2018 primary elections: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (typo) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Overall voter turnout was moderately low, with 897,496 ballots cast, representing 26.6% of the 3,377,902 eligible voters across the state. Of those voting in the gubernatorial primaries, 283,081 voted on the Democratic ballot (a 57% increase from 2014) and 589,533 on the Republican ballot (up 36%). | Overall voter turnout was moderately low, with 897,496 ballots cast, representing 26.6% of the 3,377,902 eligible voters across the state. Of those voting in the gubernatorial primaries, 283,081 voted on the Democratic ballot (a 57% increase from 2014) and 589,533 on the Republican ballot (up 36%). | ||
Turnout for the runoffs was much lighter, with only 431,328 ballots cast, or 12.7% of those eligible. Turnout in Jefferson County was on | Turnout for the runoffs was much lighter, with only 431,328 ballots cast, or 12.7% of those eligible. Turnout in Jefferson County was on par with the state, at 12.6%. It was slightly lower in Shelby County (11.0%) and St Clair County (10.1%), higher in Walker County (25%), [[Chilton County]] (18%) and Bibb County (17%), and very low in Tuscaloosa County (5.9%). In many cases runoffs for local offices appeared to drive voters to the polls more than statewide offices, especially with no gubernatorial nomination on the ballot. | ||
==Democratic primary== | ==Democratic primary== |
Revision as of 08:36, 19 July 2018
The 2018 statewide primary election were comprised of the following ballots:
- The Democratic and Republican Party primaries on June 5, 2018
- Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on July 17, 2018
Overall voter turnout was moderately low, with 897,496 ballots cast, representing 26.6% of the 3,377,902 eligible voters across the state. Of those voting in the gubernatorial primaries, 283,081 voted on the Democratic ballot (a 57% increase from 2014) and 589,533 on the Republican ballot (up 36%).
Turnout for the runoffs was much lighter, with only 431,328 ballots cast, or 12.7% of those eligible. Turnout in Jefferson County was on par with the state, at 12.6%. It was slightly lower in Shelby County (11.0%) and St Clair County (10.1%), higher in Walker County (25%), Chilton County (18%) and Bibb County (17%), and very low in Tuscaloosa County (5.9%). In many cases runoffs for local offices appeared to drive voters to the polls more than statewide offices, especially with no gubernatorial nomination on the ballot.
Democratic primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mallory Hagan, 21,382 votes (65.8%), winner
- Adia Winfrey, 11,134 votes (34.2%)
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Lee Auman, 8,598 votes (54.1%), winner
- Rick Neighbors, 7,286 votes (45.9%)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Danner Kline (unopposed)
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Terri Sewell (incumbent, unopposed)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Walt Maddox, 154,559 votes (54.6%), winner
- Sue Bell Cobb, 82,043 votes (29.0%)
- James Fields, 22,635 votes (8.0%)
- Anthony White, 9,677 votes (3.4%)
- Doug Smith, 9,244 votes (3.3%)
- Christopher Countryman, 4,923 (1.7%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Will Boyd (unopposed)
- Attorney General of Alabama
- Joseph Siegelman, 147,601 votes (54.2%), winner
- Chris Christie, 124,915 votes (45.8%)
- Alabama Secretary of State
- Heather Milam, 160,738 votes (63.7%), winner
- Lula Albert, 91,736 votes (36.3%)
- Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Bob Vance, unopposed
Alabama State House of Representatives
- Alabama House District 54:
- Neil Rafferty, 2,867 votes (48.8%), 2,531 votes (67.1%) in runoff, winner
- Jacqueline Gray Miller, 1,667 votes (28.4%), 1,240 votes (32.9%) in runoff
- Jerome Dees, 1,340 votes (22.8%)
- Alabama House District 56:
- Lulu Alexander: 4,069 votes (56.2%), winner
- Chester Porter, 3,170 votes (43.8%)
- Alabama House District 58:
- Rolanda Hollis, 4,045 votes (78.9%), winner
- Rodney Huntley, 1,217 votes (23.3%)
- Alabama House District 59:
- Mary Moore (incumbent), 3,281 votes (60.7%), winner
- Chris Davis, 2,129 votes (39.3%)
- Alabama House District 60:
- Juandalynn Givan (incumbent), 5,885 votes (75.9%), winner
- LeDarius Hilliard, 1,870 votes (24.1%)
Alabama State Senate
Jefferson County offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 1
- Lashunda Scales, 8,448 votes (42.3%), 6,654 votes (59.2%) in runoff, winner
- George Bowman (incumbent), 4,969 votes (24.9%), 4,589 votes (40.8%) in runoff
- Gary Richardson, 3,677 votes (18.4%)
- Eric Major, 2,877 votes (14.4%)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Sheila Tyson, 9,181 votes (46.2%), 6,262 votes (52.6%) in runoff, winner
- Sandra Little Brown (incumbent), 9,240 votes (42.5%), 5,649 votes (47.4%) in runoff
- Richard Dickerson, 1,441 votes (7.3%)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- J. T. Smallwood (unopposed)
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Mark Pettway, 26,331 votes (42.8%), 21,589 votes (71.3%) in runoff, winner
- Wilson Hale Jr, 15,771 votes (25.6%), 8,681 votes (28.7%) in runoff
- Wallace Anger Jr, 11,391 votes (18.5%)
- Heath Boackle, 8,089 votes (13.1%)
- Jefferson County District Attorney'
- Danny Carr, 34,747 votes (78.2%), winner
- Raymond Johnson Jr, 9,666 votes (21.8%)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 1
- Joseph Boohaker (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 5
- David Carpenter (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 6
- Donald Blankenship (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 7
- Tracie Todd (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 8
- Marshell Hatcher, 23,835 votes (55.2%) winner
- Brian Plant, 19,360 votes (44.8%)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 9
- Jim Hughey III (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 13
- Carole Smitherman (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 15
- Patricia Stephens (incumbent), 32,799 votes (73.9%) winner
- Damon Watson, 11,595 votes (26.1%)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 16
- Linda Hall, 28,733 votes (66.4%), winner
- Pete Johnson Davis, 14,544 votes (33.6%)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 18
- Janine Hunt-Hilliard, 24,706 votes (55.1%), winner
- Raymond Chambliss, 20,100 votes (44.9%)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 27
- Alaric May, 28,083 votes (63.7%), winner
- Amber Ladner, 16,034 votes (36.34%)
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 1
- Alan King (incumbent), 35,232 votes (57.3%), winner
- Everett Wess, 26,208 votes (42.7%)
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 2
- Sherri C. Friday (incumbent), 31,375 votes (50.5%), winner
- Jameria Moore, 25,548 votes (41.1%)
- Willie Florence, 5,201 votes (8.4%)
Shelby County offices
Republican Primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mike Rogers (incumbent, unopposed)
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Robert Aderholt (incumbent), 93,840 votes (81.5%), winner
- Anthony Blackmon, 21,331 votes (18.5%)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Gary Palmer (incumbent, unopposed)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Kay Ivey (incumbent), 330,743 votes (56.1%), winner
- Tommy Battle, 146,887 votes (24.9%)
- Scott Dawson, 79,302 votes (13.5%)
- Bill Hightower, 29,275 votes (5.0%)
- Michael McAllister, 3,326 votes (0.6%)
- Slade Blackwell (withdrew February 12)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Will Ainsworth, 204,465 votes (37.1%), 176,643 votes (51.5%) in runoff, winner
- Twinkle Cavanaugh, 238,333 votes (43.3%), 166,432 votes (48.5%) in runoff
- Rusty Glover, 107,981 votes (19.6%)
- Attorney General of Alabama
- Steve Marshall (incumbent), 154,219 votes (28.4%), 211,562 votes (62.1%) in runoff, winner
- Troy King, 151,364 votes (27.8%), 129,409 votes (37.9%) in runoff
- Alice Martin, 126,374 votes (23.2%)
- Chess Bedsole, 111,794 votes (20.6%)
- Alabama Secretary of State
- John Merrill (incumbent), 334,922 votes (71.6%), winner
- Michael Johnson, 132,601 votes (28.4%)
- Alabama State Auditor
- Jim Zeigler (incumbent), 261,418 votes (55.6%), winner
- Stan Cooke, 153,160 votes (32.6%)
- Elliott Lipinsky, 55,437 (11.8%)
- Alabama State Treasurer
- John McMillan, 273,374 votes (61.2%), winner
- David Black, 95,454 votes (21.4%)
- Stephen Evans, 78,010 votes (17.5%)
- Alabama Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Tom Parker 259,311 votes (51.6%), winner
- Lyn Stuart (incumbent), 243,659 votes (48.4%)
- Alabama Supreme Court Justice, Place 1
- Sarah Stewart, 134,175 votes (29.4%), 179,962 votes (56.7%) in runoff, winner
- Brad Mendheim (incumbent), 198,206 votes (43.4%), 137,621 votes (43.3%) in runoff
- Debra Jones, 124,551 votes (27.3%)
- Alabama Supreme Court Justice, Place 4
- Jay Mitchell, 298,671 votes (71.1%), winner
- John Bahakel, 121,629 votes (28.9%)
- Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, Place 1
- Christy Olinger Edwards, 162,777 votes (40.7%), 148,867 votes (53.6%) in runoff, winner
- Michelle Thomason, 127,997 votes (32.0%), 128,673 votes (46.4%) in runoff
- Pat Thetford, 109,326 votes (27.3%)
- Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, Place 2
- Chad Hanson, 208,666 votes (53.1%), winner
- Terri Willingham Thomas (incumbent), 184,698 votes (47.0%)
- Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 1
- Richard Minor, 252,320 votes (65.5%), winner
- Riggs Walker, 132,976 votes (34.5%)
- Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
- Chris McCool, 168,570 votes (42.6%), 153,773 votes (55.6%) in runoff, winner
- Rich Anderson, 137,692 votes (34.8%), 122,958 votes (44.4%) in runoff
- Dennis O’Dell, 89,638 votes (22.6%)
- Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
- Bill Cole, 236,273 votes (60.1%), winner
- Donna Beaulieu, 156,785 votes (39,9%)
- Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Jeremy Oden (incumbent), 215,540 votes (50.3%), winner
- Jim Bonner, 212,646 votes (49.7%, censured by Alabama Republican Party)
- Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Chip Beeker (incumbent), 275,184 votes (68.7%), winner
- Robin Litaker, 125,145 votes (31.3%)
- Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Agriculture & Industries
- Rick Pate, 181,098 votes (40.4%), 176,434 votes (56.7%) in runoff, winner
- Gerald Dial, 134,511 votes (30.0%), 134,772 votes (43.3%) in runoff
- Cecil Murphy, 77,154 votes (17.2%)
- Tracy Crane, 55,838 votes (12.5%)
Alabama State House of Representatives
Alabama State Senate
Jefferson County offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jimmie Stephens (incumbent), 10,650 votes (80.5%), winner
- Rodney Watson, 2,578 votes (19.5%)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Joe Knight (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- Steve Ammons, 7,975 votes (62.2%), winner
- Jack Williams, 4,840 votes (37.8%)
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Mike Hale (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County District Attorney'
- Mike Anderton (incumbent), 17,092 votes (59.9%), winner
- Bill Veitch, 11,465 votes (40.1%), winner
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 8
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 9
- Jim Hughey III (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 16
- Teresa Pulliam (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 27
- Leslie Moore (unopposed)
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 1
- John Tindle (unopposed)
References
- Gore, Leada (July 18, 2018) "Alabama primary runoff 2018: How bad was voter turnout? 1 county reported 0.59%." The Birmingham News
External links
- 2018 voter guide at sos.state.al.us