List of HABD communities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Patriarca12 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''List of HABD communities''' which are owned and operated by | This is a '''List of HABD communities''' which are owned and operated by the [[Housing Authority of the Birmingham District]] (HABD): | ||
{| border=" | {| border="0" | ||
!Housing community!! Address | !Housing community !! Address !! Neighborhood !! Units !! Housing Manager !! Years | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tom Brown Village]] || 4165 [[5th Court North]] || [[North Avondale]] || 248 || Shirley Prewitt || 1961-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Collegeville Center]] || 3031 [[29th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 394 || Gaines Belcher || 1964-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Elyton Village]] || 31 [[4th Court West]] || [[Graymont neighborhood|Graymont]] || 555 || Terri Peterson || 1938-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Farrington Apartments]] || 2935 [[Creek Lane Northeast]] || unincorporated || 104 || || 2020-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Freedom Manor]] || 1617 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 102 || Sarah Pritchett || 1986-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Glenbrook at Oxmoor Valley]] || 2801 [[Sidney Drive]] || [[Oxmoor]] || 300 || || 2009-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Cooper Green Housing Community]] || 1501 [[Arthur Shores Drive SW]] || [[Mason City]] || 321 || Pernita Banks || 1972-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Benjamin Greene Village]] || 5828 [[Brewer Drive]] || [[Roosevelt]] || 129 || Mary Houston || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Harris Homes]] || 514 [[Chester Avenue]] || [[Oak Ridge Park]] || 200 || Mable Roebuck || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kimbrough Homes]] || 2817 [[Wallace Covington Circle]] || [[Industrial Center]] || 231 || Cemal Ulgen || 1975-present | ||
|- | |||
|[[Loveman Village]] || 248 [[1st Avenue SW]] || [[North Titusville]] || 500 || || 1952-2017 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Marks Village]] || 7527 [[66th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 500 || Windham Summerville || 1952-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[North Birmingham Homes]] || 3127 [[43rd Avenue North]] || [[Fairmont]] || 292 || Julius Howard || 1972-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Metropolitan Gardens]] || 600 [[24th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || 910 || || 1940-2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Park Place Apartments]] || 600 [[24th Street North]] || [[Central City neighborhood|Central City]] || 97 || || 2004-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rev. Dr Morrell Todd Homes]] || 4600 [[8th Court North]] || [[Kingston]] || 500 || Dorothy Trimble || 1960-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Smithfield Court]] || 150 [[8th Avenue North]] || [[Smithfield]] || 456 || Michelle Williams || 1937-present | ||
|- | |||
|[[Southtown Court]] || 2501 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || 455 || Bessie Word || 1941-2020 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tuxedo Court]] || 2035 [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Tuxedo]] || 488 || || 1961-2006 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tuxedo Terrace]] || 2035 [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Tuxedo]] || 145 || || 2009-present | |||
|- | |||
|[[Villas at Titusville]] || 248 [[1st Avenue SW]] || [[North Titusville]] || 164 || || 2019- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.habd.org/ | * [http://www.habd.org/public-housing-locations/ HABD communities] official website | ||
[[Category:Lists| HABD communities]] | [[Category:Lists of buildings|HABD communities]] | ||
[[Category:HABD communities|*]] | [[Category:HABD communities|*]] |
Latest revision as of 09:22, 11 March 2022
This is a List of HABD communities which are owned and operated by the Housing Authority of the Birmingham District (HABD):
External links
- HABD communities official website