2008 Jefferson County municipal elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→[[Kimberly]]) |
|||
Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
==[[Leeds]]== | ==[[Leeds]]== | ||
* [[Mayor of Leeds|Mayor]]: [[Eric Patterson]] garnered 1,355 votes to defeat incumbent mayor [[Tac Whitfield]] (568 votes) and Councilor [[Carol Phillips]] (419 votes) without a runoff. The 2,436 votes cast in the election were a record for the city. | * [[Mayor of Leeds|Mayor]]: [[Eric Patterson]] garnered 1,355 votes to defeat incumbent mayor [[Tac Whitfield]] (568 votes) and Councilor [[Carol Phillips]] (419 votes) without a runoff. The 2,436 votes cast in the election were a record for the city. | ||
*[[Leeds City Council|Council]]: | |||
** District 1: Incumbent [[Kenneth Washington]] (290 votes) held off a challenge by [[Arthur Kell, Jr]] (62 votes) | |||
** District 2: Incumbent [[Ross Bartee]] (364) won a tight race against challenger [[Ron Westmoreland]] (354 votes) | |||
** District 3: [[Susan Carswell]] ran unopposed. | |||
** District 4: [[Charlotte Earnest]] ran unopposed. | |||
** District 5: Incumbent [[Cary Kennedy]] (187 votes) and challenger [[Johnny Kile]] (156 votes) advanced to a run-off, eliminating [[Devoris Ragland]] (118 votes) | |||
==[[Lipscomb]]== | ==[[Lipscomb]]== |
Revision as of 18:36, 27 August 2008
2008 Jefferson County municipal elections will be held August 26, 2008. On the day of the election remnants of the weather system that made landfall as Tropical Storm Fay were lingering over the region.
The following are the contests in cities and towns in Jefferson County. See 2008 municipal elections for contests in other counties.
Adamsville
- Mayor: Pam Palmer avoided a runoff by garnering 672 votes (56%) to replace the retiring Terry Loggins. Stephen Adams (235 votes) finished second in the race. Johnny Click (163 votes) and Terrell Guy (138 votes) also ran.
- Council:
- Ward 1: Anthony Brooklere (150 votes) defeated Mickey McGehee (43 votes) for the open seat.
- Ward 2: Reginald Crawford (109 votes) and incumbent Ed Scott (103 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating Gary Herron (22 votes).
- Ward 3: Incumbent Tammy Abston (164 votes) held off a challenge by Joy Ann Perry (109 votes).
- Ward 4: Ron Mosley (135 votes) narrowly defeated incumbent Timothy Buckelew (131 votes).
- Ward 5: Yohance Owens ran unopposed and was certified on July 28.
Brighton
- Mayor: Angelo Hinkle (284 votes) and Rhonda Bean (189 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating incumbent mayor Eddie Cooper (181 votes) and Erskine Davis (69 votes).
- Council:
- Place 1: Incumbent Joseph Edwards ran unopposed and was certified on August 5.
- Place 2: Barbara Watkins (339 votes) and Jerome McMullin, Jr (295 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating Susie Bender (89 votes)
- Place 3: Incumbent Cora Smith (369 votes) held off a challenge by Andrea Tubbs (332 votes)
- Place 4: Tom Henderson ran unopposed and was certified on August 5. (Barbara Watkins had previously challenged him, but instead ran in Place 2)
- Place 5: Annie Woods (258 votes) and Lonnie Murry (238 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating Monroe Holloway (225 votes) in a tight three-way race.
Brookside
- Mayor: Current mayor Roger McCondichie ran unopposed.
- Council:
- Place 1: Dennis Cordell ran unopposed.
- Place 2: David Butler ran unopposed.
- Place 3: Terry Bensko ran unopposed.
- Place 4: Daryl Burr ran unopposed.
- Place 5: Michael Gooch ran unopposed.
Cardiff
- Mayor: Gregory Moore, Jr ran unopposed.
- Council:
- Place 1: Matthew Williams ran unopposed.
- Place 2: Timothy Mitchell ran unopposed.
- Place 3: Peggy Sue Williams ran unopposed.
- Place 4: Jonathan Manning ran unopposed.
- Place 5: Shirley Mitchell ran unopposed.
Center Point
- Mayor: 2-term incumbent Tom Henderson (976 votes) soundly defeated challenger Frederick Burkes (155 votes).
- Council:
- Place 1: Danny King ran unopposed.
- Place 2: Incumbent Linda Kennemur ran unopposed.
- Place 3: Incumbent Roger Barlow (934 votes) defeated challenger Malcolm Pepper (182 votes).
- Place 4: Incumbent Raymond Olan ran unopposed.
- Place 5: Incumbent Terry Leesburg ran unopposed.
Clay
- Mayor: Ed McGuffie defeated incumbent Charles Hart and challengers Vic Aldridge and Dean Kirkner. McGuffie garnered 51% of the vote and thereby won without a runoff. Hart had 36%, Kirkner, a current City Councilman, got 10% and Aldridge got 5%. In all 1,174 of Clay's 6,026 registered voters (29%) turned out for the election.
- Council:
- Place 1: Chuck McGuffie (son of the mayor-elect) kept his Council seat with 63% of the vote. Ricky Farmer and Keith Waterhouse were the unsuccessful challengers.
- Place 2: Kevin Small defeated Jeff Cole by earning 56% of the vote.
- Place 3: Charles Webster ran unopposed.
- Place 4: L. B. Feemster defeated Lou Ann Chestnut with 54% of the vote.
- Place 5: Jackie Hambrick won easily over Stan Gilbreath with 60% of votes cast.
Fairfield
- Mayor: Kenneth Coachman (867 votes) and Johnnie Wyatt (444 votes) advanced to a runoff ahead of incumbent Michael Johnson (431 votes) and challengers Charles Willis, Jr (428 votes) and Gloria Matthews.
- Council:
- Council President: Incumbent Eldridge Turner (966 votes) and Darnell Gardner (813 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating Howard Cook (440 votes) from the race.
- District 1: Incumbent Frederick Scott (237 votes) held off challengers Marion Evans (134 votes) and Princess Kemp (64 votes)
- District 2: Incumbent Vincent Smith (124 votes) held off challenger Primus Mack (89 votes)
- District 3: Incumbent William Murray (162 votes) held off challengers Harry Lee (101 votes), Calvin Biggers (27 votes), and Dennis Devaris (3 votes)
- District 4: Ronald Struthers (284 votes) defeated incumbent William Yow (208 votes)
- District 5: Jerry Yarbrough (192 votes) won the open seat over Raymond Childs (109 votes), Larry Williams (32 votes), and Marvin Hill (21 votes)
- District 6: Ves Marable (230 votes) defeated incumbent Willie Hardley, Jr (208 votes)
Fultondale
With no qualified challengers for the full slate of incumbents, Fultondale did not hold an election.
- Mayor: Incumbent Jim Lowery was unopposed.
- Council:
- Incumbent Billy Howell was unopposed.
- Incumbent Joe Bolton was unopposed.
- Incumbent Darrell Hubbert was unopposed.
- Incumbent Tommy Loden was unopposed.
- Incumbent Greg Morris was unopposed.
Gardendale
- Mayor: Oscar Mann (1,256 votes) and Othell Phillips (1,028) votes advanced to a runoff, defeating Jonathan Dunagan, Dennis Gamble and Matthew Wright in the 5-way race to replace the retiring three-term mayor Kenny Clemmons.
- Council:
- Ward 1: Courtney Cooper, Tim Howell, Patt Smith, Peggy Tumlin (incumbent)
- Ward 2: Mike "Buckett" Burkett, Tim Clayton, Jody Jones, Gary Morris (incumbent)
- Ward 3: Jerome Cantrell, Alvin Currington, Tony Davis, Lynn Dodson
- Ward 4: Billy Flippo (incumbent), Larry Gothard, Faith Harper, Tommy Jett
- Ward 5: Chip Hallmark, David Morris, incumbent Wendell Phillips, Tim White
Graysville
- Mayor: Incumbent Doug Brewer (369 votes) and challenger Randy Teeter (244 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating Dorothy Hawthorne (169 votes).
- Council:
- District 1: Anthony King ran unopposed.
- District 2: Jill Kelley (85 votes) easily defeated James Fortenberry (14 votes)
- District 3: Incumbent Bobby Brown (91 votes) and challenger Cyndi Summerlin Calhoun (52 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating Greg Pridmore (47 votes).
- District 4: Challenger Wanda Nation (64 votes) defeated incumbent Steve Hardin (58 votes) in a narrowly-contested race.
- District 5: Mary Sue Morgan (96 votes) and Bill Billits (75 votes) advanced to a runoff, eliminating Sherrie Simmons (28 votes).
- District 6: Incumbent Roy Linn, Jr ran unopposed.
Homewood
- Mayor: Scott McBrayer successfully challenged three-term incumbent Barry McCulley, winning 72 percent of the vote (1,964 to 769)
- Council:
- Ward 1
- Place 1: Anthony Smith (unopposed, certified July 28)
- Place 2: Thomas Hamner, Jr, Sam Scott
- Ward 2
- Place 1: Allyn Krall (unopposed, certified July 28)
- Place 2: Vance Moody (unopposed, certified July 28)
- Ward 3
- Place 1: J. J. Bischoff (unopposed, certified July 28)
- Place 2: Walter Jones, Frank Martin
- Ward 4
- Place 1: Hunter Payne, Sam Brasseale
- Place 2: David Hooks (unopposed, certified July 28)
- Ward 5
- Place 1: Jackie Langlow (unopposed, certified July 28)
- Place 2: Allan Trippe (unopposed, certified July 28)
- Ward 1
Hoover
- Mayor: Tony Petelos is unopposed for his second term.
- Council:
- Place 1: Trey Lott, unopposed
- Place 2: Gene Smith, unopposed
- Place 3: Mari Morrison, unopposed
- Place 4: Gary Ivey, unopposed
- Place 5: Jack Wright, unopposed
- Place 6: Brian Skelton, unopposed (Vyvette Isabelle withdrew)
- Place 7: John Green III (1,058 votes) and Jimmie Brown (903 votes) earned runoff spots in the race to replace retiring Councilor Mike Natter. Rusty Creel finished third with 692 votes. George Davis withdrew from the race before the election.
Hueytown
- Mayor: Incumbent Delor Baumann ran unopposed.
- Council:
- District 1: Incumbent Carole Marks ran unopposed.
- District 2: Incumbent Michael Pickens ran unopposed.
- District 3: Incumbent Phifer Crane ran unopposed.
- District 4: Incumbent Philip Contorno ran unopposed.
- District 5: Incumbent Ray Robertson (261 votes) held off a challenge by John Skates (182 votes).
Irondale
- Mayor: Incumbent Tommy Joe Alexander received 1,248 votes (60%) to keep the office without a runoff. He was challenged by former mayor David Krider (366 votes) and then-city councilors John Schoen (294 votes) and Joan Ratchford (159 votes).
All council districts had open seats with no incumbents running for re-election:
- District 1: James Stewart (281 votes) defeated John London (123 votes).
- District 2: Bob Saunders (180 votes) defeated Bobby Joe Wilson (110 votes).
- District 3: Craig Sanderson (380 votes) defeated Pete Crye (332 votes).
- District 4: Terry Bearden (226 votes) defeated Mark Peavy (126 votes).
- District 5: Christopher Crews (165 votes) defeated Donna Pike (109 votes).
Kimberly
- Mayor: Ralph Lindsey (271 votes) defeated Brian Pharris (189 votes) for the seat vacated by six-term mayor Sam Maze.
- Council: Kimberly's Town Council is elected at-large:
- Place 1: Craig Harris (329 votes) easily defeated incumbent Ric Chandler (106 votes)
- Place 2: Brad Stark (339 votes) handily defeated incumbent Betty Goodwin (111 votes)
- Place 3: Donna Smith Cude (323 votes) soundly defeated incumbent Herschel Suddeth (127 votes)
- Place 4: Lowell Holland (316 votes) resoundingly defeated incumbent Diane Dake (132 votes)
- Place 5: Bob Ellerbrock ran unopposed.
Leeds
- Mayor: Eric Patterson garnered 1,355 votes to defeat incumbent mayor Tac Whitfield (568 votes) and Councilor Carol Phillips (419 votes) without a runoff. The 2,436 votes cast in the election were a record for the city.
- Council:
- District 1: Incumbent Kenneth Washington (290 votes) held off a challenge by Arthur Kell, Jr (62 votes)
- District 2: Incumbent Ross Bartee (364) won a tight race against challenger Ron Westmoreland (354 votes)
- District 3: Susan Carswell ran unopposed.
- District 4: Charlotte Earnest ran unopposed.
- District 5: Incumbent Cary Kennedy (187 votes) and challenger Johnny Kile (156 votes) advanced to a run-off, eliminating Devoris Ragland (118 votes)
Lipscomb
- Mayor: Melanie Bouyer earned 203 of 355 votes cast to win the mayoral race without a runoff. Deborah Miller, the incumbent appointed by Governor Bob Riley to fill a vacancy, earned only 99 votes. Challengers Theodus Sanders and Bobby Lucas garnered 29 and 24 votes, respectively.
- Council:
- District 1: Lilly Kennedy
- District 2: Benny Ragland
- District 3: Tonja Baldwin
- District 4: Brenda Renz
- District 5: Geraldine Hotzel, Frederick Newell, Melinda Richburg
Maytown
- Mayor: incumbent Ann Goolsby
- Council:
- Place 1: Gwin Wilder
- Place 2: Charlotte Sparks
- Place 3: incumbent Ramona Martin
- Place 4: incumbent Willie Rowe
- Place 5: incumbent Michael Wilder
Midfield
Morris
- Mayor: Craig Drummonds is being challenged by Jay Strickland
- Council:
- Place 1: Clovis Laney
- Place 2: Joe Pylant
- Place 3: Ray Densomre
- Place 4: Lynn Posey Aguirre
- Place 5: Phillip Dillard
Mountain Brook
- Mayor: Terry Oden ran unopposed for a fourth term as mayor.
- Council:
- Place 2: Jack Carl (1,647 votes) defeated Kelly Bownes (1,008) to succeed three-term incumbent Tom Clark, who withdrew from the race in July.
- Place 4: Incumbent Virginia Smith ran unopposed.
Mulga
- Mayor: Johnathan "Johnny" Lankford and Brenda Hill Jordan are challenging incumbent Dennis McCrary
- Council:
- District 1: Debra Coe, Michelle Randall
- District 2: Joy Smith
- District 3: Susann Renee Adkins, Bonnie Varner Maharrey
- District 4: Wayne Jones
- District 5: Robyn Whatley, John Shore, Kimberly Dye
Pinson
- Mayor: Hoyt Sanders
- Council:
- Place 1: Dawn Tanner, Michael Brad Walker
- Place 2: Joe Cochran
- Place 3: Cathy Leslie, Paul David Meadows, Shane Shelnutt
- Place 4: John Churchwell
- Place 5: Joy Clayton
Pleasant Grove
- Mayor: Ronald Capps, Roland "Joey" Douglas II and Veta Agee are challenging inumbent Jerry Brasseale
- Council:
- Place 1: Clay Custred, Phillip Houston
- Place 2: Gerald Davis, Angela Lewis, James Mosley
- Place 3: Terrie Hicks
- Place 4: Jay Henson, Paula Johnson, Sherian Minor
- Place 5: William "Skeeter" Bullion
Sylvan Springs
- Mayor: Johnny Carver, Stevan Parsons (incumbent)
- Council:
- District 1: Charles Larry Smith (i).
- District 2: Tammy Jo Eaton Bousack (incumbent)
- District 3: G. M. "Mike" Thompson (incumbent)
- District 4: Dennis Brand (incumbent)
- District 5: Rickey Jones (incumbent)
Tarrant
- Mayor: Incumbent Loxcil Tuck won 63% of the vote, easily defeating four challengers. Tarrant police officer Margaret Ingram led the rest of the pack with 33%. Michael Miller earned 35 votes. Tina Churchwell Ingram had five and Antwon Womack had four.
- Council:
- District 1: Annette Dunner, incumbent Dennis Middlebrooks
- District 2: Laura Horton
- District 3: W. L. "Junior" Jenkins (incumbent),Randy Alden Manning, Patrice Williams
- District 4: Incumbent Joe Matthews, George Allen Parker
- District 5: John Tommy Bryant, Dell Marie Walker-Ellis
Trafford
- Mayor: Clint Daniels, Robert Niblett, Brenda Reno, Kenneth Sanders, Otis Young
- Council:
- Place 1: William Motes, Jo Ann Niblett
- Place 2: Micki Aaron, Tim Waddell
- Place 3: Alan Camp (incumbent)
- Place 4: Kim Young Hayes (incumbent)
- Place 5: Corace Cole, Debra Little Miller
Trussville
- Mayor: Gene Melton won a fourth term as mayor, successfully defending his office from challenger Jim Robinson by a 2,202 to 1,198-vote margin (65%).
- Council:
- Place 1: Wayne Quick, Wayne Tayor (incumbent)
- Place 2: Buddy Aydelette (incumbent)
- Place 3: Jonathan Barbee, Buddy Choat
- Place 4: Rob Meadows, Brian Plant (incumbent)
- Place 5: Wayne Davenport, Anthony Montalto, Susan Rochester
Vestavia Hills
- Mayor: Butch Zaragoza was certified as the mayor-elect after challenger Dan Calloway dropped out of the race on July 17. Current mayor Scotty McCallum did not run for re-election.
- Council:
- Place 1: Incumbent Mary Lee Rice ran unopposed.
- Place 2: Incumbent Jim Sharp (1,861 votes) handily defeated challenger Don Harwell (806 votes).
- Place 3: Steve Ammons (1,826 votes) defeated David Harwell (852 votes) for the open seat.
- Place 4: George Pierce (1,446 votes) defeated Chris Pilleteri (1,187 votes) for the open seat.
- Place 5: Incumbent David Carrington ran unopposed.
Warrior
- Mayor: Oscar Turner, Rena Hudson (incumbent)
- Council:
- District 1
- Place 1: Jerry Bailey (incumbent)
- Place 2: Brad Fuller (incumbent), Joel Washington
- Place 3: Theodore Hines (incumbent)
- District 2
- Place 1: Cecil Wayne Bailey, James Jett (incumbent)
- Place 2: Johnny Ragland (incumbent)
- District 1
West Jefferson
- Mayor: Retired West Jefferson Utility Supervisor Charles Nix defeated Troy Ford (incumbent) with 64% of the vote.
- Council:
- Place 1: John Michael Colburn (incumbent) defeated David Brasfield
- Place 2: Aaron Edwards (incumbent), Larry Rollins, Peggy Davies
- Place 3: Spencer Tuggle (incumbent) defeated Larry Davis
- Place 4: Charles Wayne Hughes (incumbent) defeated Thomas Bruce Bookout
- Place 5: Smokey Parker (incumbent) defeated William Bubba Grantham
References
- "Municipal election results database" (Aug. 26, 2008) AL.com (accessed Aug. 27, 2008).
- "Candidates seek municipal offices." (July 3, 2008) Birmingham News.
- Thornton, William (July 15, 2008) "Mountain Brook Mayor Terry Oden, 71, seeking fourth term." Birmingham News.
- Gordon, Robert K. (July 16, 2008) "Mayoral exits intriguing races in Jefferson, Shelby." Birmingham News.
- "Candidates seek municial offices." (July 16, 2008) Birmingham News.
- "Complete list of qualifiers for Aug. 26 municipal elections in Jefferson and Shelby counties" (July 16, 2008) AL.com (accessed July 20, 2008).