1993 City Stages: Difference between revisions
(→Sunday: Template) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:1993 City Stages poster.jpg|right|thumb| | [[Image:1993 City Stages poster.jpg|right|thumb|375px|1993 poster, designed by [[Chris Clark]]]] | ||
'''City Stages 1993''' was the 5th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival", held [[June 18]]-[[June 20|20]], [[1993]]. 170 acts played on 11 stages. Weekend passes cost $14. The estimated attendance was 245,000. | '''City Stages 1993''' was the 5th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival", held [[June 18]]-[[June 20|20]], [[1993]]. 170 acts played on 11 stages. Weekend passes cost $14. The estimated attendance was 245,000. | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Other special events included a songwriters' showcase on [[June 17]] at [[Louie Louie]], a songwriters' workshop on [[June 18]] at the [[Alabama Power Building]], an ecumenical service of thanksgiving at the [[Cathedral Church of the Advent]], the 2nd annual City Stages/[[Hibbett Sports|Hibbett]] 5K run and [[Fox 21]] Fun Run, and special performances of the J. L. Lowe / Karma Ibsen musical "[[Tuxedo Junction (musical)|Tuxedo Junction]]", directed by Mercedes Ellington with the [[UAB Department of Theatre and Dance]]. | Other special events included a songwriters' showcase on [[June 17]] at [[Louie Louie]], a songwriters' workshop on [[June 18]] at the [[Alabama Power Building]], an ecumenical service of thanksgiving at the [[Cathedral Church of the Advent]], the 2nd annual City Stages/[[Hibbett Sports|Hibbett]] 5K run and [[Fox 21]] Fun Run, and special performances of the J. L. Lowe / Karma Ibsen musical "[[Tuxedo Junction (musical)|Tuxedo Junction]]", directed by Mercedes Ellington with the [[UAB Department of Theatre and Dance]]. | ||
==Line up== | |||
===Friday=== | ===Friday=== | ||
* Coca-Cola Stage | |||
* Jazz Camp All-Stars | ** 7:10 Chris Smither | ||
* | ** 8:30 Bobby Blue Bland | ||
* | ** 10:15 Etta James | ||
* [[ | * Birmingham News/Krystal Stage | ||
* | ** 7:00 [[City Stages Jazz Camp]] All-Stars | ||
* | ** 8:25 [[Jothan Callins]] & the Sounds of Togetherness | ||
* | ** 10:05 Wayne Henderson & the Next Crusade | ||
* | * Miller Genuine Draft Stage | ||
* | ** 7:15 [[Sugar La Las]] | ||
* | ** 8:35 Me Phi Me | ||
* | ** 10:00 Jellyfish | ||
* | * Alabama Honda Connection Stage | ||
* [[Birmingham Afrikan Dance Coalition]] | ** 7:00 David Lindley with Hani Naser | ||
* Mor Thiam | ** 8:30 Jerry Jeff Walker | ||
* | ** 10:05 Waylon Jennings | ||
* | * HealthSouth Sampler Stage | ||
* | ** 7:00 [[Lickety Split]] | ||
* [[ | ** 8:00 [[Glenn Tolbert]] | ||
* | ** 9:00 Doc Watson | ||
* Southland Concessions Afrikan Village | |||
* Richard Thompson | ** 7:00 [[Birmingham Afrikan Dance Coalition]] | ||
* | ** 8:10 Mor Thiam & His Drums of Fire | ||
* | ** 9:30 OJ Ekemode & His Nigerian All-Stars | ||
* | * Music Cafe | ||
* | ** 7:00 Nashville songwriters (James Dean Hicks, Hugh Prestwood, Lisa Palas, Robert Byrne, Don Von Tress) | ||
* | ** 8:20 [[Pierce Pettis]] | ||
** 9:50 Richard Thompson | |||
* Chubb Classical Music Oasis | |||
** 6:00 Ecumenical Service of Thanksgiving | |||
** 7:30 [[Birmingham Heritage Band]] | |||
===Saturday=== | ===Saturday=== | ||
* [[Warblers]] | * Coca-Cola Stage | ||
* [[ | ** 10:45 [[The Warblers]] | ||
* | ** 11:45 Blues All-Stars | ||
* | ** 12:55 Stevie & the Stealers | ||
* | ** 2:05 [[Proxy]] | ||
* | ** 3:30 Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys | ||
* | ** 4:50 Evangeline | ||
* | ** 6:20 Hugh Masakela | ||
* | ** 8:00 Ruth Brown | ||
* [[ | ** 10:00 Little Richard | ||
* | * Birmingham News/Krystal Stage | ||
* [[Countess Felder]] | ** 11:05 [[Poonanny]] | ||
* | ** 12:15 [[Countess Felder]] | ||
* [[ | ** 1:25 [[Jim Bell Trio]] | ||
* | ** 2:35 [[Itchy Wigs]] | ||
** 4:05 [[City Stages Jazz Camp]] students | |||
** 5:25 Maria Muldaur | |||
* [[ | ** 6:50 [[City Stages Jazz Camp]] clinicians | ||
* | ** 8:15 Delfeayo Marsalis | ||
* [[ | ** 10:00 Stanley Turrentine | ||
* | * Miller Genuine Draft Stage | ||
* | ** 10:45 [[Hit]] | ||
* [[ | ** 11:55 [[Space Camp]] | ||
* | ** 1:05 [[Remy Zero]] | ||
* | ** 2:15 [[Slick Lilly]] | ||
* | ** 3:45 Ian Moore | ||
* [[ | ** 5:00 Monte Warden | ||
* [[ | ** 6:25 [[Brother Cane]] | ||
* | ** 8:05 Blue Rodeo | ||
* [[ | ** 9:50 Dan Baird | ||
* [[ | * Alabama Honda Connection Stage | ||
* [[ | ** 10:45 [[Flashback]] | ||
* [[ | ** 11:55 [[Kokomo Blues Band]] | ||
* [[ | ** 1:05 Texas Radio | ||
* New Orleans Klezmer All Stars | ** 2:15 New Orleans Klezmer All Stars | ||
* | ** 3:20 Jeff Finlin | ||
* [[ | ** 4:40 [[Born Divas]] | ||
* | ** 6:00 Subdudes | ||
* | ** 7:30 Bellamy Brothers | ||
* | ** 9:30 Johnny Winter | ||
* [[ | * Southland Concessions Afrikan Village | ||
* [[ | ** 12:00 [[SculpturEssence]] | ||
* | ** 1:10 [[Juzz Two]] | ||
* | ** 2:20 Tease | ||
* | ** 3:35 [[Roots Posse]] | ||
* | ** 5:35 [[Foxxy Fatts]] | ||
* | ** 6:45 [[Lost In The Mail]] | ||
* | ** 8:35 Mor Thiam & His Drums of Fire | ||
* Barry & Holly Tashian | ** 9:55 Hugh Masekela | ||
* [[ | * Music Cafe | ||
* [[ | ** 11:20 Jimmy Pritchett | ||
* | ** 12:20 Eddie Wohlford | ||
* | ** 1:20 [[Rick Carter]] | ||
* | ** 2:20 Stevie Tombstone | ||
* | ** 3:20 Barry & Holly Tashian | ||
* | ** 4:30 Alice Bargeron | ||
* | ** 5:30 Ellis Paul | ||
* | ** 6:30 Jimmy Dale Gilmore | ||
* [[ | ** 7:50 Maura O'Connell | ||
* | ** 9:10 Kevin Welch | ||
* | * Nabisco Magic 96 Children's Stage | ||
* [[Virginia Atwater]] & [[Gregory Thomas]] | ** 11:20 [[Auntie Litter]] & Pollution Patrol | ||
* | ** 12:45 [[Children's Dance Foundation]] | ||
* [[Pops-ical Players]] | ** 1:30 [[Birmingham Children's Theatre]] | ||
* [[ | ** 2:15 Ensemble Europa | ||
* [[ | ** 3:00 [[Children's Dance Foundation]] | ||
* [[First Baptist Church of | ** 3:45 [[Birmingham Children's Theatre]] | ||
* [[ | ** 4:30 Ensemble Europa | ||
* | ** 5:15 Nabisco activities | ||
* | * Chubb Classical Music Oasis | ||
* | ** 11:45 Young Adult Musicians | ||
* [[ | ** 1:15 Ron & Ann Surace | ||
* [[ | ** 2:15 Kuni Mikami Quartet | ||
* [[ | ** 3:15 John David | ||
* | ** 4:15 [[irmingham Boys Choir]] | ||
* | ** 5:15 [[Marsha Gunter]] & [[Les Fillmer]] | ||
* | ** 6:15 [[Virginia Atwater]]<!--or Victoria--> & [[Gregory Thomas]] | ||
* | ** 7:15 Frances Renzi | ||
* | ** 8:15 [[Pops-ical Players]] | ||
* | * Other performers | ||
* | ** [[Whited String Band]] | ||
* | ** Triumph State Soul Crusaders | ||
* | ** [[Kathryn Tucker Windham]] | ||
* | ** Wiregrass Sacred Harp Singers | ||
* | ** [[First Baptist Church of Woodlawn]] choir | ||
* | ** The Echoes | ||
* | ** [[Rick Carter]] | ||
** [[New Hope Baptist Church]] choir | |||
** [[Gandy Dancers]] | |||
** [[Slick Lilly]] | |||
** Jack Landers | |||
** [[East Birmingham Church of God]] choir | |||
** Buckdancer's choice | |||
** Robert Thomas | |||
** [[More Than Conquerers Church]] choir | |||
** Pickens County folk blues | |||
** Monte Warden | |||
** National Sacred Harp Singers | |||
** Rock Killough | |||
** Ellis Paul | |||
** [[Our Lady of Fatima Church]] choir | |||
** [[Mt Moriah Baptist Church]] choir | |||
** [[First Baptist Church of Ensley]] choir | |||
** [[Guiding Light Church]] choir | |||
** Front Porch String Band | |||
** [[Katie Sankey]] | |||
** Holmes Brothers | |||
** John McCutcheon | |||
===Sunday=== | ===Sunday=== | ||
* [[Total Assets]] | * Coca-Cola Classic Stage | ||
* | ** 12:30 [[Total Assets]] | ||
* [[ | ** 1:40 Promise | ||
* [[ | ** 2:50 [[Topper Price]] & the Upsetters | ||
* | ** 4:05 Lonnie Brooks | ||
* | ** 5:35 [[Eric Essix]] | ||
* [[ | ** 7:00 Junior Walker & the All Stars | ||
* | ** 8:55 Dionne Warwick | ||
* | * Birmingham News/Krystal Stage | ||
* [[ | ** 12:30 Electric City Blues Band | ||
* [[ | ** 1:40 [[Ona Watson]] | ||
* | ** 2:50 Saffire: The Uppity Blues Women | ||
* | ** 4:15 Swampcats | ||
* [[ | ** 5:45 [[Birmingham Sunlights]] | ||
* [[Vallejo]] | ** 7:05 [[Dixie Hummingbirds]] | ||
* [[ | ** 8:35 Poncho Sanchez | ||
* [[ | * Miller Genuine Draft Stage | ||
* | ** 12:30 [[Month of Sundays]] | ||
* | ** 1:40 [[Vallejo]] | ||
* | ** 2:50 Pele Ju Ju | ||
* [[ | ** 4:20 Three Walls Down | ||
** 5:50 Jason & the Scorchers | |||
** 7:20 The Wallflowers | |||
** 8:55 Allgood | |||
* | * Alabama Honda Connection Stage | ||
* [[ | ** 12:50 [[Jackson Trace]] | ||
* | ** 2:00 [[J. Willoughby]] | ||
* Jerry McCain | ** 3:10 Lynn August & the Hot August Knights | ||
* Cephas & Wiggins | ** 4:40 Boukman Eksperyans | ||
* [[Osumare Afrikan Cultural Ensemble | ** 6:10 Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeans | ||
* | ** 7:35 Warren Zevon | ||
* | ** 9:05 John Lee Hooker | ||
* [[ | * HealthSouth Alabama Sampler Stage | ||
* [[ | ** 12:30 Lonesome Pine Fiddlers | ||
* [[ | ** 1:30 Angelic Harmonizers | ||
* | ** 2:30 Father's Day Gospel program ([[Four Eagles]], [[Flying Clouds of Millbrook]], [[Gospel Harmonettes]], [[Good Samaritans]], [[Sterling Jubilees]], and [[Melvin Square]], emcee) | ||
* [[Suzan | ** 5:15 Jerry & Tammy Sullivan | ||
* | ** 6:15 [[Henri's Notion]] | ||
* | ** 7:15 Jerry McCain & the King Bees | ||
* | ** 8:30 Cephas & Wiggins | ||
* | * Southland Concessions Afrikan Village | ||
* | ** 12:30 [[Truth & Right]] | ||
* | ** 1:40 Barefoot Ballet | ||
* | ** 2:50 Osumare Afrikan Cultural Ensemble | ||
* | ** 6:15 Pele Ju Ju | ||
* [[ | ** 7:40 Burning Spear | ||
* | ** 9:40 Boukman Eksperyans | ||
* | * Music Cafe | ||
* | ** 1:05 [[Roger Day]] | ||
* [[Birmingham | ** 2:05 [[Lolly Lee]] | ||
* [[ | ** 3:05 [[The Hurlers]] | ||
* | ** 4:05 Dianne Davidson | ||
* | ** 5:15 Jeff Black | ||
* | ** 6:25 Rory Block | ||
* | ** 7:45 [[Jeff & Suzan Sauls]] | ||
* | ** 8:45 Leo Kottke | ||
* | * Nabisco Magic 96 Children's Stage | ||
* | ** 12:00 [[Birmingham Area Children's Theatre]] | ||
* | ** 12:45 Radar Rose | ||
* | ** 1:30 "On the Other Hand" | ||
* | ** 3:00 [[Birmingham Area Youth Theatre]] | ||
* | ** 3:45 Radar Rose | ||
** 4:30 Rory Block | |||
** 5:15 Nabisco activities | |||
** 6:00 [[Metro Voices of Praise]] | |||
* Chubb Classical Music Oasis | |||
** 2:00 [[Ensemble Europa]] | |||
** 3:00 [[Pan Harmonium]] | |||
** 4:00 [[Birmingham Choral Guild]] | |||
** 5:00 [[Stephen Schaeffer]] & [[Jane Watwood Gibbs]] | |||
** 6:00 After Class | |||
** 7:00 [[New Hope Baptist Church]] choir | |||
* Other performers | |||
** [[Prince Yelder]] and Praise & Adoration | |||
** Margaret Charles Smith | |||
** [[Partners in Neighborhood Growth]] youth choir | |||
{{City Stages}} | {{City Stages}} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
* Carlton, Bob (June 12, 1998) "City Stages retrospective." | * Carlton, Bob (June 12, 1998) "City Stages retrospective." {{BN}} | ||
[[Category:City Stages]] | [[Category:City Stages]] | ||
[[Category:1993 events|City Stages]] | [[Category:1993 events|City Stages]] |
Revision as of 17:07, 24 July 2015
City Stages 1993 was the 5th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival", held June 18-20, 1993. 170 acts played on 11 stages. Weekend passes cost $14. The estimated attendance was 245,000.
The first evening ended with the 3rd annual laser light show on the face of Birmingham City Hall sponsored by I-95 and Big B Drugs. Saturday afternoon was highlighted by the 5th annual "Street Strut" featuring organized teams sponsored by local businesses as well as spontaneous strutters. Four "architectural monuments" were entered into competition. WZRR-FM sponsored a karaoke booth at the corner of 5th Avenue North and 20th Street.
Other special events included a songwriters' showcase on June 17 at Louie Louie, a songwriters' workshop on June 18 at the Alabama Power Building, an ecumenical service of thanksgiving at the Cathedral Church of the Advent, the 2nd annual City Stages/Hibbett 5K run and Fox 21 Fun Run, and special performances of the J. L. Lowe / Karma Ibsen musical "Tuxedo Junction", directed by Mercedes Ellington with the UAB Department of Theatre and Dance.
Line up
Friday
- Coca-Cola Stage
- 7:10 Chris Smither
- 8:30 Bobby Blue Bland
- 10:15 Etta James
- Birmingham News/Krystal Stage
- 7:00 City Stages Jazz Camp All-Stars
- 8:25 Jothan Callins & the Sounds of Togetherness
- 10:05 Wayne Henderson & the Next Crusade
- Miller Genuine Draft Stage
- 7:15 Sugar La Las
- 8:35 Me Phi Me
- 10:00 Jellyfish
- Alabama Honda Connection Stage
- 7:00 David Lindley with Hani Naser
- 8:30 Jerry Jeff Walker
- 10:05 Waylon Jennings
- HealthSouth Sampler Stage
- 7:00 Lickety Split
- 8:00 Glenn Tolbert
- 9:00 Doc Watson
- Southland Concessions Afrikan Village
- 7:00 Birmingham Afrikan Dance Coalition
- 8:10 Mor Thiam & His Drums of Fire
- 9:30 OJ Ekemode & His Nigerian All-Stars
- Music Cafe
- 7:00 Nashville songwriters (James Dean Hicks, Hugh Prestwood, Lisa Palas, Robert Byrne, Don Von Tress)
- 8:20 Pierce Pettis
- 9:50 Richard Thompson
- Chubb Classical Music Oasis
- 6:00 Ecumenical Service of Thanksgiving
- 7:30 Birmingham Heritage Band
Saturday
- Coca-Cola Stage
- 10:45 The Warblers
- 11:45 Blues All-Stars
- 12:55 Stevie & the Stealers
- 2:05 Proxy
- 3:30 Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
- 4:50 Evangeline
- 6:20 Hugh Masakela
- 8:00 Ruth Brown
- 10:00 Little Richard
- Birmingham News/Krystal Stage
- 11:05 Poonanny
- 12:15 Countess Felder
- 1:25 Jim Bell Trio
- 2:35 Itchy Wigs
- 4:05 City Stages Jazz Camp students
- 5:25 Maria Muldaur
- 6:50 City Stages Jazz Camp clinicians
- 8:15 Delfeayo Marsalis
- 10:00 Stanley Turrentine
- Miller Genuine Draft Stage
- 10:45 Hit
- 11:55 Space Camp
- 1:05 Remy Zero
- 2:15 Slick Lilly
- 3:45 Ian Moore
- 5:00 Monte Warden
- 6:25 Brother Cane
- 8:05 Blue Rodeo
- 9:50 Dan Baird
- Alabama Honda Connection Stage
- 10:45 Flashback
- 11:55 Kokomo Blues Band
- 1:05 Texas Radio
- 2:15 New Orleans Klezmer All Stars
- 3:20 Jeff Finlin
- 4:40 Born Divas
- 6:00 Subdudes
- 7:30 Bellamy Brothers
- 9:30 Johnny Winter
- Southland Concessions Afrikan Village
- 12:00 SculpturEssence
- 1:10 Juzz Two
- 2:20 Tease
- 3:35 Roots Posse
- 5:35 Foxxy Fatts
- 6:45 Lost In The Mail
- 8:35 Mor Thiam & His Drums of Fire
- 9:55 Hugh Masekela
- Music Cafe
- 11:20 Jimmy Pritchett
- 12:20 Eddie Wohlford
- 1:20 Rick Carter
- 2:20 Stevie Tombstone
- 3:20 Barry & Holly Tashian
- 4:30 Alice Bargeron
- 5:30 Ellis Paul
- 6:30 Jimmy Dale Gilmore
- 7:50 Maura O'Connell
- 9:10 Kevin Welch
- Nabisco Magic 96 Children's Stage
- 11:20 Auntie Litter & Pollution Patrol
- 12:45 Children's Dance Foundation
- 1:30 Birmingham Children's Theatre
- 2:15 Ensemble Europa
- 3:00 Children's Dance Foundation
- 3:45 Birmingham Children's Theatre
- 4:30 Ensemble Europa
- 5:15 Nabisco activities
- Chubb Classical Music Oasis
- 11:45 Young Adult Musicians
- 1:15 Ron & Ann Surace
- 2:15 Kuni Mikami Quartet
- 3:15 John David
- 4:15 irmingham Boys Choir
- 5:15 Marsha Gunter & Les Fillmer
- 6:15 Virginia Atwater & Gregory Thomas
- 7:15 Frances Renzi
- 8:15 Pops-ical Players
- Other performers
- Whited String Band
- Triumph State Soul Crusaders
- Kathryn Tucker Windham
- Wiregrass Sacred Harp Singers
- First Baptist Church of Woodlawn choir
- The Echoes
- Rick Carter
- New Hope Baptist Church choir
- Gandy Dancers
- Slick Lilly
- Jack Landers
- East Birmingham Church of God choir
- Buckdancer's choice
- Robert Thomas
- More Than Conquerers Church choir
- Pickens County folk blues
- Monte Warden
- National Sacred Harp Singers
- Rock Killough
- Ellis Paul
- Our Lady of Fatima Church choir
- Mt Moriah Baptist Church choir
- First Baptist Church of Ensley choir
- Guiding Light Church choir
- Front Porch String Band
- Katie Sankey
- Holmes Brothers
- John McCutcheon
Sunday
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage
- 12:30 Total Assets
- 1:40 Promise
- 2:50 Topper Price & the Upsetters
- 4:05 Lonnie Brooks
- 5:35 Eric Essix
- 7:00 Junior Walker & the All Stars
- 8:55 Dionne Warwick
- Birmingham News/Krystal Stage
- 12:30 Electric City Blues Band
- 1:40 Ona Watson
- 2:50 Saffire: The Uppity Blues Women
- 4:15 Swampcats
- 5:45 Birmingham Sunlights
- 7:05 Dixie Hummingbirds
- 8:35 Poncho Sanchez
- Miller Genuine Draft Stage
- 12:30 Month of Sundays
- 1:40 Vallejo
- 2:50 Pele Ju Ju
- 4:20 Three Walls Down
- 5:50 Jason & the Scorchers
- 7:20 The Wallflowers
- 8:55 Allgood
- Alabama Honda Connection Stage
- 12:50 Jackson Trace
- 2:00 J. Willoughby
- 3:10 Lynn August & the Hot August Knights
- 4:40 Boukman Eksperyans
- 6:10 Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeans
- 7:35 Warren Zevon
- 9:05 John Lee Hooker
- HealthSouth Alabama Sampler Stage
- 12:30 Lonesome Pine Fiddlers
- 1:30 Angelic Harmonizers
- 2:30 Father's Day Gospel program (Four Eagles, Flying Clouds of Millbrook, Gospel Harmonettes, Good Samaritans, Sterling Jubilees, and Melvin Square, emcee)
- 5:15 Jerry & Tammy Sullivan
- 6:15 Henri's Notion
- 7:15 Jerry McCain & the King Bees
- 8:30 Cephas & Wiggins
- Southland Concessions Afrikan Village
- 12:30 Truth & Right
- 1:40 Barefoot Ballet
- 2:50 Osumare Afrikan Cultural Ensemble
- 6:15 Pele Ju Ju
- 7:40 Burning Spear
- 9:40 Boukman Eksperyans
- Music Cafe
- 1:05 Roger Day
- 2:05 Lolly Lee
- 3:05 The Hurlers
- 4:05 Dianne Davidson
- 5:15 Jeff Black
- 6:25 Rory Block
- 7:45 Jeff & Suzan Sauls
- 8:45 Leo Kottke
- Nabisco Magic 96 Children's Stage
- 12:00 Birmingham Area Children's Theatre
- 12:45 Radar Rose
- 1:30 "On the Other Hand"
- 3:00 Birmingham Area Youth Theatre
- 3:45 Radar Rose
- 4:30 Rory Block
- 5:15 Nabisco activities
- 6:00 Metro Voices of Praise
- Chubb Classical Music Oasis
- 2:00 Ensemble Europa
- 3:00 Pan Harmonium
- 4:00 Birmingham Choral Guild
- 5:00 Stephen Schaeffer & Jane Watwood Gibbs
- 6:00 After Class
- 7:00 New Hope Baptist Church choir
- Other performers
- Prince Yelder and Praise & Adoration
- Margaret Charles Smith
- Partners in Neighborhood Growth youth choir
City Stages |
---|
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |
References
- Carlton, Bob (June 12, 1998) "City Stages retrospective." The Birmingham News