1910 Birmingham municipal election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Aldermen) |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''1910 | The '''1910 Birmingham municipal election''' was conducted by the city of [[Birmingham]] on [[June 20]], [[1910]], coinciding with a referendum on moving from a [[Birmingham Board of Aldermen|Mayor-Aldermen]] form of government to a three-member [[Birmingham City Commission]]. Voters overwhelmingly supported the City Commission plan and elected [[Culpepper Exum]] by a large majority to become [[Mayor of Birmingham|Mayor]] and to continue serving once a new commission could be elected. | ||
The ''[[Birmingham News]]'', which campaigned on behalf of the proposed change in government, reported a quiet election day with just over 8,000 voters coming to the polls despite a sense of apathy observed during the campaign. | The ''[[Birmingham News]]'', which campaigned on behalf of the proposed change in government, reported a quiet election day with just over 8,000 voters coming to the polls despite a sense of apathy observed during the campaign. | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
* Against: 693 votes | * Against: 693 votes | ||
===Mayor of Birmingham=== | ===[[Mayor of Birmingham]]=== | ||
{| cellpadding="2" | |||
!width="150"| | |||
!width="120"|[[Culpepper Exum]] | |||
!width="100"|[[Carl Seals]] | |||
!width="100"|[[Jere King]] | |||
!width="100"|[[F. I. Monks]] | |||
|-align=center | |||
| [[1st Ward]] || 124 || 47 || 37 || 2 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[2nd Ward]] || 266 || 68 || 64 || 9 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[3rd Ward]] || 312 || 119 || 136 || 23 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[4th Ward]] || 274 || 92 || 108 || 10 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[5th Ward]] || 299 || 119 || 103 || 16 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[6th Ward]] || 278 || 43 || 46 || 5 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[7th Ward]] || 314 || 57 || 74 || 7 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[8th Ward]] || 341 || 55 || 79 || 9 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[9th Ward]] || 326 || 78 || 147 || 17 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[10th Ward]] || 129 || 70 || 75 || 8 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[11th Ward]] || 116 || 132 || 52 || 3 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[12th Ward]] ([[East Lake]]) || 169 || 143 || 100 || 3 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[12th Ward]] ([[Woodlawn]]) || 257 || 155 || 164 || 12 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[13th Ward]] || 169 || 125 || 29 || 4 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[14th Ward]] || 186 || 249 || 55 || 12 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[15th Ward]] ([[Elyton]]) || 138 || 40 || 63 || 10 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[15th Ward]] ([[West End]]) || 152 || 58 || 98 || 4 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[16th Ward]] ([[Wylam]]) || 90 || 53 || 3 || 3 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| [[16th Ward]] ([[Ensley]]) || 500 || 245 || 68 || 6 | |||
|-align= center | |||
| '''Totals''' || '''4,440''' || '''2,078''' || '''1,507''' || '''163''' | |||
|} | |||
===Chief of Police=== | ===[[List of Birmingham police chiefs|Chief of Police]]=== | ||
* [[George Bodeker]] (incumbent): 5,162 votes (winner) | * [[George Bodeker]] (incumbent): 5,162 votes (winner) | ||
* [[Thomas Shirley]]: 2,965 votes | * [[Thomas Shirley]]: 2,965 votes | ||
===Aldermen=== | ===[[Birmingham Board of Aldermen]]=== | ||
* [[1st Ward]]: [[Pete Houppert]] 109 votes, [[J. M. Wright]] 98 votes | * [[1st Ward]]: [[Pete Houppert]] 109 votes, [[J. M. Wright]] 98 votes | ||
* [[2nd Ward]]: [[Sam Stern]] 208 votes, [[John O'Neil]] (incumbent) 102 votes, [[Francis Lowe]] 75 votes | * [[2nd Ward]]: [[Sam Stern]] 208 votes, [[John O'Neil]] (incumbent) 102 votes, [[Francis Lowe]] 75 votes | ||
* [[3rd Ward]]: [[George Huddleston | * [[3rd Ward]]: [[George Huddleston Sr]] 305 votes, [[A. A. Gambill]] 288 votes | ||
* [[4th Ward]]: [[Walter Moore (alderman)|Walter Moore]] 437 votes (unopposed) | * [[4th Ward]]: [[Walter Moore (alderman)|Walter Moore]] 437 votes (unopposed) | ||
* [[5th Ward]]: [[G. B. Morgan]] 316 votes, [[Phil Harper]] (incumbent) 209 votes | * [[5th Ward]]: [[G. B. Morgan]] 316 votes, [[Phil Harper]] (incumbent) 209 votes | ||
Line 28: | Line 71: | ||
* [[8th Ward]]: [[Dan Hogan]] 522 votes (unopposed) | * [[8th Ward]]: [[Dan Hogan]] 522 votes (unopposed) | ||
* [[9th Ward]]: [[Walter Metcalf]] 299 votes, [[M. D. Brandes]] 260 votes | * [[9th Ward]]: [[Walter Metcalf]] 299 votes, [[M. D. Brandes]] 260 votes | ||
* [[10th Ward]]: [[D. C. Ball]] 151 votes, [[ | * [[10th Ward]]: [[D. C. Ball]] 151 votes, [[William Starbuck]] (incumbent) 131 votes | ||
* [[11th Ward]]: [[J. W. Lacey]] 134 votes, [[A. P. Stephens]] 90 votes, [[A. R. Causey]] (incumbent) 79 votes | * [[11th Ward]]: [[J. W. Lacey]] 134 votes, [[A. P. Stephens]] 90 votes, [[A. R. Causey]] (incumbent) 79 votes | ||
* [[12th Ward]] (2 places): [[S. R. Hawley]] (incumbent) 648 votes, [[J. B. Gibson]] (incumbent) 581 votes, [[Charles W. Hall]] 516 votes | * [[12th Ward]] (2 places): [[S. R. Hawley]] (incumbent) 648 votes, [[J. B. Gibson]] (incumbent) 581 votes, [[Charles W. Hall]] 516 votes | ||
Line 36: | Line 79: | ||
* [[16th Ward]] (2 places): [[M. H. McDowell]] (incumbent) 807 votes, [[P. J. Rogers]] (incumbent) 736 votes | * [[16th Ward]] (2 places): [[M. H. McDowell]] (incumbent) 807 votes, [[P. J. Rogers]] (incumbent) 736 votes | ||
===Other city departments=== | |||
* [[Birmingham President of Council]]: [[Harry Jones]] (incumbent, unopposed) | |||
* [[Birmingham Police Commissioner]]: [[J. B. Drake]] 3,112 votes, [[Kirk Moore]] 2,044 votes, [[Sam Spurgeon]] 2,011 votes, [[Eb. Hydinger]] 559 votes | |||
* [[Birmingham Street Commissioner]]: [[Frank Gafford]] (incumbent) 2,623 votes, Huffstutler 1,621 votes, Priegel 1,017 votes, Brown 658 votes, Harrington 639 votes, Bridges 560 votes, Keeling 37 votes, Sims 266 votes, Perkerson 258 votes | |||
* [[Birmingham City Recorder]]: [[N. B. Fagin]] (incumbent) 4,742 votes, Hanby 2,446 votes, Nabers 999 votes | |||
* [[Birmingham City Attorney]]: [[Romaine Boyd]] 3,740 votes, [[R. H. Thach]] 3,163 votes, Martin 977 votes | |||
* [[Birmingham Treasurer]]: [[W. B. Copeland]] 4,613 votes, [[George Eustis]] 3,404 votes | |||
* Auditor: [[C. S. Peterson]] (incumbent, unopposed) | |||
* [[Birmingham City Engineer]]: [[Maury Nicholson]] (incumbent) 4,036 votes, Truss 3,198 votes | |||
* Building Inspector: [[W. O. Matthews]] (incumbent) 3,170 votes, Cooper 1,976 votes, Robertson 1,249 votes, Culpepper 1,243 votes, Golsan 70 votes | |||
* Plumbing Inspector: [[Charles Eckerle]] (incumbent) 5,024 votes, Gayle 2,315 votes | |||
* License Collector: [[J. J. Boggan]] (incumbent) 2,435 votes, Stokes 1,197 votes, Plosser 1,138 votes, Cole 828 votes, Withers 698 votes, Baker 527 votes, Courson 439 votes, Hudson 401 votes, Savage 316 votes | |||
* Electrician: [[W. H. Abernathy]] (incumbent) 5,304 votes, Flannigan 1, 619 votes, Danforth 719 votes | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Latest revision as of 10:33, 20 June 2016
The 1910 Birmingham municipal election was conducted by the city of Birmingham on June 20, 1910, coinciding with a referendum on moving from a Mayor-Aldermen form of government to a three-member Birmingham City Commission. Voters overwhelmingly supported the City Commission plan and elected Culpepper Exum by a large majority to become Mayor and to continue serving once a new commission could be elected.
The Birmingham News, which campaigned on behalf of the proposed change in government, reported a quiet election day with just over 8,000 voters coming to the polls despite a sense of apathy observed during the campaign.
Results
Commission referendum
- For: 4,962 votes (passed)
- Against: 693 votes
Mayor of Birmingham
Culpepper Exum | Carl Seals | Jere King | F. I. Monks | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Ward | 124 | 47 | 37 | 2 |
2nd Ward | 266 | 68 | 64 | 9 |
3rd Ward | 312 | 119 | 136 | 23 |
4th Ward | 274 | 92 | 108 | 10 |
5th Ward | 299 | 119 | 103 | 16 |
6th Ward | 278 | 43 | 46 | 5 |
7th Ward | 314 | 57 | 74 | 7 |
8th Ward | 341 | 55 | 79 | 9 |
9th Ward | 326 | 78 | 147 | 17 |
10th Ward | 129 | 70 | 75 | 8 |
11th Ward | 116 | 132 | 52 | 3 |
12th Ward (East Lake) | 169 | 143 | 100 | 3 |
12th Ward (Woodlawn) | 257 | 155 | 164 | 12 |
13th Ward | 169 | 125 | 29 | 4 |
14th Ward | 186 | 249 | 55 | 12 |
15th Ward (Elyton) | 138 | 40 | 63 | 10 |
15th Ward (West End) | 152 | 58 | 98 | 4 |
16th Ward (Wylam) | 90 | 53 | 3 | 3 |
16th Ward (Ensley) | 500 | 245 | 68 | 6 |
Totals | 4,440 | 2,078 | 1,507 | 163 |
Chief of Police
- George Bodeker (incumbent): 5,162 votes (winner)
- Thomas Shirley: 2,965 votes
Birmingham Board of Aldermen
- 1st Ward: Pete Houppert 109 votes, J. M. Wright 98 votes
- 2nd Ward: Sam Stern 208 votes, John O'Neil (incumbent) 102 votes, Francis Lowe 75 votes
- 3rd Ward: George Huddleston Sr 305 votes, A. A. Gambill 288 votes
- 4th Ward: Walter Moore 437 votes (unopposed)
- 5th Ward: G. B. Morgan 316 votes, Phil Harper (incumbent) 209 votes
- 6th Ward: A. Maben Hobson 242 votes, Frank Jones 132 votes
- 7th Ward: John E. Morris 392 votes (unopposed)
- 8th Ward: Dan Hogan 522 votes (unopposed)
- 9th Ward: Walter Metcalf 299 votes, M. D. Brandes 260 votes
- 10th Ward: D. C. Ball 151 votes, William Starbuck (incumbent) 131 votes
- 11th Ward: J. W. Lacey 134 votes, A. P. Stephens 90 votes, A. R. Causey (incumbent) 79 votes
- 12th Ward (2 places): S. R. Hawley (incumbent) 648 votes, J. B. Gibson (incumbent) 581 votes, Charles W. Hall 516 votes
- 13th Ward (2 places): A. L. Thorp 173 votes, C. E. Glover 135 votes, F. D. McArthur 131 votes
- 14th Ward (2 places): T. J. Carter 242 votes, James McLaughlin 198 votes, E. L. Layton 194 votes, J. M. Collins 162 votes, Sam Foley 148 votes
- 15th Ward (2 places): Frank W. Smith (incumbent) 370 votes, D. U. Williams 318 votes, W. H. Tharpe 291 votes
- 16th Ward (2 places): M. H. McDowell (incumbent) 807 votes, P. J. Rogers (incumbent) 736 votes
Other city departments
- Birmingham President of Council: Harry Jones (incumbent, unopposed)
- Birmingham Police Commissioner: J. B. Drake 3,112 votes, Kirk Moore 2,044 votes, Sam Spurgeon 2,011 votes, Eb. Hydinger 559 votes
- Birmingham Street Commissioner: Frank Gafford (incumbent) 2,623 votes, Huffstutler 1,621 votes, Priegel 1,017 votes, Brown 658 votes, Harrington 639 votes, Bridges 560 votes, Keeling 37 votes, Sims 266 votes, Perkerson 258 votes
- Birmingham City Recorder: N. B. Fagin (incumbent) 4,742 votes, Hanby 2,446 votes, Nabers 999 votes
- Birmingham City Attorney: Romaine Boyd 3,740 votes, R. H. Thach 3,163 votes, Martin 977 votes
- Birmingham Treasurer: W. B. Copeland 4,613 votes, George Eustis 3,404 votes
- Auditor: C. S. Peterson (incumbent, unopposed)
- Birmingham City Engineer: Maury Nicholson (incumbent) 4,036 votes, Truss 3,198 votes
- Building Inspector: W. O. Matthews (incumbent) 3,170 votes, Cooper 1,976 votes, Robertson 1,249 votes, Culpepper 1,243 votes, Golsan 70 votes
- Plumbing Inspector: Charles Eckerle (incumbent) 5,024 votes, Gayle 2,315 votes
- License Collector: J. J. Boggan (incumbent) 2,435 votes, Stokes 1,197 votes, Plosser 1,138 votes, Cole 828 votes, Withers 698 votes, Baker 527 votes, Courson 439 votes, Hudson 401 votes, Savage 316 votes
- Electrician: W. H. Abernathy (incumbent) 5,304 votes, Flannigan 1, 619 votes, Danforth 719 votes
References
- Birmingham News (June 21, 1910)