List of concerts at Bottletree Cafe: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
**[[August 19]]: John Hodgman | **[[August 19]]: John Hodgman | ||
**[[November 14]]: 8th Anniversary Bash: [[Nowhere Squares]] / [[Dan Sartain]] / [[Glories]] | **[[November 14]]: 8th Anniversary Bash: [[Nowhere Squares]] / [[Dan Sartain]] / [[Glories]] | ||
**[[December 23]]: [[ | **[[December 23]]: [[Yellahammered Comedy]] | ||
**[[December 25]]: [[DJ COCO]] | **[[December 25]]: [[DJ COCO]] | ||
**[[December 26]]: [[Redface]] / [[Verdant Shimmy]] / [[The Makeshifters]] / [[Through the Sparks]] | **[[December 26]]: [[Redface]] / [[Verdant Shimmy]] / [[The Makeshifters]] / [[Through the Sparks]] |
Revision as of 16:03, 16 September 2021
This is a List of concerts at Bottletree Cafe, a bar, restaurant and music venue which operated from November 9, 2006 to March 31, 2015 at 3719 3rd Avenue South.
Concerts by year
- 2006
- March 13: Elf Power / Ferocious Bubbles
- May 3: Bonnie Prince Billy / Ponnieheart / Warmer Milks
- June 24: Todd Barry
- July 1: Model Citizen
- July 22: Pacific Stereo
- July 27: Phosphorescent
- August 5: Will Sheff
- August 13: Say Hi (To Your Mom)
- August 24: Bob Wiseman / Owen Pallett
- August 28: New Amsterdams / The Great Book of John / Ashton Allen / Peter Bradley Adams
- September 6: Man or Astroman?
- September 12: Elf Power / Geoff Reacher
- September 17: Tokyo Police Club
- September 18: Black Cobra
- September 19: Rogue Wave / Jason Colett / Foreign Born
- September 20: Band of Horses / Chad Vangaalen
- September 21: The Long Winters / What Made Milwaukee Famous
- September 22: Supersystem / Zombi / Grand Buffet
- September 25: Jose Gonzalez / Death Vessel / St. Vincent
- September 26: Blowfly
- October 2: Sunset Rubdown
- October 3: Electric 6 / The Blue Van
- October 4: Richard Buckner
- October 5: The Hold Steady / Sean Na Na / Secret Service
- October 20: Annuals / Tapes N Tapes
- October 21: Minus the Bear / P.O.S. / Velvet Teen / Russian Circles
- October 24: The Album Leaf / Lymbyc System
- October 28: Zach Galifianakis
- November 1: The Mountain Goats
- November 7: The Melvins / Big Business / Men of Porn
- November 8: Be Your Own Pet / Awesome Color
- November 9: Apes / The Slits
- November 13: Cursive / Jeremy Enigk / The Cops
- November 17: Califone
- November 19: The Hidden Cameras / Casper & the Cookies
- November 21: Gil Mantera's Party Dream / Grand Buffet
- November 24: James Hall / The Black Pill / Les Nuby
- November 25: Joanna Newsom / Alasdair Roberts
- November 28: El Vez
- December 2: Pernice Brothers / Elvis Perkins
- December 3: The Sword / Kylesa
- December 6: Jason Molina / Magnolia Electric Co.
- December 8: A.A. Bondy / Duquette Johnston / Stone Jack Jones
- December 10: Pearls and Brass
- December 12: Centro-matic / Dexateens
- December 16: Pacific Stereo
- December 19: Colour Revolt / The Ackleys / The Great Book of John
- December 22: Through the Sparks
- December 23: Ferocious Bubbles
- 2007
- January 15: Benjy Ferree
- February 3: Midlake
- February 6: Band of Horses
- February 23: of Montreal / Elikibass
- March 1: Southern Culture on the Skids / Vulture Whale
- March 2: Call Me Lightning
- March 3: Isis / Torche / Intronaut
- March 6: Lymbyc System
- March 9: David Karsten Daniels / Tom Brosseau
- March 10: Patrick Watkins / Elvis Perkins
- March 12: Russian Circles / Daughters
- March 13: The Hold Steady / Silversun Pickups / Thermals
- March 18: Saturday Looks Good To Me / Chris Bathgate
- March 21: Vespers / Apes / 31Knots
- March 24: The Black Angels / Dead Confederate / Vietnam
- March 26: The Appleseed Cast / Broken Letters
- March 27: Battles / Lonely,Dear
- March 31: Xiu Xiu / Casiotone for the Painfully Alone / Shearwater
- April 4: Menomena
- April 12: BMI Showcase: Wild Sweet Orange
- April 13: Fried Green Radio Benefit: Reverse Engineer
- April 14: The Psychic Paramount / Trans Am / Zombi
- April 15: Arbourteum / David Karsten Daniels / Art Wilson
- April 19: Acid Mothers Temple / Mammatus / Them Natives
- April 21: No River City / The Saturdays / Nate Nelson
- April 22: Brightblack Morning Light / The White Lodge
- April 26: Mike Dillon's Go Go Jungle / Chad Fisher Group
- May 1: St Vincent / John Vanderslice
- May 4: The Bridges
- May 9: Mono
- May 26: Fleshtones / Tiger! Tiger! / Rewind
- May 28: Animal Collective / Sir Richard Bishop
- May 29: Dan Deacon
- May 30: Melt Banana / All That Fuss / Yakuza Dance Mob
- June 6: Pierce the Veil
- June 13: Great Lake Swimmers / Eleni Mandell
- June 15: Dan Sartain
- June 18: Low / Broken Letters
- June 19: Unsane
- June 22: The Rosebuds / Land Of Talk / Lonesome Spirit Device
- June 23: Casiotone for the Painfully Alone / The Donkeys / Sworn Enemies
- June 24: Neil Hamburger
- June 28: Voxtrot / Palomar / T-Minus Band
- June 29: Jello Biafra
- June 30: Blowfly
- July 5: Roadside Graves / Blue Mountain
- July 11: Clare Burson / Duquette Johnston
- July 13: Parts & Labor / Teen Getaway
- July 16: The Ladybug Transistor / Starlight Mints
- July 25: Black Diamond Heavies / Electric Mountain
- July 28: Marah
- July 29: Patton Oswalt
- July 31: Great Northern / Comas
- August 7: Ted Leo & The Pharmacists / Manchester Orchestra
- August 17: Cinemechanica / The Octopus Project
- August 21: Diplo / Jennifer Gentle / Switch / The Dodos
- August 24: Casper & The Cookies
- August 30: Big Sam's Funky Nation / Chad Fisher Group
- September 2: Au Revoir Simone / Oh No Oh My
- September 7: Doug Stanhope
- September 8: A.A. Bondy Release Show / Felice Brothers
- September 11: Cary Ann Heart & The Gun Street Girls / Duquette Johnston
- September 12: The National / Doveman / The Rosebuds
- September 13: Akron Family / Greg Davis / Megafaun
- September 15: Todd Barry
- September 20: Magnolia Electric Co. / Drakkar Sauna
- September 26: The Fleshtones
- October 4: !!!
- October 6: Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody
- October 9: Explosions in the Sky
- October 11: The Melvins
- October 13: The Homos
- October 14; The Donnas
- October 16: Man Man / Nowhere Squares / The Extraordinaires
- October 18: Qui / Gainer / Prize Country
- October 20: Richard Buckner / Don Dondero / Duquette Johnston
- October 21: Boris / Damon & Naomi / Kurihara
- October 24: Nada Surf / Sea Wolf
- October 26: Say Hi (To Your Mom) / Velvet Teens / A-Sides
- October 27: HEALTH
- October 31: Celebration / Dragons of Zynth / Lonesome Spirit Device
- November 1: Scout Niblett / Birds of Avalon / A Crimson Dynamo
- November 2: Torche / Monotonix / Young Widows
- November 4: White Rabbits
- November 5: Final Fantasy / Cadence Weapon / Lylas
- November 6: Don Caballero / Old Time Relijun
- November 7: Aids Wolf / We Are The Arm / Dick Neff (of Guhts) / Hemogoblins
- November 9: David Bazan
- November 10: Rogue Wave / Port O'Brien
- November 15: The Modern Skirts / Monarchs / Hope for a Golden Summer
- November 16: Greg Summerlin CD Release Show
- November 17: The Hold Steady / 1990s / Art Brut
- November 19: Prefuse 73 / School of Seven Bells / Blank Blue
- November 23: Melt Banana / The Locust / Yip Yip / Sleeping People
- November 24: Downright CD Release Party
- November 27: Trees with Bells / Blank Tapes
- December 2: The Sword
- December 7: F.U.C.T.
- December 8: John P. Strohm
- December 11: Great Book of John / Paleo / Blue Search Party
- December 14: Gore Gore Girls / Recognition
- December 15: Art Auction and Show to Benefit Wes Frazer with Broken Letters / Lee Bains / Slow Masters / Sworn Enemies
- December 29: Every Alice on Earth
- 2008
- April 23: Teen Getaway
- November 8: AIDS Wolf
- 2009
- February 26: Black Lips
- 2010
- February 18: Jeff the Brotherhood / Screaming Females
- March 25: Nightmare Waterfall / A Sunny Day in Glasgow / Japandroids
- March 30: Chris Staples / Andy Shauf / Handwritten Letters
- May 20: Jeff the Brotherhood / Givers
- 2011
- July 15: Nowhere Squares / Nobunny
- 2012
- February 12: New Fumes / The Polyphonic Spree
- July 28: MC Chris
- August 15: Radio Free Birmingham: Belle Mina / Chris K. Davidson and the Great Expectations / Those Pesky Aphids / Slippery Lemon / Latin for Latin
- September 22: Corin Tucker / Belle Mina
- December 2: Dent May / Belle Mina
- 2013
- June 12: The Polyphonic Spree
- October 15: Kid Congo and the Pink Monkeybirds
- 2014
- June 24: Pusswhip Banggang
- August 19: John Hodgman
- November 14: 8th Anniversary Bash: Nowhere Squares / Dan Sartain / Glories
- December 23: Yellahammered Comedy
- December 25: DJ COCO
- December 26: Redface / Verdant Shimmy / The Makeshifters / Through the Sparks
- December 27: Holy Youth / Model Citizen / Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires
- December 29: Ant'lrd / Wray
- 2015
- January 2: Mike Gaut's Birthday Bash: Capsized / Bohannons / Red Necklace
- January 3: Plains / Turbo Fruits / Surfer Blood
- January 8: Rachael Roberts / ADAM ADAM / Gabriel Tajeu
- January 9: KYLE / Giants and Toys / Looksy
- January 10: The Home Roots Revue / The Ray City Rollers
- January 14: The Burning Peppermints / Static Front
- January 15: Taylor Hollingsworth / Sons of Bill
- January 16: Red Harp / Mother Falcon
- January 17: Kate Taylor / Kevin Gordon / Time Carroll & Midnight Orange
- January 20: Underwear Comedy Party
- January 21: Dommel Mosel / Semicircle / New Madrid
- January 22: DJ Supreme
- January 23: Eleven Year Old / Ex Hex / King Tuff
- January 24: Twinside / GT / The Black Pill
- January 27: B. Reith / Christon Gray / Swoope
- January 28: Press / Hank & Cupcakes / Amen Corner
- January 29: The Dirty Lungs / Clear Plastic Masks
- January 30: Jacob Furr / Los Colognes / Willie and the Giant
- January 31: The Gunshy / Andrew Bryant / The Suppertime Shuffle
- February 4: Moodkiller / NOTS / Parquet Courts
- February 6: The Aberdeen Sessions
- February 7: Silver Reich / Me and My Knife / (the) Dead Sea Flowers
- February 8: Red Harp / American Animal
- February 9: The Betas / The Burning Peppermints
- February 11: Young Buffalo / Spaceface / Wray
- February 12: Mandi Rae & Redface / Sol Cat / The Black Cadillacs
- February 13: In Snow / Secret Midnight Band / DAMS / Leviathan State
- February 14: Romantically Challenged with Max Rykov
- February 15: Laura Stevenson / Kevin Devine
- February 16: GULL
- February 17: Chad Fisher Group
- February 19: Andrew Duhon Trio / American Aquarium
- February 20: Andrew Combs / The Apache Relay
- February 21: Springtime Carnivore / The Dodos
- February 24: The Old Paints / Wild Moccasins / The Tontons
- February 25: It's Gonna Blow:San Diego's Music Underground 1986-1996 documentary screening / The Burning Peppermints / Dan Sartain
- February 26: Jonathan Richman with Tommy Larkins
- February 28: Lorraine / RONiiA / Breakaway / Glories
- March 1: Heath Green / Great Peacock
- March 2: Wes Van Horn / Kyle Kinane
- March 3: Iron Giant Percussion / Daniel Farris
- March 5: Twain / The Deslondes / Banditos
- March 6: Feral Child / Jesse Payne / Preston Lovinggood
- March 7: WRONG / Nothing / Torche
- March 8: Old Man / Rocco Deluca
- March 9: Black Hole Kids / Isla / Legion
- March 10: Firekid / Leon Bridges
- March 11: David Ramirez / Horsefeathers
- March 12: Grand Vapids / Las Rosas / Cobalt Cranes
- March 13: Holy Youth / Roadkill Ghost Choir / All Them Witches
- March 14: Jadea Kelly / Whitehorse
- March 18: Hexxus / Thothamon / Nate Hall
- March 19: Matthew Perryman Jones
- March 20: Milk Lines / The King Kahn and BBQ Show
- March 21: Shout Bamalama Soul Dance Party
- March 22: Avers / Pine Barrons / The Districts
- March 23: Ryley Walker / Steve Gunn
- March 24: Drew Price / DCTV / Swearing at Motorists
- March 25: Nowhere Squares / Peelander-Z
- March 26: Hailey Wojcik / The Shondes
- March 27: Seasick Records presents: Records Collecting Dust documentary screening
- March 28: Bottletree Farewell Fest: The Great Book of John / Me and My Knife / Duquette Johnston / Stoned Cobra / GT / Young Widows / Wray / Coliseum / Shaheed and DJ Supreme / Man or Astro-man?
References
- Colurso, Mary (March 10, 2015) "They've played Bottletree: Vampire Weekend, TV on the Radio, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, more" The Birmingham News
External links
- Bottletree Cafe at concertarchives.org
- Bottletree at setlist.fm
- Ticket Alternative Archiveat archive.upcoming.org