UAB public art: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | {| class="sortable" border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Location !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! Notes | ! Title !! Date !! Artist !! Location !! class="unsortable"|Map !! class="unsortable"|Image !! class="unsortable"|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Apollo's Bird]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1993]] || data-sort-value="Putnam, Toni"|Toni Putnam || [[Mervyn H. Sterne Library]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498310 | lon = -86.806074 | zoom = 16 | type = h}} || || removed between 2020 and 2022 | | "[[Apollo's Bird]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1993]] || data-sort-value="Putnam, Toni"|Toni Putnam || [[Mervyn H. Sterne Library]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498310 | lon = -86.806074 | zoom = 16 | type = h}} || || removed between 2020 and 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Aspirations]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Bartow Arena]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501769 | lon = -86.808498 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || installed 1991, removed between 2017 and 2019 | | "[[Aspirations]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Bartow Arena]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501769 | lon = -86.808498 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || installed 1991, removed between 2017 and 2019 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Blaze Means Business]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2018]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Blazer Pride Plaza]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500417 | lon = -86.809432 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Blaze statue in Blazer Pride plaza.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Diptych]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1976]] || data-sort-value="Morton, Brad"|[[Brad Morton]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500135 | lon = -86.807594 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || also called "Bicentennial Diptych" | | "[[Diptych]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1976]] || data-sort-value="Morton, Brad"|[[Brad Morton]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500135 | lon = -86.807594 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || also called "Bicentennial Diptych" | ||
Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
| "[[Circular XXI]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Downing, Casey Jr"|Casey Downing Jr || [[Rast Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498666 | lon = -86.803578 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed between 2017 and 2020 | | "[[Circular XXI]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Downing, Casey Jr"|Casey Downing Jr || [[Rast Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498666 | lon = -86.803578 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed between 2017 and 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Complex Vision]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1969]] || data-sort-value="Agam, Yaacov"|[[Yaacov Agam]] || [[UAB Callahan Eye Hospital]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503351 | lon = -86.802335 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Complex Vision 2015.jpg| | | "[[Complex Vision]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1969]] || data-sort-value="Agam, Yaacov"|[[Yaacov Agam]] || [[UAB Callahan Eye Hospital]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503351 | lon = -86.802335 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Complex Vision 2015.jpg|85px]] || restored 2013–2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Concrete & Chains]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Godwin, Ronald"|Ronald Godwin || [[Rust Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503315 | lon = -86.801446 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || conflicting information about site | | "[[Concrete & Chains]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Godwin, Ronald"|Ronald Godwin || [[Rust Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503315 | lon = -86.801446 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || conflicting information about site | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
| data-sort-value="Crossing, The"|"[[The Crossing]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Morton, Brad"|[[Brad Morton]] || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.497510 | lon = -86.808760 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | data-sort-value="Crossing, The"|"[[The Crossing]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Morton, Brad"|[[Brad Morton]] || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.497510 | lon = -86.808760 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Davis, William Elias B. statue"|"[[William Elias B. Davis statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1904 || data-sort-value="Moretti, Giuseppe"|[[Giuseppe Moretti]] || [[Hillman Hospital]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506281 | lon = -86.800456 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || originally at [[Linn Park|Capitol Park]], installed at present site in 1993 | | data-sort-value="Davis, William Elias B. statue"|"[[William Elias B. Davis statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1904 || data-sort-value="Moretti, Giuseppe"|[[Giuseppe Moretti]] || [[Hillman Hospital]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.506281 | lon = -86.800456 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:William Davis statue.jpg|55px]] || originally at [[Linn Park|Capitol Park]], installed at present site in 1993 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Directions]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[Hill University Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498267 | lon = -86.807812 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2013 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Deaf and Numb]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1996]] || data-sort-value="Mannino, Joe"|Joe Mannino || [[Rast Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498213 | lon = -86.803565 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed before 2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Double U]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Rietta, John Paul"|[[John Paul Rietta]] || [[UAB Humanities Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498267 | lon = -86.807812 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed between 2020 and 2022 | | "[[Double U]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Rietta, John Paul"|[[John Paul Rietta]] || [[UAB Humanities Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498267 | lon = -86.807812 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed between 2020 and 2022 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Encounters]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1989]] || data-sort-value="Morton, Brad"|[[Brad Morton]] || [[Hill University Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501772 | lon = -86.807785 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed between 2011 and 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Four-Part Fugue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Godwin, Ronald"|Ronald Godwin || [[Paul S. Worrell Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501069 | lon = -86.800571 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || sometimes called "Five Part Fugue", removed 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Gorgona]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1999]] || data-sort-value="Mojsilov, Zoran"|Zoran Mojsilov || [[UAB Tennis Courts]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498122 | lon = -86.802184 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Harrison, Tinsley"|"[[Tinsley Harrison sculpture]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1987]] || data-sort-value="Parker, Cordray"|[[Cordray Parker]] || [[Tinsley Harrison Tower]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.504366 | lon = -86.800223 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Tinsley Harrison sculpture.jpg|55px]] || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr sculpture"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr sculpture]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Parker, Cordray"|[[Cordray Parker]] || [[Hill University Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501446 | lon = -86.807475 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || current location uncertain | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr statue"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2002]]<!--or 1991--> || data-sort-value="Chaffin, Ira"|[[Ira Chaffin]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500323 | lon = -86.807681 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:S Richardsom Hill statue.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hippocrates: Father of Medicine]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1970]] || data-sort-value="Georgakas, Kostos Nikolaou"|Kostos Nikolaou Georgakas || between [[Lister Hill Library]] and [[Volker Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503045 | lon = -86.804095 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Hippocrates sculpture 1993.jpg|50px]] || moved into lobby of Lister Hill Library in 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hungers, Kneeling]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1994]] || data-sort-value="Gardiner, Be"|Be Gardiner || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.497208 | lon = -86.808969 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || damaged and removed | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hypogeum]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1996]] || data-sort-value="Dillehay, Kyle"|Kyle Dillehay || [[UAB Unity Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502762 | lon = -86.801965 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Icarus Ascend]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1993]] || data-sort-value="Mooney, Joe"|Joe Mooney || [[Ryals Public Health Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502011 | lon = -86.803366 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[In Loving Union]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="McCrary, Rick"|[[Rick McCrary]] || [[Mervyn H. Sterne Library]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498484 | lon = -86.807223 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed between 2020 and 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Leopitsaura]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1993]] || data-sort-value="Parker, John W."|John W. Parker || [[Rast Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498751 | lon = -86.803230 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || sometimes spelled "Leoptisaura" | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="McCallum, Charles A. sculpture"|"[[Charles A. McCallum sculpture]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Parker, Cordray"|[[Cordray Parker]] || [[McCallum Basic Health Science Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.504466 | lon = -86.799939 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || current location uncertain | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="McCallum, Scotty statue"|"[[Scotty McCallum statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || data-sort-value="Chaffin, Ira"|[[Ira Chaffin]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500150 | lon = -86.807633 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Scotty McCallum statue.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Nest, The"|"[[The Nest]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1992]] || data-sort-value="Godwin, Ronald"|Ronald Godwin || [[Mortimer Jordan Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503708 | lon = -86.800820 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2002 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Pretty Fast]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1999]] || data-sort-value="Siegel, Steven"|Steven Siegel || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.4974519 | lon = -86.808828 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Prinzessin Natalie]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2004]] || data-sort-value="Stella, Frank"|Frank Stella || [[Engel Plaza]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.496713 | lon = -86.808065 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || on loan from [[Birmingham Museum of Art]] | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Reader, The"|"[[The Reader]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1984]] || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[Mervyn H. Sterne Library]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.497713 | lon = -86.806747 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Red Tide]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Hopkins, Martha"|Martha Hopkins || [[UAB Education and Engineering Complex]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.495546 | lon = -86.809703 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[(RE)volution]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2020]] || data-sort-value="Morrison, DeeDee"|[[DeeDee Morrison]] || [[Townhouse Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.504935 | lon = -86.799044 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Rosette Bobbin]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || data-sort-value="Randall, Vaughn"|[[Vaughn Randall]] || [[UAB Arts District Quad]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.496854 | lon = -86.809300 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Rosette Bobbin.jpg|65px]] || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Sails]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[UAB School of Nursing]] courtyard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Shaped by an Embrace X]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1997]] || data-sort-value="Tyler, Virginia"|Virginia Tyler || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed before 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Silver Birds]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1999]] || data-sort-value="Starke, Robin Orbach"|Robin Orbach Starke || [[UAB Tennis Courts]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498881 | lon = -86.801547 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || sometimes called "Birds in Flight, In Essence", removed | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Strata]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Metz, Ted"|Ted Metz || [[UAB Campus Green]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498310 | lon = -86.805511 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2018 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Strummin' Sister Steel]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || ? || [[ArtPlay]] rear yard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500627 | lon = -86.798800 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Stone Dancer]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1991]] || data-sort-value="Zweygardt, Glenn"|Glenn Zweygardt || [[UAB School of Health Professions]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502202 | lon = -86.801371 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Three Graces, The"|"[[The Three Graces]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1986]] || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[UAB Education and Engineering Complex]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.496090 | lon = -86.810036 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Three Women]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Downing, Casey Jr"|Casey Downing Jr || [[UAB School of Nursing]] courtyard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Ullman, Samuel statue"|"[[Samuel Ullman statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1993]] || data-sort-value="Medenica, Branko"|[[Branko Medenica]] || [[Ullman Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501075 | lon = -86.810118 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Untitled (ArtPlay sculpture)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2011]] || data-sort-value="Reese, Kevin"|Kevin Reese || [[ArtPlay]] rear yard || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500552 | lon = -86.798926 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || with Birmingham City Schools students | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Untitled (Georges Bridges sculpture)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1963]] || data-sort-value="Bridges, Georges"|[[Georges Bridges]] || [[UAB Callahan Eye Hospital]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503269 | lon = -86.802605 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Untitled (UAB Mini Park)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1976]] || data-sort-value="Frohock, Michael"|[[Michael Frohock]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500000 | lon = -86.807800 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Untitled UAB Mini Park.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Volker, Joseph F. statue"|"[[Joseph F. Volker statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1990]] || data-sort-value="Varga, Frank"|Frank Varga || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500272 | lon = --86.807549 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Joseph Volker statue.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Winddrift]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2001]] || data-sort-value="White, Bruce"|Bruce White || [[UAB Chemistry Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.499646 | lon = -86.806498 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Winddrift.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
* Campbell, Renee Alsup (February 16, 1999) "[https://uab.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/UABPUB/id/14546/rec/1 UAB seeking submissions for lawn art competition]." ''[[Kaleidoscope]]'', Vol. 32, No. 7, p. 8 | |||
* Davis, Brad (October 12, 1999) "[https://uab.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/UABPUB/id/14574/rec/1 Artistic Arrivals]." ''[[Kaleidoscope]]'', Vol. 32, No. 34<!--should have been 35-->, p. 7 | |||
* HOK Planning Group. (2001) "Campus Sculpture Location" (Table 3-7). ''UAB Master Plan 2000'' | * HOK Planning Group. (2001) "Campus Sculpture Location" (Table 3-7). ''UAB Master Plan 2000'' | ||
* Herforth, Haley (April 24, 2017) "[https://www.uab.edu/reporter/campus/arts-recreation/item/7556-3-new-walking-trails-showcase-uab-s-outdoor-public-art-collection 3 new walking trails showcase UAB’s outdoor public art collection]." ''[[UAB Reporter]]'' | * Herforth, Haley (April 24, 2017) "[https://www.uab.edu/reporter/campus/arts-recreation/item/7556-3-new-walking-trails-showcase-uab-s-outdoor-public-art-collection 3 new walking trails showcase UAB’s outdoor public art collection]." ''[[UAB Reporter]]'' | ||
[[Category:UAB public art|*]] | [[Category:UAB public art|*]] |
Latest revision as of 11:30, 4 February 2024
UAB public art is a large, important and growing collection of major public sculptures on the UAB campus. Many of the pieces were obtained by gift from former Graduate School dean Samuel Barker, or through the Samuel B. Barker Outdoor Sculpture Competition which he founded.
Pieces
References
- Campbell, Renee Alsup (February 16, 1999) "UAB seeking submissions for lawn art competition." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 7, p. 8
- Davis, Brad (October 12, 1999) "Artistic Arrivals." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 34, p. 7
- HOK Planning Group. (2001) "Campus Sculpture Location" (Table 3-7). UAB Master Plan 2000
- Herforth, Haley (April 24, 2017) "3 new walking trails showcase UAB’s outdoor public art collection." UAB Reporter