||
* [[Culpepper Exum]] | * [[Culpepper Exum]] | ||
* [[Electric Griffin]], Birmingham High School Class of 1916 | * [[Electric Griffin]], Birmingham High School Class of 1916 | ||
* [[ | * [[Lazarus Gusdofer]], clerk at Famous Clothing Store in 1884 | ||
* [[Dolester Miles]] | * [[Dolester Miles]] | ||
* [[Vasthy Mompoint]] | |||
* [[Sydenham Moore]] | * [[Sydenham Moore]] | ||
* [[Sigmund Nesselroth]] | * [[Sigmund Nesselroth]] | ||
* [[Retin Obasohan]] | * [[Retin Obasohan]] | ||
* [[Wytangy Peak-Finney]] | * [[Wytangy Peak-Finney]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Oswaldo Ponce]] | ||
* [[Memory Leake Robinson]] | * [[Memory Leake Robinson]] | ||
* [[Notable Smith]] | * [[Notable Smith]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Milner Snuggs]] | ||
* [[Stan Stefansic]] | * [[Stan Stefansic]] | ||
* [[Walladean Streeter]] | * [[Walladean Streeter]] | ||
* [[Ninian Tannehill]] | * [[Ninian Tannehill]] | ||
* [[Tryphena Voltz]], girls' adviser at Woodlawn High School | |||
* [[Rebel Zeigler]] | |||
==Fun long names== | |||
* [[Twinkle Cavanaugh|Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh]] | |||
* [[Fleeta Chappelear|Fleeta Holt Dodderar Chappelear]] | |||
* [[Godfrey Chryssoverges]] | |||
* [[Ingermar Liquori Kuwait Cleggett]] | |||
* [[Efrem Zembelist Fulford]] | |||
* [[Logwood Goin|Logwood Ulysses Goin]] | |||
* [[Leven Hazlegrove|Leven Savage Hazlegrove]] | |||
* [[Freeman Hrabowski|Freeman Alphonsa Hrabowski III]] | |||
* [[Zenko Hrynkiw|Zenko John-Gregory Hrynkiw]] | |||
* [[Chervis Isom|Hewlett Chervis Isom Jr]] | |||
* [[Theophilus Jowers|Theophilus Calvin Jowers]] | |||
* [[Pennington Pribbenow]] | |||
* [[Audrey Skirball-Kenis|Audrey Marx Skirball-Kenis]] | |||
* [[Trygve Tollefsbol|Trygve Olaf Tollefsbol]] | * [[Trygve Tollefsbol|Trygve Olaf Tollefsbol]] | ||
* [[Sidney van Sheck|Sidney William Jiroušek van Sheck]] | * [[Sidney van Sheck|Sidney William Jiroušek van Sheck]] | ||
==Classical names== | ==Classical names== | ||
Line 59: | Line 70: | ||
* [[Theophilus Jowers|Theophilus Calvin Jowers]] | * [[Theophilus Jowers|Theophilus Calvin Jowers]] | ||
* [[Orlandus Regulus]], orderly at [[South Highlands Infirmary]] | * [[Orlandus Regulus]], orderly at [[South Highlands Infirmary]] | ||
==Names inspired by Native Americans== | |||
* [[Powhatan James]], Baptist minister | |||
* [[Cherokee Jemison Van de Graff|Cherokee Jemison Van de Graaff Rountree]] | |||
* [[Delaware Williams]] | |||
==Pun names== | ==Pun names== | ||
* [[London Bridges]] | |||
* [[Merry Christmas]], minister | |||
* [[Lexi Coon]] | |||
* [[Lake Erie Crenshaw]], mother of [[Edward Crenshaw]] | |||
* [[Kris Cross]] | * [[Kris Cross]] | ||
* [[Rusty Dorr]] | |||
* [[Izzy Gould]] | |||
* [[Polly Graham]], market research executive | |||
* [[Harry Lipson Jr|Harry Lipson]] | |||
* [[Shiney Moon]] (1906-1953), artist | |||
* [[Carrie Moore|Carrie N. Moore]], principal of [[Enon Ridge School]] | |||
* [[Cherri Pitts]], architect | |||
* [[Buck Wheat]], co-founder of [[Miss Myra's|Miss Myra's Pit Bar-B-Q]] | |||
* [[Hewy Woodman]], [[Helena City Council]] member | |||
* [[Olden Young]] (1894-1976), miner | * [[Olden Young]] (1894-1976), miner | ||
==Redundant names== | ==Redundant names== | ||
* [[Chris Christ]], attorney and judge | * [[Chris Christ]], attorney and judge | ||
* [[Chris Christie]], attorney | |||
* [[David David]], real estate agent | * [[David David]], real estate agent | ||
* [[Fouad Fouad]], engineer | |||
* [[Johnny Johns|John Johns]], CEO of Protective Life | |||
* [[Joe Joseph]], restuarateur | |||
* [[Neely Henry|Henry Henry]], vice-president at Alabama Power | * [[Neely Henry|Henry Henry]], vice-president at Alabama Power | ||
* [[ | * [[Matt Mathews]], photographer and barrel racer | ||
* [[Swaid Swaid]], neurosurgeon | * [[Swaid Swaid]], neurosurgeon | ||
* [[Tommy Thomas]], former Pelham police chief | |||
* [[Wardie Wardy]] (1848-1918) | |||
* [[Bill Williams|William Williams]], architect | * [[Bill Williams|William Williams]], architect | ||
* [[William H. Williams]], Baptist minister | |||
==Oxymoronical names== | |||
* [[Valley Crest Apartments]] | |||
* [[Olden Young]] (1894-1976), miner | |||
==Commonly misspelled names== | ==Commonly misspelled names== | ||
Line 76: | Line 116: | ||
* [[Georges Bridges]] | * [[Georges Bridges]] | ||
* [[E. G. Burchfiel]] | * [[E. G. Burchfiel]] | ||
* [[Kaitlan Collins]] | |||
* [[Courteney Cox]] | * [[Courteney Cox]] | ||
* [[Chriss Doss]] | * [[Chriss Doss]] | ||
* [[Heman Drummond]] | * [[Heman Drummond]] | ||
* [[Diean Hairston]] | |||
* [[Lary Hayes]] | |||
* [[David Hobdy]] | * [[David Hobdy]] | ||
* [[Emmet O'Neal]] | * [[Emmet O'Neal]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 131: | ||
==Names shared with someone much more famous== | ==Names shared with someone much more famous== | ||
* [[Louis E. Armstrong|Louis Armstrong]], director of Indian Springs School | * [[Louis E. Armstrong|Louis Armstrong]], director of Indian Springs School | ||
* [[Jeff Bridges]], chief of the Trussville Police Department | |||
* [[Charles A. Brown|Charlie Brown]], assistant superintendent of schools | * [[Charles A. Brown|Charlie Brown]], assistant superintendent of schools | ||
* [[John Brown]], street preacher | |||
* [[Chris Christie]], attorney | |||
* [[Cindy F. Crawford|Cindy Crawford]], newspaper editor | * [[Cindy F. Crawford|Cindy Crawford]], newspaper editor | ||
* [[Bill Morgan Freeman]], artist and | * [[Lillie Cole]], Kingston neighborhood president | ||
* [[Richard Harris]], | * [[Henry Ford]], co-founder of A Promise to Help ministry | ||
* [[Ben Franklin]], radio engineer | |||
* [[Bill Morgan Freeman]], artist and craftsman | |||
* [[Robert Frost]], restaurateur | |||
* [[Hugh Grant]], principal of Barrett Elementary School | |||
* [[Don Johnson]], heating & air conditioning executive | |||
* [[Richard Harris]], South Pratt neighborhood president | |||
* [[Katie Holmes]], Red Mountain Theatre Co. | |||
* [[Robin Hood]], co-founder of NHabit | |||
* [[Andy Jackson|Andrew Jackson]], Eden Elementary School teacher | |||
* [[Robert Kennedy]], UAB researcher | |||
* [[Ted Kennedy]], founder of BE&K | * [[Ted Kennedy]], founder of BE&K | ||
* [[Steven King]], former Blount County circuit judge | |||
* [[Kenneth Loggins|Kenny Loggins]], convicted murderer | |||
* [[Billy Martin]], advertising executive | |||
* [[Bill Murray]], meteoroligist | |||
* [[Bobbie Kaul|Barbara "Bobbie" Orr]], maiden name of Mrs Hugh Kaul | |||
* [[Robert Leslie Palmer|Robert Palmer]], attorney and author | * [[Robert Leslie Palmer|Robert Palmer]], attorney and author | ||
* [[Annie Potts]], vice president of Grasselli Heights | |||
* [[Keith Richards]], founder of Taziki's | |||
* [[Robbie Robertson]], CEO of The Colonnade Group | |||
* [[Freddie Rogers|Fred Rogers]], mayor of Roosevelt City | * [[Freddie Rogers|Fred Rogers]], mayor of Roosevelt City | ||
* [[Richard Simmons]], author and former insurance executive | |||
* [[Smothers Bros Transmission Service]] | |||
* [[James Stewart (disambiguation)|James Stewart]], Mayor of Irondale | |||
* [[Peter Weller]], Unitarian minister | |||
* [[Irvin Wilhelm|Kaiser Wilhelm]], Barons pitcher and manager | * [[Irvin Wilhelm|Kaiser Wilhelm]], Barons pitcher and manager | ||
* [[Charles Yeager]], director of Turkey Creek Nature Preserve | * [[Charles Yeager]], director of Turkey Creek Nature Preserve | ||
==Men with names (now) more commonly given to girls== | ==Men with names (now) more commonly given to girls== | ||
* [[Brandy Ayers]] (1935–2020), newspaper publisher | |||
* [[Lauren Barrett]], architect | |||
* [[Laurie Battle]] | * [[Laurie Battle]] | ||
* [[Maxie Baughan]] | * [[Maxie Baughan]] | ||
* [[Jule Beasley]] | |||
* [[Brooke Burnham]] | * [[Brooke Burnham]] | ||
* [[Ashley Curry]] | * [[Ashley Curry]] | ||
* [[Camille Desmarais]] | * [[Camille Desmarais]] | ||
* [[Luellen Foster]] | * [[Luellen Foster]] | ||
* [[Dee Fowler]] | |||
* [[Courtney Haden]], [[Courtney Shropshire]] | * [[Courtney Haden]], [[Courtney Shropshire]] | ||
* [[Carol Hayes]] | * [[Carol Hayes]] | ||
Line 113: | Line 185: | ||
* [[Elsie Lewis]] (-1928), a motorcycle officer | * [[Elsie Lewis]] (-1928), a motorcycle officer | ||
* [[Brooksie Lovvorn]] | * [[Brooksie Lovvorn]] | ||
* [[Gail Marsh]], baker | |||
* [[Rosamond McDuff]] | * [[Rosamond McDuff]] | ||
* [[Dana Ousler]] | |||
* [[Rose Owen]] | * [[Rose Owen]] | ||
* [[Rubee Pearse]] | * [[Rubee Pearse]] | ||
* [[Clare Purcell]] (1884-1964), Methodist bishop | |||
* [[Shelley Stewart]] | * [[Shelley Stewart]] | ||
* [[Joe Tortorice|Kay Tortorice]] (d. 2020) principal | |||
* [[Stacy Williams]] | |||
* [[Leslie Wright]] | * [[Leslie Wright]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 201: | ||
* [[Bedford Embry]] | * [[Bedford Embry]] | ||
* [[Michael Etheridge]], [[Michael Robinson]] | * [[Michael Etheridge]], [[Michael Robinson]] | ||
* [[Walton Foster]] | |||
* [[Brantley Fry]] | |||
* [[Miller Girvin]] | |||
* [[Marty Handlon]] | * [[Marty Handlon]] | ||
* [[Ivan Jo Hightower]] | * [[Ivan Jo Hightower]] | ||
* [[Micah Morgan]] | |||
* [[Clyde Phillips]], wife of M. Paul Phillips | |||
* [[Stewart Richards]] | |||
* [[Cecil Roberts]] | * [[Cecil Roberts]] | ||
* [[Willis Rushton]] | * [[Willis Rushton]] | ||
* [[Barry Smith|Barry Wise Smith]] | |||
* [[Jerry Songer]] | |||
* [[Kyndall Waters]] | * [[Kyndall Waters]] |
Revision as of 14:56, 23 April 2024
My personal lists of some the best names in Birmingham history:
Fun short names
- Hul-Cee Acton
- Otto Dus, Pastor of St Catherine of Siena Catholic Church
- Two-Boys Gumede, UAB soccer player
- Sam Will John
- Wulf Koch
- Tuck Kornegay
- Garnet Leader
- Sang Lyda
- Ocllo Mason
- Barge McCall, 1942 air raid warden (and "scrap man") for Leeds
- Zipp Newman, Birmingham News sports editor, 1933.
- JoJo Starbuck, Olympic figure skater
- Eph Tunkle, pianist for the Society Serenaders
- Azor Van Hoose
Fun medium-sized names
- Spurgeon Banyard
- Young Boozer III
- Lone Jensen Broussard
- Sander Cakebread
- Eleanor Clinkscales
- Alfred E. Conybear
- Tene Dolphin
- Spright Dowell
- Culpepper Exum
- Electric Griffin, Birmingham High School Class of 1916
- Lazarus Gusdofer, clerk at Famous Clothing Store in 1884
- Dolester Miles
- Vasthy Mompoint
- Sydenham Moore
- Sigmund Nesselroth
- Retin Obasohan
- Wytangy Peak-Finney
- Oswaldo Ponce
- Memory Leake Robinson
- Notable Smith
- Milner Snuggs
- Stan Stefansic
- Walladean Streeter
- Ninian Tannehill
- Tryphena Voltz, girls' adviser at Woodlawn High School
- Rebel Zeigler
Fun long names
- Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh
- Fleeta Holt Dodderar Chappelear
- Godfrey Chryssoverges
- Ingermar Liquori Kuwait Cleggett
- Efrem Zembelist Fulford
- Logwood Ulysses Goin
- Leven Savage Hazlegrove
- Freeman Alphonsa Hrabowski III
- Zenko John-Gregory Hrynkiw
- Hewlett Chervis Isom Jr
- Theophilus Calvin Jowers
- Pennington Pribbenow
- Audrey Marx Skirball-Kenis
- Trygve Olaf Tollefsbol
- Sidney William Jiroušek van Sheck
Classical names
- Armenius Bennett
- Leonidas Cicero Dickey
- Orion Theophilus Dozier
- Logwood Ulysses Goin
- Magnus Miller Gorrie
- Theophilus Calvin Jowers
- Orlandus Regulus, orderly at South Highlands Infirmary
Names inspired by Native Americans
- Powhatan James, Baptist minister
- Cherokee Jemison Van de Graaff Rountree
- Delaware Williams
Pun names
- London Bridges
- Merry Christmas, minister
- Lexi Coon
- Lake Erie Crenshaw, mother of Edward Crenshaw
- Kris Cross
- Rusty Dorr
- Izzy Gould
- Polly Graham, market research executive
- Harry Lipson
- Shiney Moon (1906-1953), artist
- Carrie N. Moore, principal of Enon Ridge School
- Cherri Pitts, architect
- Buck Wheat, co-founder of Miss Myra's Pit Bar-B-Q
- Hewy Woodman, Helena City Council member
- Olden Young (1894-1976), miner
Redundant names
- Chris Christ, attorney and judge
- Chris Christie, attorney
- David David, real estate agent
- Fouad Fouad, engineer
- John Johns, CEO of Protective Life
- Joe Joseph, restuarateur
- Henry Henry, vice-president at Alabama Power
- Matt Mathews, photographer and barrel racer
- Swaid Swaid, neurosurgeon
- Tommy Thomas, former Pelham police chief
- Wardie Wardy (1848-1918)
- William Williams, architect
- William H. Williams, Baptist minister
Oxymoronical names
- Valley Crest Apartments
- Olden Young (1894-1976), miner
Commonly misspelled names
- Karon Bowdre
- Georges Bridges
- E. G. Burchfiel
- Kaitlan Collins
- Courteney Cox
- Chriss Doss
- Heman Drummond
- Diean Hairston
- Lary Hayes
- David Hobdy
- Emmet O'Neal
- Gray Plosser
- Shelia Smoot
- Ferd Weil
- Stimson Woodward
- Louis Armstrong, director of Indian Springs School
- Jeff Bridges, chief of the Trussville Police Department
- Charlie Brown, assistant superintendent of schools
- John Brown, street preacher
- Chris Christie, attorney
- Cindy Crawford, newspaper editor
- Lillie Cole, Kingston neighborhood president
- Henry Ford, co-founder of A Promise to Help ministry
- Ben Franklin, radio engineer
- Bill Morgan Freeman, artist and craftsman
- Robert Frost, restaurateur
- Hugh Grant, principal of Barrett Elementary School
- Don Johnson, heating & air conditioning executive
- Richard Harris, South Pratt neighborhood president
- Katie Holmes, Red Mountain Theatre Co.
- Robin Hood, co-founder of NHabit
- Andrew Jackson, Eden Elementary School teacher
- Robert Kennedy, UAB researcher
- Ted Kennedy, founder of BE&K
- Steven King, former Blount County circuit judge
- Kenny Loggins, convicted murderer
- Billy Martin, advertising executive
- Bill Murray, meteoroligist
- Barbara "Bobbie" Orr, maiden name of Mrs Hugh Kaul
- Robert Palmer, attorney and author
- Annie Potts, vice president of Grasselli Heights
- Keith Richards, founder of Taziki's
- Robbie Robertson, CEO of The Colonnade Group
- Fred Rogers, mayor of Roosevelt City
- Richard Simmons, author and former insurance executive
- Smothers Bros Transmission Service
- James Stewart, Mayor of Irondale
- Peter Weller, Unitarian minister
- Kaiser Wilhelm, Barons pitcher and manager
- Charles Yeager, director of Turkey Creek Nature Preserve
Men with names (now) more commonly given to girls
- Brandy Ayers (1935–2020), newspaper publisher
- Lauren Barrett, architect
- Laurie Battle
- Maxie Baughan
- Jule Beasley
- Brooke Burnham
- Ashley Curry
- Camille Desmarais
- Luellen Foster
- Dee Fowler
- Courtney Haden, Courtney Shropshire
- Carol Hayes
- Beverly Head
- Hilary Herbert
- Jan Jeffries
- Gail Joyce
- Elsie Lewis (-1928), a motorcycle officer
- Brooksie Lovvorn
- Gail Marsh, baker
- Rosamond McDuff
- Dana Ousler
- Rose Owen
- Rubee Pearse
- Clare Purcell (1884-1964), Methodist bishop
- Shelley Stewart
- Kay Tortorice (d. 2020) principal
- Stacy Williams
- Leslie Wright