1998 City Stages
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 1998 City Stages was the 10th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival".
Poster
The 1998 poster was designed by graphic artist Travis Tatum.
Line up
Friday
- Mercy Mercy
- The Sullivan Family
- Valerie Smith with Libery Pike and The Wingates
- Nashville Mandolin Ensemble
- The Quinsonics
- Virgo's Merlot
- Jothan Callins & the Sounds of Togetherness
- Robert Moore & the Wildcats
- City Stages Jazz Camp All-Stars
- UAB SuperJazz with Kristie Tingle Higginbotham
- Tekneek
- Atlanta Swamp Opera
- The Gospel Stamps
- Vanessa Bell Armstrong
- Mango
- Iron Lion
- O. J. Ekemode & the Nigerian Allstars
- Marcia Ball, Irma Thomas & Tracy Nelson
- Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters
- Bobby Bare, Jr
- Jimmy La Fave
- Dan Fritts
- Gillian Welch & David Rawlings
- Skwzbxx
- Semisonic
- Soul Asylum
- Dixie Chicks
- Junior Brown
- Charlie Daniels Band
- Alejandro Escovedo
- Jimmy Dale Gilmore
- Phil Collins Big Band
Saturday
- Auntie Litter
- Runa Pacha
- Mariachi Band Garibaldi
- Sofa Cats
- Churck Reeves, Roy Crawford, Sharon Winters Bounds, and Sabrina Williams
- Triumph Church Children's Choir
- Southside CME Church Step Ministry
- Summerfest Junior Ensemble
- Alabama Tuba Quartet
- National Sacred Harp Convention singers
- Sacred Steel (Campbell brothers with Katie Jackson)
- Mt Moriah Mass Choir
- World Outreach Center Sanctuary Choir
- Abundant Life Music Ministries
- Faith Apostolic Church Mass Choir
- Sumiton Spirit Singers
- Chosen Generation
- The Victory in Praises Music Ministry
- UAB Gospel Choir
- James Peterson
- Kathryn Tucker Windham
- Sterling Jubilee Singers/Dorothy Henderson's Silver Voices
- Al Malone & the Melody Men
- Little Jimmy Reed with Big Al & the Heavyweights
- Quentin Lane and John McElroy
- Keith W. Gehle
- Montevallo Dixie All-Stars
- Consonare
- Henri's Notion
- Heritage Pipes and Drums
- Inward Expedition
- Fortune
- Phasnick
- Nathifa Dance Company
- Roots Posse
- lost in the Mail
- Tropical Steel Vibes
- Chris Combette
- Sister Carol
- Big Bo McGee
- Shadowood
- Moonbuggy
- Happy Burnells
- In-Laws
- Rob Thorworth Trio
- Rollin' in the Hay
- Flair
- Pain
- City Stages Jazz Camp students
- Karl Drake Dance Troupe
- Tony Lombardo Quartet with Cindy Sproull
- Bruce Molsky & Big Hoedown with Cis Hinkle
- Amy & the Hank Sinatras
- Lee Benoit Cajun Band
- Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
- Mystic Knights of the C
- Davinci's Notebook
- Chris Knight
- Corey Harris
- Big Sandy & His Fly Rite Boys
- John Danley
- Amy & the Hank Sinatras
- Nancy King & Steve Christopherson
- Fernando Aragon
- Gregory Tardy
- Brad Mehldau Trio
- Mark Turner
- Big Dixie
- Rabbit Branch
- Locust Fork
- Mortals
- Joe Sample
- Amazing Rhythm Aces
- Rude Reality
- Te-Jay
- Birmingham African Dance Coalition
- Sam Mangwana
- Booker T. Jones
- Lisa Baldwin & Dave Haney
- Michael Levine & Cool Water
- Chuck Brodsky
- Bet Williams
- Martin Simpson
- Lynn Miles
- Eddie from Ohio
- Peter Case
- Spoonful James
- Olivia Tremor Control
- Swamp Boogie Queen
- Neilson Hubbard
- Gran Torino
- Blue Mountain
- Freddy Jones Band
- Squirrel Nut Zippers
- Neko Case
- Kim Richey
- Roseanne Cash
- Doobie Brothers
- Con Funk Shun
- Lakeside
- Ohio Players
- The Gap Band
Sunday
- Three Finger Cowboy
- Cosmic Rodeo
- Penetrators
- Smithwick Machine
- Autumn Lords
- Haley-Bopp
- Mars Electric
- Marian McKay & the Sleepy Steve Trio
- Birmingham Youth Jazz Ensemble
- First United Methodist Church choir
- 6th Avenue Baptist Church male chorus
- Guiding Light Church mass choir
- Cheneniah
- Birmingham Community Mass Choir
- New Hope Baptist Church mass choir
- Curlew
- Zelda Rose
- Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
- Birmingham Heritage Jazz Band
- Amanda Penick
- Birmingham's Three Tenors
- Full Moon Ensemble
- Goliard Ensemble
- Linda Lowe and Wesley Thompson
- Vulcan's Britches with Claude Stephens
- Las Calientes del Son
- Hadley Castille & the Sharecropper's Cajun Band
- Christ Ardoin & Double Clutchin'
- Duo LiveOak
- Eric Essix
- Brett Taylor
- Mike Ireland & the Holler
- Backsliders
- Trish Murphy
- Jason & the Scorchers
- Mark Turner
- Jimmy McGriff & Hank Crawford Quintet
- Larry Long (with schoolchildren from Packer's Bend, Arley & Notasulga)
- Evan & Jaron
- Soul Tramp
- Debbie Bond & the Kokomo Blues Band
- John Scalici & the Junkyard Men
- Ona Watson
- Birmingham Sunlights
- Natalie MacMaster
- Charlie Mars Band
- Stone
- Pee Shy
- Jolene
- Daryle Singletary
- Neal McCoy
- Kenny Neal
- Take 6
- Jill Carole
- Will Oldham
- Slaid Cleaves
- Holly Palmer
- The Derailers
- Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men
- Roger McGuinn
- Galactic
- Spacehog
- Violent Femmes
- Neville Brothers
Theater
- The Mind Expanding Grits Theater presented the following performances:
- Billy Abbott & the Band o' Jimmies
- "Heartaches: The Unauthorized Biography of Patsy Cline"
- The Spoken Word Festival featured the following performances:
- Alabama School of Fine Arts student poetry
- Astarte
- Malcolm X Center
- Roderick Harris
- Miles College
- Ronnie Thompson
- Aura Literary Arts Review (UAB)
- Birmingham Poetry Review
- Robert Collins
- Agee Baldwin
- Infinite Currents
- Clebo Rainey
- Amiri Baraka
- Helen Blackshear
- Flemming Wilson
- Hunter Bell
- Alabama Writer's Forum
- Alabama State Poetry Society
- Lonnie Holley
Preceded by: 1997 City Stages |
City Stages 1998 |
Succeeded by: 1999 City Stages |