2004 City Stages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Saturday: Template) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Line up== | ==Line up== | ||
* Chris Robinson | {|- | ||
* [[ | | valign="top" | | ||
===Friday=== | |||
* City Stages Unplugged: | |||
** T-Broussard & The Zydeco Steppers (11:15) | |||
** Clare Burson (11:55) | |||
** Ray Lamontagne (12:15) | |||
** Los Lonely Boys (1:15) | |||
* 107.7 The X Stage: | |||
** [[Gainer]] (5:30 & 6:55) | |||
** [[Lynam]] (8:05 & 10:00) | |||
* Alabama Sampler Stage: | |||
** The Overalls (6:00) | |||
** Iron Horse (7:00) | |||
** Claire Lynch (8:05) | |||
** Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys (9:30) | |||
* Blockbuster Stage: | |||
** Ray Lamontagne (6:30) | |||
** Los Lonely Boys (7:50) | |||
** Keb' Mo' (9:15) | |||
** The Robert Cray Band (11:00) | |||
* Coca-Cola Classic Stage: | |||
** Ree-al' (6:30) | |||
** Aaron Neville Quintet with Charles Neville (7:45) | |||
** Kanye West (9:15) | |||
** George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic (10:45) | |||
* Dance Depot: | |||
** Western swing with Liz Fowler & Niki Sepsas (6:35) | |||
** [[Bo Butler & the Niceboys]] (7:00) | |||
** T-Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers (8:30) | |||
* Miller Lite Stage: | |||
** The Decemberists (6:00) | |||
** Fountains of Wayne (7:20) | |||
** Fuel (8:30) | |||
** Live (10:30) | |||
* Mason Corp. Music Oasis: | |||
** [[Five O'Clock Advent Musicians]] (6:00) | |||
** Best of [[Summerfest Cabaret]] (7:45) | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
===Saturday=== | |||
* 107.7 The X Stage: | |||
** [[Avery Ellis]] (1:15 & 2:10) | |||
** [[Promise The Ghost]] (3:15 & 4:10) | |||
** [[Lunasect]] (5:10) | |||
** [[Caddle]] (6:20 & 7:40) | |||
** [[Eyes Around]] (9:05 & 10:30) | |||
* Alabama Sampler Stage: | |||
** Gravy Soppers (1:00) | |||
** Sapien (2:00) | |||
** Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (3:00) | |||
** Sacred Harp Convention Singers (4:15) | |||
** Bominators (5:15) | |||
** Henri's Notions (6:35) | |||
** Red Clay Ramblers (7:55) | |||
** Wayne Hancock (9:30) | |||
* Blockbuster Stage: | |||
** June Star (1:45) | |||
** Clare Burson (2:40) | |||
** D. B. Harris (3:45) | |||
** Steve Forbert (4:50) | |||
** Chris Knight (6:15) | |||
** [[Drive By Truckers]] (7:40) | |||
** Lynyrd Skynyrd (9:05) | |||
* Coca-Cola Classic Stage: | |||
** The Legg Shakers (2:00) | |||
** [[Rollin' in the Hay]] (3:15) | |||
** Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (4:30) | |||
** Toby Foyeh and Orchestra Africa (5:35) | |||
** Los Calientes (7:10) | |||
** Calvin Richardson (8:35) | |||
** Al Green (9:50) | |||
* Dance Depot | |||
** Western swing with Curt & Wendy Johnson (12:45) | |||
** D. B. Harris (1:10) | |||
** Contra dance with Beverly Smith (2:10) | |||
** The Bominators (2:40) | |||
** Country western two-step with Marie Witt (4:00) | |||
** Wayne Hancock (4:30) | |||
** Dance Troupe of Maebashi, Japan (5:30) | |||
** Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (6:00) | |||
** Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (7:45) | |||
** Los Calientes (9:30) | |||
* GospelFest | |||
** A Higher Standard (4:00) | |||
** Chenaniah (5:00) | |||
** [[Cathedral of the Cross]] choir (6:00) | |||
** True Praise Worshipers Ministry (7:00) | |||
* Mason Corp. Music Oasis: | |||
** City Stages Scholarship Winners (1:00) | |||
** Embellishments (2:15) | |||
** [[Marian McKay]] & Her Magic City Sounds (3:30) | |||
** George Skaroulis (4:45) | |||
** The [[Martini Shakers]] (6:00) | |||
** Rosie's Girls (7:15) | |||
** [[Birmingham’s Three Tenors]] (8:30) | |||
* Miller Lite Stage: | |||
** [[Holley Carbines]] (1:45) | |||
** [[Mastadon]] (2:40) | |||
** [[Taylor & the Puffs]] (3:35) | |||
** [[Beitthemeans]] (4:30) | |||
** Stellastarr (5:35) | |||
** Chris Robinson & the New Earth Mud (6:45) | |||
** My Morning Jacket (8:05) | |||
** Switchfoot (9:30) | |||
** Kid Rock (11:00) | |||
* New Arts Stage: | |||
** Dreamwind (12:00) | |||
** Magic Birds (12:45) | |||
** [[Khasma]] (1:30) | |||
** Gigi & Ben (2:45) | |||
** [[Matthew DeVine Incestet]] (4:00) | |||
** Tom House (5:15) | |||
** [[Blue Galaxy String Quartet]] (6:45) | |||
* Winn-Dixie Backyard Stage | |||
** [[The Pink House]] Drum Circle (2:15) | |||
** Tommy Reese, Illusionist (3:30) | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
===Sunday=== | |||
* 107.7 The X Stage: | |||
** Ultrasonic (1:30) | |||
** Universal Joint (2:30) | |||
** Mike Shaw (3:30) | |||
** [[Suburban Love Junkies]] (4:35 & 5:50) | |||
** Friday Night Gigolos (7:05) | |||
* Alabama Sampler Stage: | |||
** [[Kathryn Tucker Windham]] (1:00) | |||
** John Christopher Knight Family (1:50) | |||
** Angelic Harmonizers (2:35) | |||
** Dexter Ardoin & The Creole Ramblers (3:20) | |||
** Russell Gulley (4:20) | |||
** Rockinghams (5:35) | |||
** Eddie Kirkland (6:50) | |||
** Muscle Shoals Records Showcase (8:10) | |||
* Blockbuster Stage: | |||
** Scott Ivey Band (1:00) | |||
** Adam Hood (2:00) | |||
** Meteorite (3:05) | |||
** Tony Joe White (4:20) | |||
** Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men (5:45) | |||
** Shelby Lynne (7:10) | |||
** Delbert McClinton (8:40) | |||
* Coca-Cola Classic Stage: | |||
** The Cosmic Snakehandlers (2:00) | |||
** Emily Deloach (3:00) | |||
** Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat (4:00) | |||
** Big Joe & the Dynaflows (5:10) | |||
** Marc Broussard (6:20) | |||
** [[Eric Essix]] (7:45) | |||
** [[Ruben Studdard]] (9:15) | |||
* Dance Depot | |||
** Contra dance with Seth Tepfer (1:15) | |||
** The Rockinghams | |||
** Latin dance with Brandon Shaw & Sheila Anatharaj (3:15) | |||
** The Latin Rhythms Band (3:45) | |||
** Zydeco with Anthony Lewis & Cheri Mullenix (4:45) | |||
** Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers (5:15) | |||
** Jitterbug with Anthony & Cheri (6:30) | |||
** Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat (7:00) | |||
** Big Joe & the Dynaflows (8:45) | |||
* GospelFest | |||
** [[Faith Apostolic Church]] (4:00) | |||
** Spirit of Asaph Choir | |||
** [[Guiding Light Church]] | |||
** Lecresia Campbell & VIP Ministry | |||
* Mason Corp. Music Oasis: | |||
** [[6th Avenue Baptist Church]] Children’s Choir (2:00) | |||
** Overfloe (3:15) | |||
** Vann Burchfield (4:15) | |||
** Peanut (5:15) | |||
** [[Montevallo Trio]] (6:15) | |||
** Isla (7:00) | |||
** [[Night Flight Big Band]] (8:15) | |||
* Miller Lite Stage: | |||
** [[Stewart-Mayfield Project]] (2:00) | |||
** Shelton (3:00) | |||
** [[Teen Getaway]] (4:00) | |||
** Downright (5:05) | |||
** De La Soul (6:20) | |||
** Jurassic 5 (7:35) | |||
** Chingy (9:00) | |||
* New Arts Stage: | |||
** [[Chad Fisher Group]] (12:00) | |||
** Wordz & Rhythmz (1:30) | |||
** [[Gypsy Red Tribe]] (2:40) | |||
** [[Luna Nova]] (3:40) | |||
** Summit (4:46) | |||
** Back/Johnson Duo (5:55) | |||
* Winn-Dixie Backyard Stage: | |||
** Laura Culpepper (2:15) | |||
** [[The Pink House]] Drum Circle (3:30) | |||
|} | |||
=== | ==References== | ||
* May 20, 2004 [http://www.bwcitypaper.com/Articles-i-2004-05-20-85508.112112-City_Stages_2004.html "City Stages 2004"]. ''Black & White'' | |||
* | * Scalici, Matt (June 16, 2004) "June Edition of City Stages brings well-knowns to B-Ham." ''The Crimson White'' | ||
* | |||
{{City Stages}} | {{City Stages}} |
Latest revision as of 13:32, 15 June 2018
The 2004 City Stages was the 16th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival". It was held the weekend of June 18-20, 2004 in and around Linn Park.
This years festival marked the return to Father's Day weekend and was the last before the event gained a title sponsor.
Line up
Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday
|
References
- May 20, 2004 "City Stages 2004". Black & White
- Scalici, Matt (June 16, 2004) "June Edition of City Stages brings well-knowns to B-Ham." The Crimson White
City Stages |
---|
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |