List of nationally televised school marching band appearances: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(per email) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1981]] || [[Homewood High School]] || Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade || | | [[1981]] || [[Homewood High School]] || Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade || | ||
|- | |||
| [[1983]] || [[Hewitt-Trussville High School]] || Cotton Bowl Parade || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1984]] || [[Homewood High School]] || Tournament of Roses Parade || | | [[1984]] || [[Homewood High School]] || Tournament of Roses Parade || |
Revision as of 13:42, 11 August 2010
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
This is a List of Birmingham District high school marching bands nationally televised appearances:
Year | Band | Event | |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1981 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1983 | Hewitt-Trussville High School | Cotton Bowl Parade | |
1984 | Homewood High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
1986 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1988 | Oak Grove High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
1990 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1995 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1996 | Oak Grove High School | Fiesta Bowl Parade | |
1997 | Pinson Valley High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
2000 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
2001 | Hoover High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
2003 | Pinson Valley High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
2003 | Homewood High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
2006 | Hewitt-Trussville High School | Fiesta Bowl Parade | |
2006 | Hoover High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
2006 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
2009 | Homewood High School | Tournament of Roses Parade |
- The Tournament of Roses Parade typically takes place on New Year's Day each year.
- Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade takes place on Thanksgiving Day (the fourth Thursday of November) each year.
References
- "Homewood Patriot Band Marching in Macy's Parade." (August 30, 2000) Birmingham News
- "Hoover High band invited to march in 2006 Rose Parade." (October 2, 2004) Birmingham News
- Spencer, Thomas (January 2, 2009) "Homewood band completes whirlwind Rose Bowl trip." Birmingham News