2002 Birmingham neighborhood elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2002 Birmingham neighborhood elections were held in October 2006 to decide leadership for Birmingham's 99 neighborhoods. Many races were uncontested.
- Acipco-Finley: Leroy Williams (president), Harriet Curry (vice president), Deborah Hinton (secretary)
- Airport Highlands: Ellen G. Smith (president), Vickie Cooper (vice president), Denise Peagler (secretary)
- Apple Valley: Vernice McCroey (president), Tommy Heard (vice president), Anna M. Smith (secretary)
- Arlington-West End: Keith Aaron (president), Hazel Meadows (vice president), Letitia Aaron (secretary)
- Belview Heights: Steven Hoyt (president), Carolyn Northington (vice president), Pamela Lowery (secretary)
- Bridlewood: Elijah Oliver (president), Linda Montgomery (vice president), Eleanor Burks (secretary)
- Brown Springs: Mary McCloud (president), Connie Watson (vice president), Sharon Bracy (secretary)
- Brownsville Heights: Harry Giddens (president), Jessie Jacskon (vice president), Linda H. Sims (secretary)
- Brummitt Heights: Willie J. Thomas (president), George E. Wells (vice president), Minnie Hall (secretary)
- Bush Hills: Alma Dennis (president), Dora Sims (vice president), Myra Tarver (secretary)
- Central City: Louise Shufford (president), Rickey Taylor (vice president), Mae Doris Owens (secretary)
- Central Park: Jim Craig II (president), Wanda Gray (vice president), Sharon Craig (secretary)
- Central Pratt: Myrtle Stewart (president), Joseph Black (vice president), Velma Johnson (secretary)
- College Hills: Paul Neville (president), Henry A. Lewis (vice president), Hattie Hardy (secretary)
- Collegeville: Maxine Herring Parker (president), Jake Lykes III (vice president), Vivian Starks (secretary)
- Crestline: Linda Broach (president), Ellen Tipton (vice president), Mary Brent (secretary)
- Crestwood North: Ron Cagle, (president), Frank McCrory (vice president), Claud Cotten (secretary)
- Crestwood South: Lolly Gibbs (president), Wilson Harrison (vice president), Lane Warren (secretary)
- Dolomite: Alfred Thomas, Sr (president), Samuel Wyatt (vice president), Armelia Harville (secretary)
- Druid Hills: Charlie Williams Jr (president), Amie Evans (vice president), Bettie Clark/Mollie Daniels(secretary)
- East Avondale: Rosie Thrash (president), Michel Edwards (vice president), Doris R. Jones (secretary)
- East Birmingham: Sterling Fields (president), Michael Evans (vice president), Jackie Patton (secretary)
- East Brownville: Gwendolyn Cook-Bibb (president), Janice B. Clark (vice president) Jamice Carter (secretary)
- East Lake neighborhood: Shirley Holston (president), Bradford Billingsley (vice president), Stella Hill, (secretary)
- East Thomas: Emanuel Ford (president), Ingrid Montgomery (vice president)
- Eastwood neighborhood: Lela Jenkins (president), Jay Donmoyer (vice president), Louise Wofford (secretary)
- Echo Highlands: Jacqueline Franklin (president), Buddy Boykin (vice president), Carol Harris (secretary)
- Enon Ridge: Cornelia Cobb (president), Ella Gaines (vice president), Carrie Bailey Murphy (secretary)
- Ensley neighborhood: Earlene Hunter (president), Freida Oliver (vice president), Jessica Whitehead (secretary)
- Ensley Highlands: Willie Holley (president), Lynette Peters (vice president), Annie Robinson (secretary)
- Evergreen: Veronita Woodruff (president), Christean Davis (vice president), Juliette Dowdell (secretary)
- Fairmont: Ronald Mitchell (president), Theresia Hale (vice president), Loraine Barker (secretary)
- Fairview: Cornwallis Hudson (president), Mozella Pack (vice president), Creola Lee (secretary)
- Five Points South neighborhood: Mike Higginbotham (president), Gary Bostany (vice president), Vivian Cunningham (secretary)
- Forest Park-South Avondale: Sam Frazier (president), Jeff McGee (vice president), Catherine Browne (secretary)
- Fountain Heights: Doris Powell (president), Rebecca Murdock (vice president), Denneth Dyson (secretary)
- Garden Highlands: Harriette Littleton (president), Rufus Kelsey (vice president), Cherry Turner (secretary)
- Gate City: Eloise Crenshaw (president), Maryum Manning (vice president), Wilma Davis (secretary)
- Germania Park neighborhood: Frank Clayton (president), Anderson Williams (vice president), Lillian Clayton (secretary)
- Glen Iris: Michael Gray (president), Hope Cooper (vice president), Kay Kinnear (secretary)
- Grasselli Heights: Robert Bell (president), John Culpepper (vice president), Bettie George (secretary)
- Graymont: Pinkey Doby (president), Willine Body (vice president), Walter Mitchell, Jr (secretary)
- Green Acres neighborhood: Johnny McDonald (president), Robert Littleton (vice president), Earline Green (secretary)
- Harriman Park: Earnest Colvin (president), Bobby Hartwell (vice president), Alberta Weeden (secretary)
- Highland Park: Alison Glascock (president), Terry Gunnell (vice president), Vickie Barnes (secretary)
- Hillman: Will McCray, Jr (president), Jeraldine Craig (vice president), Julia Shepherd (secretary)
- Hillman Park: Jim Boyd (president), Earnest Davis (vice president), Celeste Whitaker (secretary)
- Hooper City: Annie Turner Davis (president), Willie Davis (vice president), Eula Jackson (secretary)
- Huffman: Paul Lane (president), Bill Hawkins (vice president), Judy Riddle (secretary)
- Industrial Center: L. C. Culpepper (president), Gladys Patterson (vice president), Ethel Culpepper (secretary)
- Inglenook: Hezekiah Jackson IV (president), Arthur Bledsoe, Jr (vice president), Regina Brewster (secretary)
- Jones Valley neighborhood: Leona Payne (president), Eloise Wormely (vice president), Georgia Blair (secretary)
- Killough Springs: Boyce Higgins (president), Al Rutledge (vice president), Michael Braden (secretary)
- Kingston: Willie Mae B. Hale (president), Lovie Crawford, Jr (vice president), Lillie Cole (secretary)
- Liberty Highlands: Doris Clanton (president), Sophia Clanton (vice president), Jewell Heard (secretary)
- Maple Grove: Michelle Williams (president), Jeannette Threatt (vice president), Wilenda Body (secretary)
- Mason City: W. L. Williams, Jr (president), Addie Bell Person (vice president), Virginia Jones (secretary)
- North Avondale: Julia Horne (president), Vivian Miles (vice president), Carrie Billups (secretary)
- North Birmingham neighborhood: Jimmie L. Coleman, Sr (president), John Henry Jackson (vice president), Nelle Ormond (secretary)
- North East Lake: Annette James (president)
- North Pratt: Aaron Carlton (president), Clarence Ford (vice president), Nelda King (secretary)
- North Titusville: John C. Harris (president), Bruce Williams (vice president), Lillie Patton (secretary)
- Norwood: Robert Gilmore (president), Jewel Scroggins (vice president), Arthur Jones (secretary)
- Oak Ridge: Fannie Bailey (president), Dallas Blackmon (vice president), Jacquelyn Daniel (secretary)
- Oak Ridge Park: Albert Benifield (president), Barbara Merchant (vice president), Connie Eiland (secretary)
- Oakwood Place: Nell Allen (president), Sharon Henderson, (vice president), Gloria Turner (secretary)
- Overton: Rick Austin (president), Clarence Core (vice president), Karen Latrell Stewart (secretary)
- Penfield Park: Carnella Norman (president), Dorris Parker (vice president), Victor Lewis (secretary)
- Pine Knoll Vista: James Prayer, Jr (president), Oscar L. Smith (vice president), Jacquelyn Smith Williams (secretary)
- Powderly: Gloria Gilmore (president), Leciel Hubbard (vice president), Veronica Edwards-Johnson (secretary)
- Redmont Park: Don Cosper (president), Betty Kilgore (vice president), Babs Simpson (secretary)
- Riley-Travellick: Talmadge Owens (president), Roosevelt Wheeler (vice president), Annette Taylor (secretary)
- Rising-West Princeton: Jno W. Berry (president), Emma Guice (vice president), Hattie Williams (secretary)
- Roebuck: Jeanice Allen (president), Yawanna McDonald (vice president), Regina Nummy (secretary)
- Roebuck Springs-South Roebuck: Richard Rutledge (president), Ken Horton (vice president), Linda Hughes (secretary)
- Roosevelt: Calvin Elder (president), Otis Jones (vice president), Etta Martin (secretary)
- Sand Ridge: Sam Wiggins (president), Julius Oliver (vice president), Sallie E. White (secretary)
- Sandusky: Mary Hunter (president), Talmadge Jackson (vice president), Juanita Brew (secretary)
- Sherman Heights: Olivia Johnson (president), Lewis Heard (vice president), Marcia Starks (secretary)
- Smithfield neighborhood: Shirley Gavin Floyd (president), Maggie Johnson (vice president), Ruth Giles (secretary)
- Smithfield Estates: Johnny Howze II (president), Evell Bowie, Jr (vice president), Brenda Rand (secretary)
- South East Lake: Angela Anderson (president), Paul McDoris (vice president), Sandy Rivesr (secretary)
- South Pratt: Richard Harris (president), Lillie Files (vice president), Matilda Williams (secretary)
- South Titusville: Ed Ramsey (president), Julius Matthews, Jr (vice president), Mamie Jordan (secretary)
- South Woodlawn: Arnold King (president), Patti McKinney (vice president), Untarius King (secretary)
- Southside neighborhood: Irene Johnson (president), Ophelia Demoss (vice president) Beatrice Lewis (secretary)
- Spring Lake: James Gillespie (president), Linda Hannon (vice president), Joyce Gilmore (secretary)
- Sun Valley: Rodney Williams (president), Faye Tidwell (vice president), Betty Handley (secretary)
- Tarpley City: Tony Patterson (president), Dorothy Cunningham (vice president), Ethel Dunagan (secretary)
- Thomas: Alonzo Darrow (president), Elizabeth Pruitt (vice president), Patricia Shelby-Beard (secretary)
- Tuxedo: Magnolia Cook (president), Tracey Fuller (vice president), Jana Williams (secretary)
- Wahouma neighborhood: Pat Johnson (president), Alice Bosha (vice president), Cortez Kirby (secretary)
- West Brownville: Ann Gilbert (president), Thomas Hendricks (vice president), Carolyn Horton (secretary)
- West End Manor: E. C. Brown (president), Mary Lois Gray (vice president), Vivian Osborne (secretary)
- West Goldwire: Johnny Knott, Jr (president), Harvey Campbell (vice president), Glenda McCarroll (secretary)
- Woodland Park: Calvin Haynes (president), Johnnie Summerville (vice president), Ada Washington (secretary)
- Woodlawn neighborhood: Marylyn Creer (president), Barnetta Eberhart (vice president), Adriana Northcutt (secretary)
- Wylam: Edward Davis (president), Frances Womble (vice president), Noval Abraham (secretary)
- Zion City neighborhood: Bertram Orum (president), Elois Ramsey (vice president), Roberta Wood (secretary)
References
- Ruisi, Anne (October 23, 2002) "Birmingham residents vote for neighborhood officers." The Birmingham News