2010 Bessemer municipal election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: The '''2010 Bessemer municipal election''' will be held in Bessemer to elect a Mayor of Bessemer and to fill open seats in the Bessemer City Council and [[Bessemer Board of Edu...) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==City Council== | ==City Council== | ||
===District 1=== | ===District 1=== | ||
* [[ | * [[David Vance]], 441 votes (58.6%), winner | ||
* [[Temike Reasor]] | * [[Temike Reasor]], 208 votes (27.6%) | ||
* [[Robert Thomas]] | * [[Robert Thomas]], 56 votes (7.4%) | ||
* [[ | * [[Ronnie Johnson]], 48 votes (6.4%) | ||
===District 2=== | ===District 2=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Sherrina Rice]], 406 votes (45.8%), runoff | ||
* [[Chester Porter]] | * [[Chester Porter]], 352 votes (39.7%), runoff | ||
* [[ | * [[Albert Grant]], 128 votes (14.5%) | ||
===District 3=== | ===District 3=== | ||
* [[Sarah Belcher]] (incumbent) | * [[Sarah Belcher]] (incumbent), 486 votes (62.8%), winner | ||
* [[Jessie Burrell]] | * [[Jessie Burrell]], 288 votes (37.2%) | ||
===District 4=== | ===District 4=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Donna Thigpen]], 462 votes (56.3%), winner | ||
* [[ | * [[Ralph Hodge]], 358 votes (43.7%) | ||
===District 5=== | ===District 5=== | ||
* [[Ron Marshall]] | * [[Ron Marshall]] | ||
* [[Albert Soles]] (incumbent) | * [[Albert Soles]] (incumbent) | ||
* [[Robert White]] | * [[Robert White]] | ||
===District 6=== | ===District 6=== | ||
* [[Jesse Matthews]] (incumbent) | * [[Jesse Matthews]] (incumbent) | ||
* [[Ed May II]] | * [[Ed May II]] | ||
* [[Dock Scott]] | * [[Dock Scott]] | ||
===District 7=== | ===District 7=== | ||
* [[Earl Cochran, Sr]] (incumbent) | * [[Earl Cochran, Sr]] (incumbent) |
Revision as of 21:14, 24 August 2010
The 2010 Bessemer municipal election will be held in Bessemer to elect a Mayor of Bessemer and to fill open seats in the Bessemer City Council and Bessemer Board of Education. The non-partisan election is scheduled to take place on August 24, 2010, with runoffs if needed.
Mayor
City Council
District 1
- David Vance, 441 votes (58.6%), winner
- Temike Reasor, 208 votes (27.6%)
- Robert Thomas, 56 votes (7.4%)
- Ronnie Johnson, 48 votes (6.4%)
District 2
- Sherrina Rice, 406 votes (45.8%), runoff
- Chester Porter, 352 votes (39.7%), runoff
- Albert Grant, 128 votes (14.5%)
District 3
- Sarah Belcher (incumbent), 486 votes (62.8%), winner
- Jessie Burrell, 288 votes (37.2%)
District 4
- Donna Thigpen, 462 votes (56.3%), winner
- Ralph Hodge, 358 votes (43.7%)
District 5
- Ron Marshall
- Albert Soles (incumbent)
- Robert White
District 6
- Jesse Matthews (incumbent)
- Ed May II
- Dock Scott
District 7
- Earl Cochran, Sr (incumbent)
- LaBrenda Jones
- Cleo King
Board of Education
District 1
- Vera Eades (incumbent, unopposed)
District 2
District 3
- Renna Scott (incumbent, unopposed)
District 4
- Samuel Morris (incumbent, unopposed)
District 5
- Darlene Perkins (incumbent, unopposed)
District 6
- Christine Knight (incumbent, unopposed)
District 7
- Hattie Aikerson (incumbent)
- Elvira Kidd
- Wanda Faye Thomas
- Carolyn Wilson
References
- Debro, Anita (July 20, 2010) "Six qualify to run for mayor of Bessemer." Birmingham News