Birmingham Business Hall of Fame: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Class of 2010) |
|||
(45 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Class of 1997== | ==Class of 1997== | ||
* [[ | * [[Joe Bruno]], [[Bruno's Inc.]] | ||
* [[Ehney | * [[Ehney Camp Jr]], [[Liberty National Life Insurance]] | ||
* [[Emory | * [[Emory Cunningham]], [[Southern Progress]] | ||
* | * [[A. G. Gaston]], [[Gaston Enterprises]] | ||
* [[Robert | * [[Robert Luckie Jr]], [[Luckie & Co.]] | ||
* [[Elton B. Stephens]], [[EBSCO Industries]] | * [[Elton B. Stephens]], [[EBSCO Industries]] | ||
==Class of 1998== | ==Class of 1998== | ||
* [[Wallace | * [[Wallace Bunn]], [[AT&T South|BellSouth]] | ||
* [[John M. Harbert III]], [[Harbert Corporation]] | * [[John M. Harbert III]], [[Harbert Corporation]] | ||
* [[Emil | * [[Emil Hess]], [[Parisian]] | ||
* [[C. Caldwell Marks]], [[Motion Industries]] | * [[C. Caldwell Marks]], [[Motion Industries]] | ||
* [[Thomas | * [[Thomas Rast]], [[Lawrence Arendall Humphries]] | ||
* | * [[Joseph Volker]], [[UAB]] | ||
==Class of 1999== | ==Class of 1999== | ||
* [[Houston Brice | * [[Houston Brice Jr]], [[Brice Building Company]] | ||
* [[Harry | * [[Harry Brock Jr]], [[Compass Bank]] | ||
* [[Charles W. Ireland]], [[Vulcan Materials]] | * [[Charles W. Ireland]], [[Vulcan Materials]] | ||
* [[Thomas | * [[Thomas Martin]], [[Alabama Power Company]] | ||
* [[William | * [[William Rushton III]], [[Protective Life Corporation]] | ||
* [[Hall | * [[Hall Thompson]], [[Thompson Tractor Company]] | ||
==Class of 2000== | ==Class of 2000== | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
==Class of 2001== | ==Class of 2001== | ||
* [[Neal Berte]], [[Birmingham-Southern College]] | * [[Neal Berte]], [[Birmingham-Southern College]] | ||
* [[Thomas | * [[Thomas Bradford]], [[Bradford & Company]] | ||
* [[John | * [[John Eagan]], [[ACIPCO]] | ||
* [[J. Stanley Mackin]], [[Regions Bank]] | * [[Stanley Mackin|J. Stanley Mackin]], [[Regions Bank]] | ||
* [[William Spencer III]], [[Motion Industries]] | * [[William Spencer III]], [[Motion Industries]] | ||
==Class of 2002== | ==Class of 2002== | ||
* [[Frank | * [[Frank Bromberg Jr]], [[Bromberg's|Bromberg & Company]] | ||
* [[Sallie C. Creel]], [[Thrifty Car Rental]] | * [[Sallie C. Creel]], [[Thrifty Car Rental]] | ||
* [[Clarence B. Hanson]], [[The Birmingham News]] | * [[Clarence B. Hanson]], [[The Birmingham News]] | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
* [[Douglas Arant]], [[Bradley Arant Rose & White]] | * [[Douglas Arant]], [[Bradley Arant Rose & White]] | ||
* [[Miller Gorrie]], [[Brasfield & Gorrie]] | * [[Miller Gorrie]], [[Brasfield & Gorrie]] | ||
* [[Bernard | * [[Bernard Monaghan]], [[Vulcan Materials]] | ||
* [[John | * [[John Woods]], [[AmSouth Bank]] | ||
==Class of 2004== | ==Class of 2004== | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
==Class of 2005== | ==Class of 2005== | ||
* [[ | * [[Houston Blount]], [[Vulcan Materials]] | ||
* | * [[Thomas Corts]], [[Samford University]] | ||
* [[James | * [[James Head]], [[James A. Head & Company]] | ||
* [[Charles Linn]] | * [[Charles Linn]], [[National Bank of Birmingham]], [[Linn Iron Works]] | ||
* [[Frank | * [[Frank Samford Sr]], [[Liberty National Life Insurance]] | ||
* [[Frank | * [[Frank Samford Jr]], [[Liberty National Life Insurance]], [[Torchmark]] | ||
==Class of 2006== | ==Class of 2006== | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
* [[B. B. Comer]], [[Avondale Mills]] | * [[B. B. Comer]], [[Avondale Mills]] | ||
* [[Pete McGriff]], [[McGriff, Seibels and Williams Insurance]] | * [[Pete McGriff]], [[McGriff, Seibels and Williams Insurance]] | ||
* [[John Milner]], [[Elyton Land Company]], [[Milner Iron and Coal Company]] | * [[John T. Milner]], [[Elyton Land Company]], [[Milner Iron and Coal Company]] | ||
* [[Emmet O'Neal II]], [[O'Neal Steel]] | * [[Emmet O'Neal II]], [[O'Neal Steel]] | ||
==Class of 2007== | ==Class of 2007== | ||
The class of 2007 was honored at a luncheon on [[September 18]]. Inductees included: | The class of 2007 was honored at a luncheon on [[September 18]]. Inductees included: | ||
* [[Afton Lee | * [[Afton Lee Sr]], [[Afton Lee Grocery]] | ||
* [[Scotty McCallum]], | * [[Scotty McCallum]], [[UAB]] | ||
* [[Sabert Oglesby]], [[Southern Research Institute]] | * [[Sabert Oglesby]], [[Southern Research Institute]] | ||
* [[Herb Stockham]], [[Stockham Valves & Fittings]] | * [[Herb Stockham]], [[Stockham Valves & Fittings]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
The class of 2008 included: | The class of 2008 included: | ||
* [[R. Hugh Daniel]], [[Daniel Corporation]] | * [[R. Hugh Daniel]], [[Daniel Corporation]] | ||
* [[Robert Jemison]], [[Birmingham Railway, Light & Power Company]] | * [[Robert Jemison Sr]], [[Birmingham Railway, Light & Power Company]] | ||
* [[Robert Jemison | * [[Robert Jemison Jr]], [[Jemison Real Estate & Insurance Company]] | ||
* [[M. Eugene Moor | * [[M. Eugene Moor Jr]], [[Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama]] | ||
* [[James T. Stephens]], [[EBSCO Industries]] | * [[James T. Stephens]], [[EBSCO Industries]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
The class of 2010 included: | The class of 2010 included: | ||
* [[Garry Drummond]], [[Drummond Company]] | * [[Garry Drummond]], [[Drummond Company]] | ||
* [[Drayton Nabers | * [[Drayton Nabers Jr]], [[Protective Life Corporation]] | ||
* [[Fred Sington]], [[Fred Sington Sporting Goods]] | * [[Fred Sington]], [[Fred Sington Sporting Goods]] | ||
* [[Frank Spain ]], [[Spain & Gillon]] | * [[Frank Spain]], [[Spain & Gillon]] | ||
==Class of 2011== | |||
The class of 2011 included: | |||
* [[William Engel]] and [[Marvin Engel]], [[Engel Realty Company]] | |||
* [[William Ireland Sr]] and [[Glenn Ireland II]], [[Vulcan Materials]] | |||
* [[Wayne Killion Sr]], [[Shook and Fletcher Insulation Company]] | |||
* [[John Kirklin]], The [[Kirklin Clinic]] | |||
==Class of 2012== | |||
The class of 2012 included: | |||
* [[Sloan Bashinsky Sr]], [[Golden Flake]] | |||
* [[Lee Bradley Jr]], [[Bradley Arant Boult Cummings]] | |||
* [[Charles Collat]], [[Mayer Electric Supply]] | |||
* [[Robert Luckie III]], [[Luckie & Co.]] | |||
==Class of 2013== | |||
The class of 2013 included: | |||
* [[Mike Goodrich]], [[BE&K]] | |||
* [[J. R. McWane]], [[William McWane]] and [[Jim McWane]], [[McWane Inc.]] | |||
* [[Arthur Shores]], [[Shores & Lee]] | |||
* [[Herb Sklenar]], [[Vulcan Materials]] | |||
==Class of 2014== | |||
* [[Richard Anthony]], [[Synovus Financial Corp.]] | |||
* [[Emmett Johnson]], [[Baptist Medical Centers]] | |||
* [[Susan Matlock]], [[Innovation Depot]] | |||
* [[Jim Waitzman]] and [[Jim Waitzman Jr]], [[Tractor & Equipment Company]] | |||
==Class of 2015== | |||
* [[Charles Krulak]], [[Birmingham-Southern College]] | |||
* [[Don Logan]], [[Southern Progress]] | |||
* [[Stephen Moxley]], [[American Cast Iron Pipe Co.]] | |||
* [[Erskine Ramsay]], [[Pratt Consolidated Coal Co.]] | |||
==Class of 2016== | |||
* [[J. Mason Davis]], [[Sirote & Permutt]] | |||
* [[Mimi Head]], [[Ram Tool & Supply]] | |||
* [[Bill Smith Jr]] & [[Hatton Smith]], [[Royal Cup Coffee]] | |||
* [[Mike Warren]], [[Children's of Alabama]] | |||
==Class of 2017== | |||
* [[Sterling Edwards Jr]], [[Edwards Chevrolet]] | |||
* [[Leon Edwards]], [[Edwards Chevrolet]] | |||
* [[Bill Featheringill]], [[Complete Health]] | |||
* [[Jay Grinney]], [[HealthSouth]] | |||
* [[Bill L. Harbert]], [[Harbert Construction]] | |||
* [[William T. Warren]], [[Warren, Knight & Davis]] | |||
==Class of 2018== | |||
* [[Mother Angelica]], [[EWTN]] | |||
* [[Thomas Adams]], [[AutoTec]] | |||
* [[Michael Calvert]], [[Operation New Birmingham]] | |||
* [[Ervin Jackson]], [[Jackson Companies]] | |||
* [[Philip Jackson]], [[Jackson Companies]] | |||
* [[Sister Mary Frances Loften]], [[St Vincent's Health System]] | |||
==Class of 2019== | |||
* [[Jesse Lewis|Jesse Lewis Sr]], [[Agency 54]] | |||
* [[John McMahon]], [[Ligon Industries]], | |||
* [[Kate Nielsen]], [[Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham]] | |||
* [[J. B. Schilleci]] and [[Charles Schilleci]], [[Supreme Beverage Co.]] | |||
==Class of 2021== | |||
* [[Grayson Hall]], [[Regions Bank]] | |||
* [[John Hand]], [[First National Bank of Birmingham]] | |||
* [[Elmer Harris]], [[Alabama Power Company]] | |||
* [[Basil Hirschowitz]], [[UAB]] | |||
* [[Tom Jernigan]], [[Marathon Equipment Co.]] | |||
* [[Billy Martin]], [[Martin Advertising]] | |||
* [[William Pettiford]], [[Alabama Penny Savings Bank]] | |||
* [[Shelley Stewart]], [[O2 Ideas]] | |||
* [[Edgar Weldon Sr]], [[WeldenField]] | |||
==Class of 2022== | |||
* [[Kirkwood Balton]], [[Booker T. Washington Insurance Co.]] | |||
* [[Tom Jernigan]], [[Marathon Corp.]] | |||
* [[Judy Merritt]], [[Jefferson State Community College]] | |||
* [[Claude Nielsen]], [[Coca-Cola Bottling Co. United]] | |||
* [[David Wood II]], [[Wood-Fruitticher Grocery Co.]] | |||
* [[John Wood]], [[Wood-Fruitticher Grocery Co.]] | |||
==Class of 2023== | |||
* [[Will Ferniany]], [[UAB Health System]] | |||
* [[James Sloss]], [[Sloss Furnaces]] | |||
* [[A. Page Sloss Jr]], [[Sloss Real Estate]] | |||
* [[Pete Sloss]], [[Sloss Real Estate]] | |||
* [[Carrie Tuggle]], [[Tuggle Institute]] | |||
* [[Odessa Woolfolk]], [[Birmingham Civil Rights Institute]] | |||
==Class of 2024== | |||
* [[William Hulsey]], [[Arlington Properties | |||
* [[Robert Earl Kelly]], [[Kelly Road Builders]] / [[Kelly Natural Gas Pipeline]] | |||
* [[Stancil Starnes]], [[ProAssurance]] | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 109: | Line 202: | ||
* Hubbard, Russell (September 18, 2007) "Kiwanis induct 5 area leaders." ''Birmingham News'' | * Hubbard, Russell (September 18, 2007) "Kiwanis induct 5 area leaders." ''Birmingham News'' | ||
* Tomberlin, Michael (August 25, 2009) "Kiwanis Club of Birmingham names 4 new members to Birmingham Business Hall of Fame." ''Birmingham News'' | * Tomberlin, Michael (August 25, 2009) "Kiwanis Club of Birmingham names 4 new members to Birmingham Business Hall of Fame." ''Birmingham News'' | ||
* Piper, Ben (August 23, 2010) "Birmingham Kiwanis to induct four into 2010 Business Hall of Fame." ''Birmingham Business Journal'' | |||
==External | ==External links== | ||
[ | [https://kcob.org/service/bbhof/ Birmingham Business Hall of Fame] official website | ||
[[Category:Birmingham Business Hall of Fame|*]] | |||
[[Category:Business|Hall of Fame]] | [[Category:Business|Hall of Fame]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:1997 establishments]] | ||
[[Category:Halls of Fame|Business]] | [[Category:Halls of Fame|Business]] |
Latest revision as of 16:34, 6 June 2024
The Kiwanis Birmingham Business Hall of Fame was established in 1997 by the Kiwanis Club of Birmingham. Plaques honoring people honored for their contributions to the business sector in Birmingham are displayed on the 3rd floor of the Harbert Center.
Class of 1997
- Joe Bruno, Bruno's Inc.
- Ehney Camp Jr, Liberty National Life Insurance
- Emory Cunningham, Southern Progress
- A. G. Gaston, Gaston Enterprises
- Robert Luckie Jr, Luckie & Co.
- Elton B. Stephens, EBSCO Industries
Class of 1998
- Wallace Bunn, BellSouth
- John M. Harbert III, Harbert Corporation
- Emil Hess, Parisian
- C. Caldwell Marks, Motion Industries
- Thomas Rast, Lawrence Arendall Humphries
- Joseph Volker, UAB
Class of 1999
- Houston Brice Jr, Brice Building Company
- Harry Brock Jr, Compass Bank
- Charles W. Ireland, Vulcan Materials
- Thomas Martin, Alabama Power Company
- William Rushton III, Protective Life Corporation
- Hall Thompson, Thompson Tractor Company
Class of 2000
- Henrey C. Goodrich, Richgood Corporation
- Wallace D. Malone, SouthTrust Corporation
- Katherine M. McTyeire, Iron Art
- Louis Pizitz, Pizitz
- Louis J. Willie, Booker T. Washington Insurance Company
Class of 2001
- Neal Berte, Birmingham-Southern College
- Thomas Bradford, Bradford & Company
- John Eagan, ACIPCO
- J. Stanley Mackin, Regions Bank
- William Spencer III, Motion Industries
Class of 2002
- Frank Bromberg Jr, Bromberg & Company
- Sallie C. Creel, Thrifty Car Rental
- Clarence B. Hanson, The Birmingham News
- James C. Lee, Buffalo Rock Company
Class of 2003
- Douglas Arant, Bradley Arant Rose & White
- Miller Gorrie, Brasfield & Gorrie
- Bernard Monaghan, Vulcan Materials
- John Woods, AmSouth Bank
Class of 2004
- Joseph M. Farley, Alabama Power Company
- Crawford T. Johnson, III, Coca-Cola Bottling Company United
- Ted C. Kennedy, BE&K
- Mervin T. Sterne, Sterne, Agee & Leach
- Lee J. Styslinger, ALTEC Industries
Class of 2005
- Houston Blount, Vulcan Materials
- Thomas Corts, Samford University
- James Head, James A. Head & Company
- Charles Linn, National Bank of Birmingham, Linn Iron Works
- Frank Samford Sr, Liberty National Life Insurance
- Frank Samford Jr, Liberty National Life Insurance, Torchmark
Class of 2006
The class of 2006 was honored at a luncheon on September 5. Inductees included:
- B. B. Comer, Avondale Mills
- Pete McGriff, McGriff, Seibels and Williams Insurance
- John T. Milner, Elyton Land Company, Milner Iron and Coal Company
- Emmet O'Neal II, O'Neal Steel
Class of 2007
The class of 2007 was honored at a luncheon on September 18. Inductees included:
- Afton Lee Sr, Afton Lee Grocery
- Scotty McCallum, UAB
- Sabert Oglesby, Southern Research Institute
- Herb Stockham, Stockham Valves & Fittings
- Rick Woodward, Woodward Iron Company
Class of 2008
The class of 2008 included:
- R. Hugh Daniel, Daniel Corporation
- Robert Jemison Sr, Birmingham Railway, Light & Power Company
- Robert Jemison Jr, Jemison Real Estate & Insurance Company
- M. Eugene Moor Jr, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama
- James T. Stephens, EBSCO Industries
Class of 2009
The class of 2009 included:
- Derrill Crowe, ProAssurance
- D. Paul Jones, Compass Bank
- S. Richardson Hill, UAB
- Henry F. DeBardeleben, Pratt Coal and Coke Company, DeBardeleben Coal and Iron Company
Class of 2010
The class of 2010 included:
- Garry Drummond, Drummond Company
- Drayton Nabers Jr, Protective Life Corporation
- Fred Sington, Fred Sington Sporting Goods
- Frank Spain, Spain & Gillon
Class of 2011
The class of 2011 included:
- William Engel and Marvin Engel, Engel Realty Company
- William Ireland Sr and Glenn Ireland II, Vulcan Materials
- Wayne Killion Sr, Shook and Fletcher Insulation Company
- John Kirklin, The Kirklin Clinic
Class of 2012
The class of 2012 included:
- Sloan Bashinsky Sr, Golden Flake
- Lee Bradley Jr, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
- Charles Collat, Mayer Electric Supply
- Robert Luckie III, Luckie & Co.
Class of 2013
The class of 2013 included:
- Mike Goodrich, BE&K
- J. R. McWane, William McWane and Jim McWane, McWane Inc.
- Arthur Shores, Shores & Lee
- Herb Sklenar, Vulcan Materials
Class of 2014
- Richard Anthony, Synovus Financial Corp.
- Emmett Johnson, Baptist Medical Centers
- Susan Matlock, Innovation Depot
- Jim Waitzman and Jim Waitzman Jr, Tractor & Equipment Company
Class of 2015
- Charles Krulak, Birmingham-Southern College
- Don Logan, Southern Progress
- Stephen Moxley, American Cast Iron Pipe Co.
- Erskine Ramsay, Pratt Consolidated Coal Co.
Class of 2016
- J. Mason Davis, Sirote & Permutt
- Mimi Head, Ram Tool & Supply
- Bill Smith Jr & Hatton Smith, Royal Cup Coffee
- Mike Warren, Children's of Alabama
Class of 2017
- Sterling Edwards Jr, Edwards Chevrolet
- Leon Edwards, Edwards Chevrolet
- Bill Featheringill, Complete Health
- Jay Grinney, HealthSouth
- Bill L. Harbert, Harbert Construction
- William T. Warren, Warren, Knight & Davis
Class of 2018
- Mother Angelica, EWTN
- Thomas Adams, AutoTec
- Michael Calvert, Operation New Birmingham
- Ervin Jackson, Jackson Companies
- Philip Jackson, Jackson Companies
- Sister Mary Frances Loften, St Vincent's Health System
Class of 2019
- Jesse Lewis Sr, Agency 54
- John McMahon, Ligon Industries,
- Kate Nielsen, Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
- J. B. Schilleci and Charles Schilleci, Supreme Beverage Co.
Class of 2021
- Grayson Hall, Regions Bank
- John Hand, First National Bank of Birmingham
- Elmer Harris, Alabama Power Company
- Basil Hirschowitz, UAB
- Tom Jernigan, Marathon Equipment Co.
- Billy Martin, Martin Advertising
- William Pettiford, Alabama Penny Savings Bank
- Shelley Stewart, O2 Ideas
- Edgar Weldon Sr, WeldenField
Class of 2022
- Kirkwood Balton, Booker T. Washington Insurance Co.
- Tom Jernigan, Marathon Corp.
- Judy Merritt, Jefferson State Community College
- Claude Nielsen, Coca-Cola Bottling Co. United
- David Wood II, Wood-Fruitticher Grocery Co.
- John Wood, Wood-Fruitticher Grocery Co.
Class of 2023
- Will Ferniany, UAB Health System
- James Sloss, Sloss Furnaces
- A. Page Sloss Jr, Sloss Real Estate
- Pete Sloss, Sloss Real Estate
- Carrie Tuggle, Tuggle Institute
- Odessa Woolfolk, Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
Class of 2024
- William Hulsey, [[Arlington Properties
- Robert Earl Kelly, Kelly Road Builders / Kelly Natural Gas Pipeline
- Stancil Starnes, ProAssurance
References
- Kiwanis Birmingham Business Hall of Fame, accessed September 26, 2006 [1]
- "6 to be inducted into Hall of Fame Kiwanis Club honors business leaders". (September 20, 2005) Birmingham News
- "4 inducted into Kiwanis Business Hall of Fame". (September 26, 2006) Birmingham News
- Hubbard, Russell (September 18, 2007) "Kiwanis induct 5 area leaders." Birmingham News
- Tomberlin, Michael (August 25, 2009) "Kiwanis Club of Birmingham names 4 new members to Birmingham Business Hall of Fame." Birmingham News
- Piper, Ben (August 23, 2010) "Birmingham Kiwanis to induct four into 2010 Business Hall of Fame." Birmingham Business Journal
External links
Birmingham Business Hall of Fame official website