2004 City Stages: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Sunday) |
(→Sunday) |
||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
** Delbert McClinton (8:40) | ** Delbert McClinton (8:40) | ||
* Coca-Cola Classic Stage: | * Coca-Cola Classic Stage: | ||
** | ** The Cosmic Snakehandlers (2:00) | ||
** Emily Deloach (3:00) | |||
** Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat (4:00) | |||
** Big Joe & the Dynaflows (5:10) | |||
** Marc Broussard (6:20) | |||
** [[Eric Essix]] (7:45) | |||
** [[Ruben Studdard]] (9:15) | |||
* Dance Depot | * Dance Depot | ||
** Contra dance with Seth Tepfer (1:15) | ** Contra dance with Seth Tepfer (1:15) | ||
Line 156: | Line 162: | ||
** Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat (7:00) | ** Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat (7:00) | ||
** Big Joe & the Dynaflows (8:45) | ** Big Joe & the Dynaflows (8:45) | ||
* GospelFest | |||
** [[Faith Apostolic Church]] (4:00) | |||
** Spirit of Asaph Choir | |||
** [[Guiding Light Church]] | |||
** Lecresia Campbell & VIP Ministry | |||
* Mason Corp. Music Oasis: | |||
** [[6th Avenue Baptist Church]] Children’s Choir (2:00) | |||
** Overfloe (3:15) | |||
** Vann Burchfield (4:15) | |||
** Peanut (5:15) | |||
** [[Montevallo Trio]] (6:15) | |||
** Isla (7:00) | |||
** [[Night Flight Big Band]] (8:15) | |||
* Miller Lite Stage: | * Miller Lite Stage: | ||
** [[Stewart-Mayfield Project]] (2:00) | |||
** Shelton (3:00) | |||
** [[Teen Getaway]] (4:00) | |||
** Downright (5:05) | |||
** De La Soul (6:20) | ** De La Soul (6:20) | ||
** Jurassic 5 (7:35) | ** Jurassic 5 (7:35) | ||
** Chingy (9:00) | |||
* New Arts Stage: | * New Arts Stage: | ||
** [[Chad Fisher Group]] (12:00) | ** [[Chad Fisher Group]] (12:00) | ||
Line 166: | Line 190: | ||
** Summit (4:46) | ** Summit (4:46) | ||
** Back/Johnson Duo (5:55) | ** Back/Johnson Duo (5:55) | ||
* Winn-Dixie Backyard Stage: | |||
** Laura Culpepper (2:15) | |||
* | ** [[The Pink House]] Drum Circle (3:30) | ||
* | |||
* | |||
* | |||
* [[ | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 13:32, 15 June 2018
The 2004 City Stages was the 16th annual edition of "Birmingham's World-Class Music Festival". It was held the weekend of June 18-20, 2004 in and around Linn Park.
This years festival marked the return to Father's Day weekend and was the last before the event gained a title sponsor.
Line up
Friday
- City Stages Unplugged:
- T-Broussard & The Zydeco Steppers (11:15)
- Clare Burson (11:55)
- Ray Lamontagne (12:15)
- Los Lonely Boys (1:15)
- 107.7 The X Stage:
- Alabama Sampler Stage:
- The Overalls (6:00)
- Iron Horse (7:00)
- Claire Lynch (8:05)
- Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys (9:30)
- Blockbuster Stage:
- Ray Lamontagne (6:30)
- Los Lonely Boys (7:50)
- Keb' Mo' (9:15)
- The Robert Cray Band (11:00)
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage:
- Ree-al' (6:30)
- Aaron Neville Quintet with Charles Neville (7:45)
- Kanye West (9:15)
- George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic (10:45)
- Dance Depot:
- Western swing with Liz Fowler & Niki Sepsas (6:35)
- Bo Butler & the Niceboys (7:00)
- T-Broussard & the Zydeco Steppers (8:30)
- Miller Lite Stage:
- The Decemberists (6:00)
- Fountains of Wayne (7:20)
- Fuel (8:30)
- Live (10:30)
- Mason Corp. Music Oasis:
- Five O'Clock Advent Musicians (6:00)
- Best of Summerfest Cabaret (7:45)
Saturday
- 107.7 The X Stage:
- Avery Ellis (1:15 & 2:10)
- Promise The Ghost (3:15 & 4:10)
- Lunasect (5:10)
- Caddle (6:20 & 7:40)
- Eyes Around (9:05 & 10:30)
- Alabama Sampler Stage:
- Gravy Soppers (1:00)
- Sapien (2:00)
- Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (3:00)
- Sacred Harp Convention Singers (4:15)
- Bominators (5:15)
- Henri's Notions (6:35)
- Red Clay Ramblers (7:55)
- Wayne Hancock (9:30)
- Blockbuster Stage:
- June Star (1:45)
- Clare Burson (2:40)
- D. B. Harris (3:45)
- Steve Forbert (4:50)
- Chris Knight (6:15)
- Drive By Truckers (7:40)
- Lynyrd Skynyrd (9:05)
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage:
- The Legg Shakers (2:00)
- Rollin' in the Hay (3:15)
- Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (4:30)
- Toby Foyeh and Orchestra Africa (5:35)
- Los Calientes (7:10)
- Calvin Richardson (8:35)
- Al Green (9:50)
- Dance Depot
- Western swing with Curt & Wendy Johnson (12:45)
- D. B. Harris (1:10)
- Contra dance with Beverly Smith (2:10)
- The Bominators (2:40)
- Country western two-step with Marie Witt (4:00)
- Wayne Hancock (4:30)
- Dance Troupe of Maebashi, Japan (5:30)
- Paul Daigle & Savoir Faire (6:00)
- Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band (7:45)
- Los Calientes (9:30)
- GospelFest
- A Higher Standard (4:00)
- Chenaniah (5:00)
- Cathedral of the Cross choir (6:00)
- True Praise Worshipers Ministry (7:00)
- Mason Corp. Music Oasis:
- City Stages Scholarship Winners (1:00)
- Embellishments (2:15)
- Marian McKay & Her Magic City Sounds (3:30)
- George Skaroulis (4:45)
- The Martini Shakers (6:00)
- Rosie's Girls (7:15)
- Birmingham’s Three Tenors (8:30)
- Miller Lite Stage:
- Holley Carbines (1:45)
- Mastadon (2:40)
- Taylor & the Puffs (3:35)
- Beitthemeans (4:30)
- Stellastarr (5:35)
- Chris Robinson & the New Earth Mud (6:45)
- My Morning Jacket (8:05)
- Switchfoot (9:30)
- Kid Rock (11:00)
- New Arts Stage:
- Dreamwind (12:00)
- Magic Birds (12:45)
- Khasma (1:30)
- Gigi & Ben (2:45)
- Matthew DeVine Incestet (4:00)
- Tom House (5:15)
- Blue Galaxy String Quartet (6:45)
- Winn-Dixie Backyard Stage
- The Pink House Drum Circle (2:15)
- Tommy Reese, Illusionist (3:30)
Sunday
- 107.7 The X Stage:
- Ultrasonic (1:30)
- Universal Joint (2:30)
- Mike Shaw (3:30)
- Suburban Love Junkies (4:35 & 5:50)
- Friday Night Gigolos (7:05)
- Alabama Sampler Stage:
- Kathryn Tucker Windham (1:00)
- John Christopher Knight Family (1:50)
- Angelic Harmonizers (2:35)
- Dexter Ardoin & The Creole Ramblers (3:20)
- Russell Gulley (4:20)
- Rockinghams (5:35)
- Eddie Kirkland (6:50)
- Muscle Shoals Records Showcase (8:10)
- Blockbuster Stage:
- Scott Ivey Band (1:00)
- Adam Hood (2:00)
- Meteorite (3:05)
- Tony Joe White (4:20)
- Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men (5:45)
- Shelby Lynne (7:10)
- Delbert McClinton (8:40)
- Coca-Cola Classic Stage:
- The Cosmic Snakehandlers (2:00)
- Emily Deloach (3:00)
- Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat (4:00)
- Big Joe & the Dynaflows (5:10)
- Marc Broussard (6:20)
- Eric Essix (7:45)
- Ruben Studdard (9:15)
- Dance Depot
- Contra dance with Seth Tepfer (1:15)
- The Rockinghams
- Latin dance with Brandon Shaw & Sheila Anatharaj (3:15)
- The Latin Rhythms Band (3:45)
- Zydeco with Anthony Lewis & Cheri Mullenix (4:45)
- Dexter Ardoin & the Creole Ramblers (5:15)
- Jitterbug with Anthony & Cheri (6:30)
- Damon Troy & Louisiana Beat (7:00)
- Big Joe & the Dynaflows (8:45)
- GospelFest
- Faith Apostolic Church (4:00)
- Spirit of Asaph Choir
- Guiding Light Church
- Lecresia Campbell & VIP Ministry
- Mason Corp. Music Oasis:
- 6th Avenue Baptist Church Children’s Choir (2:00)
- Overfloe (3:15)
- Vann Burchfield (4:15)
- Peanut (5:15)
- Montevallo Trio (6:15)
- Isla (7:00)
- Night Flight Big Band (8:15)
- Miller Lite Stage:
- Stewart-Mayfield Project (2:00)
- Shelton (3:00)
- Teen Getaway (4:00)
- Downright (5:05)
- De La Soul (6:20)
- Jurassic 5 (7:35)
- Chingy (9:00)
- New Arts Stage:
- Chad Fisher Group (12:00)
- Wordz & Rhythmz (1:30)
- Gypsy Red Tribe (2:40)
- Luna Nova (3:40)
- Summit (4:46)
- Back/Johnson Duo (5:55)
- Winn-Dixie Backyard Stage:
- Laura Culpepper (2:15)
- The Pink House Drum Circle (3:30)
References
- May 20, 2004 "City Stages 2004". Black & White
- Scalici, Matt (June 16, 2004) "June Edition of City Stages brings well-knowns to B-Ham." The Crimson White
City Stages |
---|
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 |