2008 Jefferson County municipal elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
2008 Jefferson County municipal elections will be held August 26, 2008. The following are the contests in cities and towns in Jefferson County. See 2008 municipal elections for contests in other counties.
Adamsville
- Mayor: Current mayor Terry Loggins did not run for re-election. Candidates are Stephen Adams, Johnny Click, Terrell Guy, and Pamela Cairns Palmer.
- Council:
- Ward 1: Anthony Brooklere, Mickey McGehee
- Ward 2: Regina Crawford, Gary Herron, Ed Scott (incumbent)
- Ward 3: Tammy Abston (incumbent), Joy Ann Perry
- Ward 4: Timothy Buckelew (incumbent), Ron Mosley
- Ward 5: Yohance Owens
Brighton
- Mayor: Rhonda Bean, Mayor Eddie Cooper, Erskine Davis, Angelo Hinkle
- Council:
- Place 1: Incumbent Joseph Edwards, Sr
- Place 2: Susie Bender, Jerome McMullin, Jr
- Place 3: Cora Smith, Andrea Tubbs
- Place 4: Barbara Watkins, Tom Henderson, Sr
- Place 5: Monroe Holloway, Lonnie Murry, Annie Woods
Brookside
- Mayor: Current mayor Roger McCondichie is running unopposed, as is the current city council.
- Council:
- Place 1: Dennis Cordell
- Place 2: David Butler
- Place 3: Terry Bensko
- Place 4: Daryl Burr
- Place 5: Michael Gooch
Cardiff
- Mayor: Gregory Moore, Jr
- Council:
- Place 1: Matthew Williams
- Place 2: Timothy Mitchell
- Place 3: Peggy Sue Williams
- Place 4: Jonathan Manning
- Place 5: Shirley Mitchell
Center Point
- Mayor: 2-term mayor Tom Henderson is being opposed by Frederick Burkes.
- Council:
- District 1: Danny King
- District 2: Linda Kennemur
- District 3: Roger Barlow (incumbent), Malcomb Pepper
- District 4: Raymond Olan
- District 5: Terry Leesburg
Clay
- Mayor: Current incumbent Charles Hart is running for his third term against challengers Vic Aldridge, Dean Kirkner and Eddie McGuffie.
- Council:
- Place 1: Ricky Farmer, Keith Waterhouse, Chuck McGuffie (incumbent)
- Place 2: Jeff Cole, Kevin Small
- Place 3: Charles Webster
- Place 4: L. B. Feemster, Lou Anne Chestnut
- Place 5: Stan Gilbreath, Jackie Hambrick
Fairfield
- Mayor: Incumbent Michael Johnson is being challenged by Kenneth Coachman, Johnnie Wyatt, Charles Willis, Jr and Gloria Matthews.
- Council:
- Council President: Incumbent Eldridge Turner, Howard Cook, Darnell Gardner
- District 1: Marion Evans, Princess Kemp, Frederick Scott (incumbent)
- District 2: Primus Mack, Vincent Smith (incumbent)
- District 3: Harry Lee, Calvin Biggers, Dennis Devaris, William Murray (incumbent)
- District 4: Ronald Struthers, incumbent William Yow
- District 5: Jerry Yarbrough, Larry Williams, Raymond Childs, Marvin Hill
- District 6: Willie Hardley, Jr (incumbent), Ves Marable
Fultondale
- Mayor: Jim Lowery is running for re-election unopposed, as is the city council.
- Council:
Gardendale
- Mayor: Kenny Clemmons is stepping down after 12 years in office. Jonathan Dunagan, Dennis Gamble, Othell Phillips, Oscar Mann and Matthew Wright are running.
- Council:
- Ward 1: Courtney Cooper, Tim Howell, Patt Smith, Peggy Tumlin (incumbent)
- Ward 2: Mike "Buckett" Burkett, Tim Clayton, Jody Jones, Gary Morris (incumbent)
- Ward 3: Jerome Cantrell, Alvin Currington, [[Tony Davis], Lynn Dodson
- Ward 4: Billy Flippo (incumbent), Larry Gothard, Faith Harper, Tommy Jett
- Ward 5: Chip Hallmark, David Morris, incumbent Wendell Phillips, Tim White
Graysville
- Mayor: Incumbent Doug Brewer is being challenged by Dorothy Hawthorne and Randy Teeter.
- Council:
- District 1: Anthony King
- District 2: Louella "Jill" Kelley (incumbent), James Fortenberry
- District 3: Bobby Brown (incumbent), Cyndi Summerlin Calhoun, Greg Pridmore
- District 4: Steve Hardin (incumbent), Wanda Nation
- District 5: Bill Billits, Mary Sue Morgan, Sherrie Simmons
- District 6: Roy Linn, Jr
Homewood
- Mayor: Scott McBrayer is challenging incumbent Barry McCulley.
- Council:
- Ward 1
- Place 1: Anthony Smith
- Place 2: Thomas Hamner, Jr, Sam Scott
- Ward 2
- Place 1: Allyn Krall
- Place 2: Vance Moody
- Ward 3
- Place 1: J. J. Bischoff
- Place 2: Walter Jones, Frank Martin
- Ward 4
- Place 1: Hunter Payne, Sam Brasseale
- Place 2: David Hooks
- Ward 5
- Place 1: Jackie Langlow
- Place 2: Allan Trippe
- Ward 1
Hoover
- Mayor: Tony Petelos is unopposed for his second term.
- Council:
- Place 1: Trey Lott
- Place 2: Gene Smith
- Place 3: Mari Morrison
- Place 4: Gary Ivey
- Place 5: Jack Wright
- Place 6: Vyvette Isabelle, Brian Skelton
- Place 7: George Davis, Jon "Rusty" Creel, Sr, Jimmie Brown, John Green III
Hueytown
- Mayor: Delor Baumann (unopposed)
- Council:
- District 1: Carole Marks (unopposed)
- District 2: Michael Pickens (unopposed)
- District 3: Phifer Crane (unopposed)
- District 4: Philip Contorno (unopposed)
- District 5: Incumbent Ray Robertson is being challenged by John Skates.
Irondale
- Mayor: Former mayor David Krider is running against incumbent Tommy Joe Alexander and current city councilors Joan Ratchford and John Schoen.
- Council:
- District 1: John London, James Stewart
- District 2: Robert Saunders, Bobby Joe Wilson
- District 3: Pete Crye, Craig Sanderson
- District 4: Terry Bearden, Mark Peavy
- District 5: Donna Pike, Christopher Crews
Kimberly
- Mayor: Sam Maze is not seeking re-election after 6 terms. Candidates are Ralph Lindsey and Brian Pharris.
- Council:
- Place 1: James Ric Chandler, Craig Harris
- Place 2: Betty Jo Goodwin, Brad Stark
- Place 3: Donna Smith Cude, Herschel Suddeth
- Place 4: Diane Dake, Lowell Holland
- Place 5: Bob Ellerbrock
Lipscomb
- Mayor: Melanie Bouyer, Bobby Lucas, Debbie Miller, Theodus Sanders
- Council:
- District 1: Lilly Kennedy
- District 2: Benny Ragland
- District 3: Tonja Baldwin
- District 4: Brenda Renz
- District 5: Geraldine Hotzel, Frederick Newell, Melinda Richburg
Maytown
- Mayor: incumbent Ann Goolsby
- Council:
- Place 1: Gwin Wilder
- Place 2: Charlotte Sparks
- Place 3: incumbent Ramona Martin
- Place 4: incumbent Willie Rowe
- Place 5: incumbent Michael Wilder
Midfield
Morris
- Mayor: Craig Drummonds is being challenged by Jay Strickland
- Council:
- Place 1: Clovis Laney
- Place 2: Joe Pylant
- Place 3: Ray Densomre
- Place 4: Lynn Posey Aguirre
- Place 5: Phillip Dillard
Mountain Brook
- Mayor: Terry Oden is running for his fourth term.
- Council:
- Place 2: Jack Carl, Kelly Bownes. Three term incumbent Tom Clark withdrew from the race in July.
- Place 4: Virginia Smith
Mulga
- Mayor: Johnathan "Johnny" Lankford and Brenda Hill Jordan are challenging incumbent Dennis McCrary
- Council:
- District 1: Debra Coe, Michelle Randall
- District 2: Joy Smith
- District 3: Susann Renee Adkins, Bonnie Varner Maharrey
- District 4: Wayne Jones
- District 5: Robyn Whatley, John Shore, Kimberly Dye
Pinson
- Mayor: Hoyt Sanders
- Council:
- Place 1: Dawn Tanner, Michael Brad Walker
- Place 2: Joe Cochran
- Place 3: Cathy Leslie, Paul David Meadows, Shane Shelnutt
- Place 4: John Churchwell
- Place 5: Joy Clayton
Pleasant Grove
- Mayor: Ronald Capps, Roland "Joey" Douglas II and Veta Agee are challenging inumbent Jerry Brasseale
- Council:
- Place 1: Clay Custred, Phillip Houston
- Place 2: Gerald Davis, Angela Lewis, James Mosley
- Place 3: Terrie Hicks
- Place 4: Jay Henson, Paula Johnson, Sherian Minor
- Place 5: William "Skeeter" Bullion
Sylvan Springs
- Mayor: Johnny Carver, Stevan Parsons (incumbent)
- Council:
- District 1: Charles Larry Smith (i).
- District 2: Tammy Jo Eaton Bousack (incumbent)
- District 3: G. M. "Mike" Thompson (incumbent)
- District 4: Dennis Brand (incumbent)
- District 5: Rickey Jones (incumbent)
Tarrant
- Mayor: Michael Miller, Tina Churchwell Ingram, Margaret Ingram, Loxcil Tuck (incumbent), Antwon Bernard Womack
- Council:
- District 1: Annette Dunner, incumbent Dennis Middlebrooks
- District 2: Laura Horton
- District 3: W. L. "Junior" Jenkins (incumbent),Randy Alden Manning, Patrice Williams
- District 4: Incumbent Joe Matthews, George Allen Parker
- District 5: John Tommy Bryant, Dell Marie Walker-Ellis
Trafford
- Mayor: Clint Daniels, Robert Niblett, Brenda Reno, Kenneth Sanders, Otis Young
- Council:
- Place 1: William Motes, Jo Ann Niblett
- Place 2: Micki Aaron, Tim Waddell
- Place 3: Alan Camp (incumbent)
- Place 4: Kim Young Hayes (incumbent)
- Place 5: Corace Cole, Debra Little Miller
Trussville
- Mayor: Jim Robinson, Gene Melton (incumbent)
- Council:
- Place 1: Wayne Quick, Wayne Tayor (incumbent)
- Place 2: Buddy Aydelette (incumbent)
- Place 3: Jonathan Barbee, Buddy Choat
- Place 4: Rob Meadows, Brian Plant (incumbent)
- Place 5: Wayne Davenport, Anthony Montalto, Susan Rochester
Vestavia Hills
- Mayor: Butch Zaragoza was certified as the mayor-elect after challenger Dan Calloway dropped out of the race on July 17. Current mayor Scotty McCallum did not run for re-election.
- Council:
- Place 1: Mary Lee Rice (incumbent)
- Place 2: Don Harwell, Jim Sharp (incumbent)
- Place 3: Steve Ammons, David Harwell
- Place 4: George Pierce, Chris Pilleteri
- Place 5: David Carrington (incumbent)
Warrior
- Mayor: Oscar Turner, Rena Hudson (incumbent)
- Council:
- District 1
- Place 1: Jerry Bailey (incumbent)
- Place 2: Brad Fuller (incumbent), Joel Washington
- Place 3: Theodore Hines (incumbent)
- District 2
- Place 1: Cecil Wayne Bailey, James Jett (incumbent)
- Place 2: Johnny Ragland (incumbent)
- District 1
West Jefferson
- Mayor: Troy Ford (incumbent), Charles Nix
- Council:
- Place 1: David Brasfield, John Michael Colburn (incumbent)
- Place 2: Aaron Edwards (incumbent), Larry Rollins, Peggy Davies
- Place 3: Spencer Tuggle (incumbent), Larry Davis
- Place 4: Thomas Bruce Bookout, Charles Wayne Hughes (incumbent)
- Place 5: William Bubba Grantham, Smokey Parker (incumbent)
References
- "Candidates seek municipal offices." (July 3, 2008) Birmingham News.
- Thornton, William (July 15, 2008) "Mountain Brook Mayor Terry Oden, 71, seeking fourth term." Birmingham News.
- Gordon, Robert K. (July 16, 2008) "Mayoral exits intriguing races in Jefferson, Shelby." Birmingham News.
- "Candidates seek municial offices." (July 16, 2008) Birmingham News.
- "Complete list of qualifiers for Aug. 26 municipal elections in Jefferson and Shelby counties" (July 16, 2008) AL.com (accessed July 20, 2008).