2012 Shelby County municipal elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→References: Consistent municipal elections sorting.) |
(→Helena) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
==[[Helena]]== | ==[[Helena]]== | ||
*[[Mayor of Helena|Mayor]]: [[Mark Hall|Mark R. Hall]] 2,087 votes (63%) in runoff, winner. [[Sonny Penhale|Charles "Sonny" Penhale]] (incumbent) 1,234 votes (37%) in runoff, [[Ed Scheirer]], [[Greg Eddins]], | *[[Mayor of Helena|Mayor]]: '''[[Mark Hall|Mark R. Hall]]''' 2,087 votes (63%) in runoff, winner. [[Sonny Penhale|Charles "Sonny" Penhale]] (incumbent) 1,234 votes (37%) in runoff, [[Ed Scheirer]], [[Greg Eddins]], | ||
*[[Helena City Council|Council]]: | *[[Helena City Council|Council]]: | ||
**Place 1: [[Tad Parker|George T. "Tad" Parker]] | ** Place 1: '''[[Leigh Hulsey]]''' (incumbent), winner. [[Tad Parker|George T. "Tad" Parker]], [[Tangee Edwards]] | ||
**Place 2: [[Mike Jones (Helena | ** Place 2: '''[[Mike Jones (Helena)|Mike Jones]]''', winner, [[Barbara Hyche]] (incumbent) | ||
**Place 3: [[Cris Nelson]] (incumbent), [[Mike McNorton]] | ** Place 3: '''[[Cris Nelson]]''' (incumbent) winner, [[Mike McNorton]] | ||
**Place 4: [[Jerry Deon Pate]] (incumbent) | ** Place 4: '''[[Leslie Bartlett]]''', winner, [[Jerry Deon Pate]] (incumbent) | ||
**Place 5: [[Hewy Woodman]] (uncontested) | ** Place 5: '''[[Hewy Woodman]]''' (uncontested) | ||
==[[Indian Springs Village]]== | ==[[Indian Springs Village]]== | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
* [[Mayor of Pelham|Mayor]]: [[Don Murphy]] (incumbent), [[Steve Powell]], [[Gary Waters]] | * [[Mayor of Pelham|Mayor]]: [[Don Murphy]] (incumbent), [[Steve Powell]], [[Gary Waters]] | ||
*[[Pelham City Council|Council]]: | *[[Pelham City Council|Council]]: | ||
** | ** Place 1: [[Teresa Nichols]] (incumbent), [[Rick Hayes]] | ||
** | ** Place 2: [[Ron Scott]] (incumbent), [[Lucas Barger]] | ||
** | ** Place 3: [[David Ladewig]], [[Mildred Lanier]], [[Jim Martin]], [[Beth McMillan]] | ||
** | ** Place 4: [[Maurice Mercer]], 809 votes (76%) in runoff, winner; [[Jim Phillips (Pelham)|Jim Phillips]], 251 votes (24%) in runoff; [[Jeff Smith]]; [[Robert Sullivan]] | ||
** | ** Place 5: [[Bill Meadows]] (incumbent for Place 3), [[Karyl Rice]] (incumbent) | ||
==[[Vincent]]== | ==[[Vincent]]== | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
* "[http://www.shelbycountyreporter.com/2012/07/18/qualified-candidates-for-every-shelby-county-municipality/ Qualified candidates for every Shelby County municipality]." (July 18, 2012) | * "[http://www.shelbycountyreporter.com/2012/07/18/qualified-candidates-for-every-shelby-county-municipality/ Qualified candidates for every Shelby County municipality]." (July 18, 2012) {{SCR}} | ||
* Reed, Martin J. (November 6, 2012) "New Helena City Council, mayor begin their terms." {{BN}} | |||
[[Category:Shelby County]] | [[Category:Shelby County]] | ||
[[Category:Municipal elections|Shelby County 2012]] | [[Category:Municipal elections|Shelby County 2012]] | ||
[[Category:2012 events]] | [[Category:2012 events]] |
Latest revision as of 09:56, 27 January 2022
2012 Shelby County municipal elections were held August 28, 2012 in several Shelby County cities and towns.
To see other Birmingham-area municipalities participating in the state-wide elections, see 2012 municipal elections.
Alabaster
- Mayor: Marty Handlon 2,555 votes (56%) in runoff, winner; David Frings (incumbent) 2,049 votes (44%) in runoff, Kevin Brand,
- Council:
- Ward 1: Sophie Martin (incumbent), unopposed
- Ward 2: Bob Hicks (incumbent), George Oldroyd
- Ward 3: Stacy Rakestraw (incumbent), Leslie Zemnes
- Ward 4: Rick Walters (incumbent), unopposed
- Ward 5: Russell Bedsole (unopposed)
- Ward 6: Scott Brakefield (incumbnet), unopposed
- Ward 7: Tommy Ryals (incumbnet), unopposed
Calera
- Mayor: Jon Graham (incumbent), Ed Gentry, Mike Roberson
- Council (6 seats at large): David Bradshaw (incumbent), Chris Bunn (incumbent), Philip Busby, Barbara Gray, Ernest Montgomery (incumbent), Bobby Joe Phillips (incumbent), Tim Sizemore, Kay Snowden-Turner, Alan Watts
Chelsea
- Mayor: Earl Niven (incumbent), Kirk Pownall
- Council:
- Place 1: Brian Horton, Dale Neuendorf (incumbent)
- Place 2: Tony Picklesimer (incumbent) 436 votes (50.3%) in runoff, winner; Scott Weygand, 429 votes (49.6%) in runoff; Will Lantrip
- Place 3: David Ingram, 437 votes (51%) in runoff, winner, Robert Barnes (incumbent), 416 votes (49%) in runoff
- Place 4: [ Alison Moore Nichols, 539 votes (63%) in runoff, winner; Mike Denton (incumbent), 323 votes (38%) in runoff; David Birdsong,
- Place 5: Juanita Champion (incumbent), Kurt Long, Scott Weldon
Columbiana
- Mayor: Stancil Handley, winner; Allan Lowe (incumbent); Matthew G. Morris, Jr
- Council:
- District 1: Leslie Whiting, Frieda Abrams (incumbent)
- District 2: Louis Payne, Barbara A. Moore
- District 3: Jim Strickland (incumbent), Ricky Ruston
- District 4: Kim R. King, Michele Walker
- District 5: David Gulutza, Ouida L. Mayfield (incumbent)
Harpersville
- Mayor: Theoangelo Perkins (incumbent), Don Greene
- Council:
- District 1, Place 1: Beverly Johnson (incumbent), unopposed
- District 1, Place 2: Shirley Middleton (incumbent), unopposed
- District 2, Place 1: Roy R. Wood (incumbent), Sheila Kidd Rich
- District 2, Place 2: William Rayfield (incumbent), David Sanders
- District 3, Place 3: Janet Gill (incumbent), unopposed
Helena
- Mayor: Mark R. Hall 2,087 votes (63%) in runoff, winner. Charles "Sonny" Penhale (incumbent) 1,234 votes (37%) in runoff, Ed Scheirer, Greg Eddins,
- Council:
- Place 1: Leigh Hulsey (incumbent), winner. George T. "Tad" Parker, Tangee Edwards
- Place 2: Mike Jones, winner, Barbara Hyche (incumbent)
- Place 3: Cris Nelson (incumbent) winner, Mike McNorton
- Place 4: Leslie Bartlett, winner, Jerry Deon Pate (incumbent)
- Place 5: Hewy Woodman (uncontested)
Indian Springs Village
- Mayor: Brenda Bell Guercio, unopposed (after Stewart Dudley withdrew)
- Council:
- Place 1: Herb Robins (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 2: Logan Cook, Kathryn Harrington
- Place 3: Brian G. Stauss (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 4: Jack M. Mendel (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 5: Barton J. Trammell (unopposed)
Montevallo
- Mayor: Hollie Cost, 452 votes (53%) in runoff, winner; Ben McCrory (incumbent) 394 votes (47%) in runoff; David Nichols, Steve Sears
- Council:
- District 1: Rusty Nix (incumbent), unopposed
- District 2: Willie C. Goldsmith (incumbent), unopposed
- District 3: Sharon M. Gilbert (incumbent), unopposed
- District 4: Don Hughes 111 votes (53%) in runoff, winner, Jason W. Peterson, 99 votes (47%) in runoff, Brandon Broadhead
- District 5: Jonathan Danzer, Dee A. Woodham (incumbent)
Pelham
- Mayor: Don Murphy (incumbent), Steve Powell, Gary Waters
- Council:
- Place 1: Teresa Nichols (incumbent), Rick Hayes
- Place 2: Ron Scott (incumbent), Lucas Barger
- Place 3: David Ladewig, Mildred Lanier, Jim Martin, Beth McMillan
- Place 4: Maurice Mercer, 809 votes (76%) in runoff, winner; Jim Phillips, 251 votes (24%) in runoff; Jeff Smith; Robert Sullivan
- Place 5: Bill Meadows (incumbent for Place 3), Karyl Rice (incumbent)
Vincent
- Mayor: Ray McAllister (incumbent), Joey Cobb
- Council:
- Place 1: Louise Spruell Simons, Larry King (incumbent)
- Place 2: Bridgette Jordan-Smith (incumbent), Mae Hugh Kidd
- Place 3: Johnny Edwards (incumbent), Bob Gorum
- Place 4: Ralph Kimble Jr (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 5: Mary Lee Reynolds (incumbent), Bruce Hamilton
Westover
No elected positions were contested in Westover, as only the incumbents qualified to run, so the city did not actually hold municipal elections in 2012.
- Mayor: Mark McLaughlin (incumbent), unopposed
- Council:
- Place 1: Buzz Ingle (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 2: Larry Riggins (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 3: Annette Tyler (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 4: James (Jay) Crisman III (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 5: Jeanne Champion Fisch (incumbent), unopposed
Wilsonville
- Mayor: Rosemary Liveoak (incumbent), Lee McCarty
- Council (7 seats at large): Dennis Blackerby (incumbent), Don Davis, Calvin Gill (incumbent), Patricia R. "Pat" Johnson (incumbent), Ricky Ray Morris, Terry Newman (incumbent), N. Alan Revis (incumbent), Melissa Rosetta (incumbent)
Wilton
- Mayor: Joe H. Fancher (incumbent), Frank Page
- Council:
- Seat 1: Bryan R. Gandy (unopposed)
- Seat 2: Alicia Harris (unopposed)
- Seat 3: Jessica Smitherman Martin (incumbent), JoAnn Hamm
- Seat 4: Carol Wisor (incumbent), unopposed
- Seat 5: Deborah Hudson (incumbent), unopposed
References
- "Qualified candidates for every Shelby County municipality." (July 18, 2012) Shelby County Reporter
- Reed, Martin J. (November 6, 2012) "New Helena City Council, mayor begin their terms." The Birmingham News