2018 primary elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
* Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on [[July 17]], 2018 | * Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on [[July 17]], 2018 | ||
Overall voter turnout was moderately low, with 897,496 ballots cast, representing 26.6% of the 3,377,902 eligible voters across the state. Of those voting in the gubernatorial primaries, 283,081 voted on the Democratic ballot and 589,533 on the Republican ballot. | |||
==Democratic primary== | ==Democratic primary== |
Revision as of 13:01, 6 June 2018
The 2014 statewide primary election were comprised of the following ballots:
- The Democratic and Republican Party primaries on June 5, 2018
- Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on July 17, 2018
Overall voter turnout was moderately low, with 897,496 ballots cast, representing 26.6% of the 3,377,902 eligible voters across the state. Of those voting in the gubernatorial primaries, 283,081 voted on the Democratic ballot and 589,533 on the Republican ballot.
Democratic primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mallory Hagan, 21,382 votes (65.8%), winner
- Adia Winfrey, 11,134 votes (34.2%)
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Lee Auman, 8,598 votes (54.1%), winner
- Rick Neighbors, 7,286 votes (45.9%)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Danner Kline (unopposed)
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Terri Sewell (incumbent, unopposed)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Walt Maddox, 154,559 votes (54.6%), winner
- Sue Bell Cobb, 82,043 votes (29.0%)
- James Fields, 22,635 votes (8.0%)
- Anthony White, 9,677 votes (3.4%)
- Doug Smith, 9,244 votes (3.3%)
- Christopher Countryman, 4,923 (1.7%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Will Boyd (unopposed)
- Attorney General of Alabama
- Joseph Siegelman, 147,601 votes (54.2%), winner
- Chris Christie, 124,915 votes (45.8%)
- Alabama Secretary of State
- Heather Milam, 160,738 votes (63.7%), winner
- Lula Albert, 91,736 votes (36.3%)
- Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Bob Vance, unopposed
Alabama State House of Representatives
Alabama State Senate
Jefferson County offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 1
- George Bowman (incumbent)
- Eric Major
- Gary Richardson
- Lashunda Scales
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- J. T. Smallwood (unopposed)
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Jefferson County District Attorney'
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 1
- Joseph Boohaker (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 5
- David Carpenter (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 6
- Donald Blankenship (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 7
- Tracie Todd (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 8
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 9
- Jim Hughey III (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 13
- Carole Smitherman (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 15
- Patricia Stephens (incumbent)
- Damon Watson
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 16
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 18
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 27
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 1
- Alan King (incumbent)
- Everett Wess
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 2
- Sherri C. Friday (incumbent)
- Willie Florence
- Jameria Moore
Shelby County offices
Republican Primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mike Rogers (incumbent, unopposed)
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Robert Aderholt (incumbent), 93,840 votes (81.5%), winner
- Anthony Blackmon, 21,331 votes (18.5%)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Gary Palmer (incumbent, unopposed)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Kay Ivey (incumbent), 330,743 votes (56.1%), winner
- Tommy Battle, 146,887 votes (24.9%)
- Scott Dawson, 79,302 votes (13.5%)
- Bill Hightower, 29,275 votes (5.0%)
- Michael McAllister, 3,326 votes (0.6%)
- Slade Blackwell (withdrew February 12)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Twinkle Cavanaugh, 238,333 votes (43.3%), runoff
- Will Ainsworth, 204,465 votes (37.1%), runoff
- Rusty Glover, 107,981 votes (19.6%)
- Attorney General of Alabama
- Chess Bedsole
- Troy King
- Steve Marshall (incumbent)
- Alice Martin
- Alabama Secretary of State
- Michael Johnson
- John Merrill (incumbent)
- Alabama State Auditor
- Stan Cooke
- Elliott Lipinsky
- Jim Zeigler (incumbent)
- Alabama State Treasurer
- Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Tom Parker
- Lyn Stuart (incumbent)
- Alabama Supreme Court Justice, Place 1
- Debra Jones
- Brad Mendheim (incumbent)
- Sarah Stewart
- Alabama Supreme Court Justice, Place 4
- Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, Place 1
- Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, Place 2
- Chad Hanson
- Terri Willingham Thomas (incumbent)
- Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
- Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
- Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
- Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Jim Bonner (censured by Alabama Republican Party)
- Jeremy Oden (incumbent)
- Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Chip Beeker (incumbent)
- Robin Litaker
- Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Agriculture & Industries
Jefferson County offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jimmie Stephens (incumbent)
- Rodney Watson
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Joe Knight (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Mike Hale (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County District Attorney'
- Mike Anderton (incumbent)
- Bill Veitch
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 8
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 9
- Jim Hughey III (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 16
- Teresa Pulliam (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 27
- Leslie Moore (unopposed)
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 1
- John Tindle (unopposed)
Other offices
Other ballot measures
External links
- 2018 voter guide at sos.state.al.us