1993 City Stages
City Stages 1993 was the 5th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival", held June 18-20, 1993. 170 acts played on 11 stages. Weekend passes cost $14. The estimated attendance was 245,000.
The first evening ended with the 3rd annual laser light show on the face of Birmingham City Hall sponsored by I-95 and Big B Drugs. Saturday afternoon was highlighted by the 5th annual "Street Strut" featuring organized teams sponsored by local businesses as well as spontaneous strutters. Four "architectural monuments" were entered into competition. WZRR-FM sponsored a karaoke booth at the corner of 5th Avenue North and 20th Street.
Other special events included a songwriters' showcase on June 17 at Louie Louie, a songwriters' workshop on June 18 at the Alabama Power Building, an ecumenical service of thanksgiving at the Cathedral Church of the Advent, the 2nd annual City Stages/Hibbett 5K run and Fox 21 Fun Run, and special performances of the J. L. Lowe / Karma Ibsen musical "Tuxedo Junction", directed by Mercedes Ellington with the UAB Department of Theatre and Dance.
Line up
Friday
- Coca-Cola Stage
- 7:10 Chris Smither
- 8:30 Bobby Blue Bland
- 10:15 Etta James
- Birmingham News/Krystal Stage
- 7:00 City Stages Jazz Camp All-Stars
- 8:25 Jothan Callins & the Sounds of Togetherness
- 10:05 Wayne Henderson & the Next Crusade
- Miller Genuine Draft Stage
- 7:15 Sugar La Las
- 8:35 Me Phi Me
- 10:00 Jellyfish
- Alabama Honda Connection Stage
- 7:00 David Lindley with Hani Naser
- 8:30 Jerry Jeff Walker
- 10:05 Waylon Jennings
- HealthSouth Sampler Stage
- 7:00 Lickety Split
- 8:00 Glenn Tolbert
- 9:00 Doc Watson
- Southland Concessions Afrikan Village
- 7:00 Birmingham Afrikan Dance Coalition
- 8:10 Mor Thiam & His Drums of Fire
- 9:30 OJ Ekemode & His Nigerian All-Stars
- Music Cafe
- 7:00 Nashville songwriters (James Dean Hicks, Hugh Prestwood, Lisa Palas, Robert Byrne, Don Von Tress)
- 8:20 Pierce Pettis
- 9:50 Richard Thompson
- Chubb Classical Music Oasis
- 6:00 Ecumenical Service of Thanksgiving
- 7:30 Birmingham Heritage Band
Saturday
- Coca-Cola Stage
- 10:45 The Warblers
- 11:45 Blues All-Stars
- 12:55 Stevie & the Stealers
- 2:05 Proxy
- 3:30 Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
- 4:50 Evangeline
- 6:20 Hugh Masakela
- 8:00 Ruth Brown
- 10:00 Little Richard
- Birmingham News/Krystal Stage
- 11:05 Poonanny
- 12:15 Countess Felder
- 1:25 Jim Bell Trio
- 2:35 Itchy Wigs
- 4:05 City Stages Jazz Camp students
- 5:25 Maria Muldaur
- 6:50 City Stages Jazz Camp clinicians
- 8:15 Delfeayo Marsalis
- 10:00 Stanley Turrentine
- Miller Genuine Draft Stage
- 10:45 Hit
- 11:55 Space Camp
- 1:05 Remy Zero
- 2:15 Slick Lilly
- 3:45 Ian Moore
- 5:00 Monte Warden
- 6:25 Brother Cane
- 8:05 Blue Rodeo
- 9:50 Dan Baird
- Alabama Honda Connection Stage
- 10:45 Flashback
- 11:55 Kokomo Blues Band
- 1:05 Texas Radio
- 2:15 New Orleans Klezmer All Stars
- 3:20 Jeff Finlin
- 4:40 Born Divas
- 6:00 Subdudes
- 7:30 Bellamy Brothers
- 9:30 Johnny Winter
- Southland Concessions Afrikan Village
- 12:00 SculpturEssence
- 1:10 Juzz Two
- 2:20 Tease
- 3:35 Roots Posse
- 5:35 Foxxy Fatts
- 6:45 Lost In The Mail
- 8:35 Mor Thiam & His Drums of Fire
- 9:55 Hugh Masekela
- Music Cafe
- 11:20 Jimmy Pritchett
- 12:20 Eddie Wohlford
- 1:20 Rick Carter
- 2:20 Stevie Tombstone
- 3:20 Barry & Holly Tashian
- 4:30 Alice Bargeron
- 5:30 Ellis Paul
- 6:30 Jimmy Dale Gilmore
- 7:50 Maura O'Connell
- 9:10 Kevin Welch
- Nabisco Magic 96 Children's Stage
- 11:20 Auntie Litter & Pollution Patrol
- 12:45 Children's Dance Foundation
- 1:30 Birmingham Children's Theatre
- 2:15 Ensemble Europa
- 3:00 Children's Dance Foundation
- 3:45 Birmingham Children's Theatre
- 4:30 Ensemble Europa
- 5:15 Nabisco activities
- Chubb Classical Music Oasis
- 11:45 Young Adult Musicians
- 1:15 Ron & Ann Surace
- 2:15 Kuni Mikami Quartet
- 3:15 John David
- 4:15 irmingham Boys Choir
- 5:15 Marsha Gunter & Les Fillmer
- 6:15 Virginia Atwater & Gregory Thomas
- 7:15 Frances Renzi
- 8:15 Pops-ical Players
- Other performers
- Whited String Band
- Triumph State Soul Crusaders
- Kathryn Tucker Windham
- Wiregrass Sacred Harp Singers
- First Baptist Church of Woodlawn choir
- The Echoes
- Rick Carter
- New Hope Baptist Church choir
- Gandy Dancers
- Slick Lilly
- Jack Landers
- East Birmingham Church of God choir
- Buckdancer's choice
- Robert Thomas
- More Than Conquerers Church choir
- Pickens County folk blues
- Monte Warden
- National Sacred Harp Singers
- Rock Killough
- Ellis Paul
- Our Lady of Fatima Church choir
- Mt Moriah Baptist Church choir
- First Baptist Church of Ensley choir
- Guiding Light Church choir
- Front Porch String Band
- Katie Sankey
- Holmes Brothers
- John McCutcheon
Sunday
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage
- 12:30 Total Assets
- 1:40 Promise
- 2:50 Topper Price & the Upsetters
- 4:05 Lonnie Brooks
- 5:35 Eric Essix
- 7:00 Junior Walker & the All Stars
- 8:55 Dionne Warwick
- Birmingham News/Krystal Stage
- 12:30 Electric City Blues Band
- 1:40 Ona Watson
- 2:50 Saffire: The Uppity Blues Women
- 4:15 Swampcats
- 5:45 Birmingham Sunlights
- 7:05 Dixie Hummingbirds
- 8:35 Poncho Sanchez
- Miller Genuine Draft Stage
- 12:30 Month of Sundays
- 1:40 Vallejo
- 2:50 Pele Ju Ju
- 4:20 Three Walls Down
- 5:50 Jason & the Scorchers
- 7:20 The Wallflowers
- 8:55 Allgood
- Alabama Honda Connection Stage
- 12:50 Jackson Trace
- 2:00 J. Willoughby
- 3:10 Lynn August & the Hot August Knights
- 4:40 Boukman Eksperyans
- 6:10 Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeans
- 7:35 Warren Zevon
- 9:05 John Lee Hooker
- HealthSouth Alabama Sampler Stage
- 12:30 Lonesome Pine Fiddlers
- 1:30 Angelic Harmonizers
- 2:30 Father's Day Gospel program (Four Eagles, Flying Clouds of Millbrook, Gospel Harmonettes, Good Samaritans, Sterling Jubilees, and Melvin Square, emcee)
- 5:15 Jerry & Tammy Sullivan
- 6:15 Henri's Notion
- 7:15 Jerry McCain & the King Bees
- 8:30 Cephas & Wiggins
- Southland Concessions Afrikan Village
- 12:30 Truth & Right
- 1:40 Barefoot Ballet
- 2:50 Osumare Afrikan Cultural Ensemble
- 6:15 Pele Ju Ju
- 7:40 Burning Spear
- 9:40 Boukman Eksperyans
- Music Cafe
- 1:05 Roger Day
- 2:05 Lolly Lee
- 3:05 The Hurlers
- 4:05 Dianne Davidson
- 5:15 Jeff Black
- 6:25 Rory Block
- 7:45 Jeff & Suzan Sauls
- 8:45 Leo Kottke
- Nabisco Magic 96 Children's Stage
- 12:00 Birmingham Area Children's Theatre
- 12:45 Radar Rose
- 1:30 "On the Other Hand"
- 3:00 Birmingham Area Youth Theatre
- 3:45 Radar Rose
- 4:30 Rory Block
- 5:15 Nabisco activities
- 6:00 Metro Voices of Praise
- Chubb Classical Music Oasis
- 2:00 Ensemble Europa
- 3:00 Pan Harmonium
- 4:00 Birmingham Choral Guild
- 5:00 Stephen Schaeffer & Jane Watwood Gibbs
- 6:00 After Class
- 7:00 New Hope Baptist Church choir
- Other performers
- Prince Yelder and Praise & Adoration
- Margaret Charles Smith
- Partners in Neighborhood Growth youth choir
City Stages |
---|
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |
References
- Carlton, Bob (June 12, 1998) "City Stages retrospective." The Birmingham News