2004 City Stages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Friday) |
|||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
===Saturday=== | ===Saturday=== | ||
* 107.7 The X Stage: | |||
** [[Avery Ellis]] (1:15 & 2:10) | |||
** [[Promise The Ghost]] (3:15 & 4:10) | |||
** [[Lunasect]] (5:10) | |||
** [[Caddle]] (6:20 & 7:40) | |||
** [[Eyes Around]] (9:05 & 10:30) | |||
* Alabama Sampler Stage: | |||
** Gravy Soppers (1:00) | |||
** Sapien (2:00) | |||
** Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (3:00) | |||
** Sacred Harp Convention Singers (4:15) | |||
** Bominators (5:15) | |||
** Henri's Notions (6:35) | |||
** Red Clay Ramblers (7:55) | |||
** Wayne Hancock (9:30) | |||
* Blockbuster Stage: | * Blockbuster Stage: | ||
** June Star (1:45) | |||
** Clare Burson (2:40) | |||
** D. B. Harris (3:45) | |||
** Steve Forbert (4:50) | |||
** Chris Knight (6:15) | |||
** [[Drive By Truckers]] (7:40) | |||
** Lynyrd Skynyrd (9:05) | ** Lynyrd Skynyrd (9:05) | ||
* Coca-Cola Classic Stage: | * Coca-Cola Classic Stage: | ||
** The Legg Shakers (2:00) | |||
** [[Rollin' in the Hay]] (3:15) | ** [[Rollin' in the Hay]] (3:15) | ||
** Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (4:30) | |||
** Toby Foyeh and Orchestra Africa (5:35) | |||
** Los Calientes (7:10) | |||
** Calvin Richardson (8:35) | |||
** Al Green (9:50) | ** Al Green (9:50) | ||
* Dance Depot | |||
** Western swing with Curt & Wendy Johnson (12:45) | |||
** D. B. Harris (1:10) | |||
** Contra dance with Beverly Smith (2:10) | |||
** The Bominators (2:40) | |||
** Country western two-step with Marie Witt (4:00) | |||
** Wayne Hancock (4:30) | |||
** Dance Troupe of Maebashi, Japan (5:30) | |||
** Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (6:00) | |||
** Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (7:45) | |||
** Los Calientes (9:30) | |||
* GospelFest | |||
** A Higher Standard (4:00) | |||
** Chenaniah (5:00) | |||
** [[Cathedral of the Cross]] choir (6:00) | |||
** True Praise Worshipers Ministry (7:00) | |||
* Mason Corp. Music Oasis: | |||
** City Stages Scholarship Winners (1:00) | |||
** Embellishments (2:15) | |||
** [[Marian McKay]] & Her Magic City Sounds (3:30) | |||
** George Skaroulis (4:45) | |||
** The [[Martini Shakers]] (6:00) | |||
** Rosie's Girls (7:15) | |||
** [[Birmingham’s Three Tenors]] (8:30) | |||
* Miller Lite Stage: | * Miller Lite Stage: | ||
** [[Holley Carbines]] (1:45) | |||
** [[Mastadon]] (2:40) | |||
** [[Taylor & the Puffs]] (3:35) | |||
** [[Beitthemeans]] (4:30) | |||
** Stellastarr (5:35) | |||
** Chris Robinson & the New Earth Mud (6:45) | ** Chris Robinson & the New Earth Mud (6:45) | ||
** My Morning Jacket (8:05) | |||
** Switchfoot (9:30) | ** Switchfoot (9:30) | ||
** Kid Rock (11:00) | ** Kid Rock (11:00) | ||
* | * New Arts Stage: | ||
* | ** Dreamwind (12:00) | ||
* | ** Magic Birds (12:45) | ||
* | ** [[Khasma]] (1:30) | ||
* | ** Gigi & Ben (2:45) | ||
* | ** [[Matthew DeVine Incestet]] (4:00) | ||
* [[ | ** Tom House (5:15) | ||
* | ** [[Blue Galaxy String Quartet]] (6:45) | ||
* | * Winn-Dixie Backyard Stage | ||
* [[ | ** [[The Pink House]] Drum Circle (2:15) | ||
* | ** Tommy Reese, Illusionist (3:30) | ||
* | <!--Ollabelle--> | ||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* [[ | |||
* | |||
===Sunday=== | ===Sunday=== |
Revision as of 12:09, 15 June 2018
The 2004 City Stages was the 16th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival". It was held the weekend of June 18-20, 2004 in and around Linn Park.
This years festival marked the return to Father's Day weekend and was the last before the event gained a title sponsor.
Line up
Friday
- City Stages Unplugged:
- T-Broussard & The Zydeco Steppers (11:15)
- Clare Burson (11:55)
- Ray Lamontagne (12:15)
- Los Lonely Boys (1:15)
- 107.7 The X Stage:
- Alabama Sampler Stage:
- The Overalls (6:00)
- Iron Horse (7:00)
- Claire Lynch (8:05)
- Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys (9:30)
- Blockbuster Stage:
- Ray Lamontagne (6:30)
- Los Lonely Boys (7:50)
- Keb' Mo' (9:15)
- The Robert Cray Band (11:00)
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage:
- Ree-al' (6:30)
- Aaron Neville Quintet with Charles Neville (7:45)
- Kanye West (9:15)
- George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic (10:45)
- Dance Depot:
- Western swing with Liz Fowler & Niki Sepsas (6:35)
- Bo Butler & the Niceboys (7:00)
- T-Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers (8:30)
- Miller Lite Stage:
- The Decemberists (6:00)
- Fountains of Wayne (7:20)
- Fuel (8:30)
- Live (10:30)
- Mason Corp. Music Oasis:
- Five O'Clock Advent Musicians (6:00)
- Best of Summerfest Cabaret (7:45)
Saturday
- 107.7 The X Stage:
- Avery Ellis (1:15 & 2:10)
- Promise The Ghost (3:15 & 4:10)
- Lunasect (5:10)
- Caddle (6:20 & 7:40)
- Eyes Around (9:05 & 10:30)
- Alabama Sampler Stage:
- Gravy Soppers (1:00)
- Sapien (2:00)
- Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (3:00)
- Sacred Harp Convention Singers (4:15)
- Bominators (5:15)
- Henri's Notions (6:35)
- Red Clay Ramblers (7:55)
- Wayne Hancock (9:30)
- Blockbuster Stage:
- June Star (1:45)
- Clare Burson (2:40)
- D. B. Harris (3:45)
- Steve Forbert (4:50)
- Chris Knight (6:15)
- Drive By Truckers (7:40)
- Lynyrd Skynyrd (9:05)
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage:
- The Legg Shakers (2:00)
- Rollin' in the Hay (3:15)
- Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (4:30)
- Toby Foyeh and Orchestra Africa (5:35)
- Los Calientes (7:10)
- Calvin Richardson (8:35)
- Al Green (9:50)
- Dance Depot
- Western swing with Curt & Wendy Johnson (12:45)
- D. B. Harris (1:10)
- Contra dance with Beverly Smith (2:10)
- The Bominators (2:40)
- Country western two-step with Marie Witt (4:00)
- Wayne Hancock (4:30)
- Dance Troupe of Maebashi, Japan (5:30)
- Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (6:00)
- Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (7:45)
- Los Calientes (9:30)
- GospelFest
- A Higher Standard (4:00)
- Chenaniah (5:00)
- Cathedral of the Cross choir (6:00)
- True Praise Worshipers Ministry (7:00)
- Mason Corp. Music Oasis:
- City Stages Scholarship Winners (1:00)
- Embellishments (2:15)
- Marian McKay & Her Magic City Sounds (3:30)
- George Skaroulis (4:45)
- The Martini Shakers (6:00)
- Rosie's Girls (7:15)
- Birmingham’s Three Tenors (8:30)
- Miller Lite Stage:
- Holley Carbines (1:45)
- Mastadon (2:40)
- Taylor & the Puffs (3:35)
- Beitthemeans (4:30)
- Stellastarr (5:35)
- Chris Robinson & the New Earth Mud (6:45)
- My Morning Jacket (8:05)
- Switchfoot (9:30)
- Kid Rock (11:00)
- New Arts Stage:
- Dreamwind (12:00)
- Magic Birds (12:45)
- Khasma (1:30)
- Gigi & Ben (2:45)
- Matthew DeVine Incestet (4:00)
- Tom House (5:15)
- Blue Galaxy String Quartet (6:45)
- Winn-Dixie Backyard Stage
- The Pink House Drum Circle (2:15)
- Tommy Reese, Illusionist (3:30)
Sunday
- Alabama Sampler Stage: Kathryn Tucker Windham (1:00)
- Blockbuster Stage:
- Shelby Lynne (7:10)
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage:
- Chingy (9:00 PM)
- Miller Lite Stage:
- De La Soul (6:20)
- Jurassic 5 (7:35)
- Loretta Lynn
- Ruben Studdard
- Big Joe & the Dynaflows
- Night Flight Big Band
- Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat
- Eric Essix
- Isla
- Marc Broussard
- The Montevallo Trio
- Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers
- Peanut
- Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men
- The Stewart Mayfield Project
- Vann Burchfield
- The Latin Rhythms Band
- Overfloe/Tony Joe White
- Sixth Avenue Baptist Church Children's Choir
- Suburban Love Junkies
- Adam Hood
- The Rockinghams
References
- May 20, 2004 "City Stages 2004". Black & White
- Scalici, Matt (June 16, 2004) "June Edition of City Stages brings well-knowns to B-Ham." The Crimson White
City Stages |
---|
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |