2012 Jefferson County municipal elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
==[[Trussville]]== | ==[[Trussville]]== | ||
*[[Mayor of Trussville|Mayor]]: | *[[Mayor of Trussville|Mayor]]: [[Gene Melton]] (incumbent), [[Scott Bradford]], [[Carl Dykes]], [[Jim Robinson]] | ||
*[[Trussville City Council|Council]]: | *[[Trussville City Council|Council]]: | ||
**Place 1: | **Place 1: [[Wayne Taylor]] (incumbent), [[Perry Cook]] | ||
**Place 2: | **Place 2: [[Alan Taylor]], unopposed | ||
**Place 3: | **Place 3: [[Buddy Choat]] (incumbent), unopposed | ||
**Place 4: | **Place 4: [[Brian Plant]] (incumbent), unopposed | ||
**Place 5: | **Place 5: [[Anthony Montalto]] (incumbent), [[David Guttery]] | ||
==[[Vestavia Hills]]== | ==[[Vestavia Hills]]== |
Revision as of 22:45, 18 July 2012
2012 Jefferson County municipal elections were held August 28, 2012.
The following were the contests in cities and towns in Jefferson County. See 2012 municipal elections for contests in other counties.
Adamsville
Brighton
- Mayor: Eddie Cooper, Tom Henderson, Barbara Watkins
- Council:
- Place 1: Joseph Edwards (incumbent), Terry Anderson
- Place 2: Rhonda Bean, Angela Brickie
- Place 3: Devona McMullin, Kiesha Winston, Annie Woods
- Place 4: Jerome McMullin, Landy Warren
- Place 5: Lonnie Murry (incumbent), Angelo Hinkle, Bruce Taylor
Brookside
Cardiff
Center Point
- Mayor: Tom Henderson (incumbent)
- Council:
- Place 1: Danny King (incumbent)
- Place 2: Linda C. Kennemur (incumbent), Jason Putman
- Place 3: Roger A. Barlow (incumbent), Bill Harvison
- Place 4: Raymond Olan (incumbent)
- Place 5: Robert Cosper, Jon Griswold, Terry Leesburg (incumbent)
Clay
- Mayor: Ed McGuffie (incumbent), Charles Webster
- Council:
- Place 1: Becky Johnson (incumbent), Albert Neny
- Place 2: Kevin Small (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 3: Carol Foster, Ben Thackerson
- Place 4: Mark Halstead, unopposed
- Place 5: Jackie Hambrick (incumbent), Ricky Baker, Cindy Goodwin
Fairfield
- Mayor: Kenneth Coachman (incumbent), Fredrick Scott, Omar Young
- Council:
- Council President: Marion Moore Evans, Darnell "Shank" Gardner
- District 1: Garry "Sarge" Brandy, James "Bubba" Reasor, Marvin Rogers
- District 2: Primus Mack (incumbent), unopposed
- District 3: William "Hat" Murray (incumbent), Harry C. Lee, Jr
- District 4: Paralee Britt, unopposed
- District 5: Jerry Yarbrough (incumbent), unopposed
- District 6: Ves Marable (incumbent), Willie Hardley
Fultondale
- Mayor: Jim Lowery (incumbent)
- Council:
Gardendale
- Mayor: Othell Phillips (incumbent); William Flippo
- Council:
- Ward 1:
- Ward 2:
- Ward 3:
- Ward 4:
- Ward 5:
Graysville
- Mayor: William Lassetter, Mary Sue Morgan, Jeff Wesley
- Council:
- District 1: Dorothy Hawthorne, unopposed
- District 2: Louella Kelley (incumbent), James Armstrong
- District 3: Betty Cash, Lisa McGough
- District 4: George Helms, unopposed
- District 5: Bill Billits, Clark Julio Davis
- District 6: Rosie Fellner-Thomas, Chris Shaw
Homewood
- Mayor:
- Council:
- Ward 1
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Ward 2
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Ward 3
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Ward 4
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Ward 5
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Ward 1
Hoover
- Mayor: Incumbent Gary Ivey
- Council:
- Place 1: Incumbent Trey Lott, DeMarcus Hill
- Place 2: Incumbent Gene Smith
- Place 3: Incumbent Mari Morrison, John Lyda
- Place 4: Incumbent John T. Natter
- Place 5: Incumbent Jack Wright
- Place 6: Incumbent Brian Skelton
- Place 7: Incumbent John Greene, Jason Cerniglia
Hueytown
Irondale
- Mayor: Incumbent Tommy Joe Alexander faced Councilman Christopher Crews, Councilman James Stewart, and Charles Moore.
- Council:
- District 1:
- District 2:
- District 3:
- District 4:
- District 5:
Kimberly
- Mayor:
- Council: Kimberly's Town Council is elected at-large:
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Place 3:
- Place 4:
- Place 5:
Leeds
- Mayor: Eric Patterson (incumbent), Jim Atkinson, Johnny Kile, David Miller
- Council:
- District 1: Kenneth Washington (incumbent), Toney Abernathy
- District 2: Ross Bartee, Eric Turner
- District 3: Susan Webb Carswell (incumbent), Johnny Dutton
- District 4: Charlotte Earnest (incumbent), Craig Wadsworth, Kelly Washburn
- District 5: Gerald Clayton, Jack Courson, David Crabb, Devoris Ragland, Dallas White
Lipscomb
Maytown
Midfield
- Mayor: Gary Richardson (Incumbent), Reginald Wilson
- Council:
- Place 1: Terry Adams (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 2: James Reasor, John Thomas
- Place 3: Jimmie Robinson (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 4: Janice Anderson (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 5: Velma Johnson (incumbent), unopposed
Morris
Mountain Brook
- Mayor: Terry Oden, incumbent (uncontested)
- City Council
- Place 2: Jack Carl, incumbent (uncontested)
- Place 4: Virginia Smith, incumbent (uncontested)
Mulga
Pinson
- Mayor: Hoyt Sanders (incumbent), Phil Sims, Sue Bowden
- Council:
- Place 1: Dawn Tanner (incumbent)
- Place 2: Joe Cochran (incumbent)
- Place 3: Jeff Walden, George "Robbie" Roberts, Cathie B. Leslie
- Place 4: John Churchwell (incumbent)
- Place 5: Joy McCain
Pleasant Grove
Sylvan Springs
Tarrant
- Mayor: Loxcil Tuck (incumbent); Joe Matthews
- Council:
- District 1:
- District 2:
- District 3:
- District 4:
- District 5:
Trafford
Trussville
- Mayor: Gene Melton (incumbent), Scott Bradford, Carl Dykes, Jim Robinson
- Council:
- Place 1: Wayne Taylor (incumbent), Perry Cook
- Place 2: Alan Taylor, unopposed
- Place 3: Buddy Choat (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 4: Brian Plant (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 5: Anthony Montalto (incumbent), David Guttery
Vestavia Hills
Warrior
- Mayor: Johnny Ragland
- Council:
- District 1
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Place 3:
- District 2
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- District 1