2012 Jefferson County municipal elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→[[Homewood]]: Update) |
(→[[Hoover]]: Two more challengers for City Council.) |
||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
==[[Hoover]]== | ==[[Hoover]]== | ||
*[[Mayor of Hoover|Mayor]]: | *[[Mayor of Hoover|Mayor]]: [[Gary Ivey]] (incumbent) | ||
*[[Hoover City Council|Council]]: | *[[Hoover City Council|Council]]: | ||
**Place 1: | **Place 1: [[Trey Lott]] (incumbent), [[DeMarcus Hill]] | ||
**Place 2: | **Place 2: [[Gene Smith]] (incumbent) | ||
**Place 3: | **Place 3: [[Mari Morrison]] (incumbent), [[John Lyda]] | ||
**Place 4: | **Place 4: [[John T. Natter]] (incumbent) | ||
**Place 5: | **Place 5: [[Jack Wright]] (incumbent) | ||
**Place 6: | **Place 6: [[Brian Skelton]] (incumbent), [[Kenneth Teter|Kenneth L. Teter]] | ||
**Place 7: | **Place 7: [[John Greene]] (incumbent), [[Jason Cerniglia]], [[Ken King]] | ||
==[[Hueytown]]== | ==[[Hueytown]]== |
Revision as of 14:31, 24 July 2012
2012 Jefferson County municipal elections were held August 28, 2012.
The following were the contests in cities and towns in Jefferson County. See 2012 municipal elections for contests in other counties.
Adamsville
Brighton
- Mayor: Eddie Cooper, Tom Henderson, Barbara Watkins
- Council:
- Place 1: Joseph Edwards (incumbent), Terry Anderson
- Place 2: Rhonda Bean, Angela Brickie
- Place 3: Devona McMullin, Kiesha Winston, Annie Woods
- Place 4: Jerome McMullin, Landy Warren
- Place 5: Lonnie Murry (incumbent), Angelo Hinkle, Bruce Taylor
Brookside
Cardiff
Center Point
- Mayor: Tom Henderson (incumbent)
- Council:
- Place 1: Danny King (incumbent)
- Place 2: Linda C. Kennemur (incumbent), Jason Putman
- Place 3: Roger A. Barlow (incumbent), Bill Harvison
- Place 4: Raymond Olan (incumbent)
- Place 5: Robert Cosper, Jon Griswold, Terry Leesburg (incumbent)
Clay
- Mayor: Ed McGuffie (incumbent), Charles Webster
- Council:
- Place 1: Becky Johnson (incumbent), Albert Neny
- Place 2: Kevin Small (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 3: Carol Foster, Ben Thackerson
- Place 4: Mark Halstead, unopposed
- Place 5: Jackie Hambrick (incumbent), Ricky Baker, Cindy Goodwin
Fairfield
- Mayor: Kenneth Coachman (incumbent), Fredrick Scott, Omar Young
- Council:
- Council President: Marion Moore Evans, Darnell "Shank" Gardner
- District 1: Garry "Sarge" Brandy, James "Bubba" Reasor, Marvin Rogers
- District 2: Primus Mack (incumbent), unopposed
- District 3: William "Hat" Murray (incumbent), Harry C. Lee, Jr
- District 4: Paralee Britt, unopposed
- District 5: Jerry Yarbrough (incumbent), unopposed
- District 6: Ves Marable (incumbent), Willie Hardley
Fultondale
- Mayor: Jim Lowery (incumbent)
- Council:
Gardendale
- Mayor: Othell Phillips (incumbent); William Flippo
- Council:
- Ward 1:
- Ward 2:
- Ward 3:
- Ward 4:
- Ward 5:
Graysville
- Mayor: William Lassetter, Mary Sue Morgan, Jeff Wesley
- Council:
- District 1: Dorothy Hawthorne, unopposed
- District 2: Louella Kelley (incumbent), James Armstrong
- District 3: Betty Cash, Lisa McGough
- District 4: George Helms, unopposed
- District 5: Bill Billits, Clark Julio Davis
- District 6: Rosie Fellner-Thomas, Chris Shaw
Homewood
- Mayor: Scott McBrayer (incumbent)
- Council:
- President: Jackie Langlow, Bruce Limbaugh
- Ward 1
- Place 1: Marcus Huskey (incumbent), Michael Hallman
- Place 2: Britt Thames, Danielle Benfield, Thomas Hamner Jr
- Ward 2
- Place 1: Fred Hawkins (incumbent), Bernard Mays Jr
- Place 2: Vance Moody (incumbent)
- Ward 3
- Place 1: Patrick McClusky (incumbent)
- Place 2: Walter Jones (incumbent), Fred Azbik
- Ward 4
- Place 1: Jenifer Champ Wallis, Billy Beers
- Place 2: Heather Reid, Joe Stephens
- Ward 5
- Place 1: Richard Laws
- Place 2: Peter Wright (incumbent)
Hoover
- Mayor: Gary Ivey (incumbent)
- Council:
- Place 1: Trey Lott (incumbent), DeMarcus Hill
- Place 2: Gene Smith (incumbent)
- Place 3: Mari Morrison (incumbent), John Lyda
- Place 4: John T. Natter (incumbent)
- Place 5: Jack Wright (incumbent)
- Place 6: Brian Skelton (incumbent), Kenneth L. Teter
- Place 7: John Greene (incumbent), Jason Cerniglia, Ken King
Hueytown
Irondale
- Mayor: Tommy Joe Alexander (incumbent), Christopher Crews, James Stewart, Charles Moore
- Council:
- District 1: Keith Andrews, Bill Glazier, John London, John Schoen
- District 2: Bob Saunders (incumbent), Donna Pike
- District 3: Craig Sanderson (incumbent), unopposed
- District 4: Terry Beardon (incumbent), David Jamieson
- District 5: Pete Crye, Bobby Joe Wilson
Kimberly
No elected positions were contested in Kimberly, as only the incumbents qualified to run, so the city did not actually hold municipal elections in 2012.
- Mayor: Bob Ellerbrock (incumbent)
- Council: Kimberly's Town Council is elected at-large:
- Place 1: Brian Pharris (incumbent)
- Place 2: Brad Stark (incumbent)
- Place 3: Donna Cude (incumbent)
- Place 4: Lance Shivers (incumbent)
- Place 5: John Richardson (incumbent)
Leeds
- Mayor: Eric Patterson (incumbent), Jim Atkinson, Johnny Kile, David Miller
- Council:
- District 1: Kenneth Washington (incumbent), Toney Abernathy
- District 2: Ross Bartee, Eric Turner
- District 3: Susan Webb Carswell (incumbent), Johnny Dutton
- District 4: Charlotte Earnest (incumbent), Craig Wadsworth, Kelly Washburn
- District 5: Gerald Clayton, Jack Courson, David Crabb, Devoris Ragland, Dallas White
Lipscomb
Maytown
Midfield
- Mayor: Gary Richardson (Incumbent), Reginald Wilson
- Council:
- Place 1: Terry Adams (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 2: James Reasor, John Thomas
- Place 3: Jimmie Robinson (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 4: Janice Anderson (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 5: Velma Johnson (incumbent), unopposed
Morris
- Mayor: Charles Densmore, Joe Pylant
- Council:
- Place 1: Steve Jones, unopposed
- Place 2: Louis Resha, unopposed
- Place 3: Corey Jones, unopposed
- Place 4: Jack Womack, unopposed
- Place 5: Robert Keith, John Dillard
Mountain Brook
- Mayor: Terry Oden, incumbent (uncontested)
- City Council
- Place 2: Jack Carl, incumbent (uncontested)
- Place 4: Virginia Smith, incumbent (uncontested)
Mulga
Pinson
- Mayor: Hoyt Sanders (incumbent), Phil Sims, Sue Bowden
- Council:
- Place 1: Dawn Tanner (incumbent)
- Place 2: Joe Cochran (incumbent)
- Place 3: Jeff Walden, George "Robbie" Roberts, Cathie B. Leslie
- Place 4: John Churchwell (incumbent)
- Place 5: Joy McCain
Pleasant Grove
Sylvan Springs
Tarrant
- Mayor: Loxcil Tuck (incumbent); Joe Matthews
- Council:
- District 1:
- District 2:
- District 3:
- District 4:
- District 5:
Trafford
Trussville
- Mayor: Gene Melton (incumbent), Scott Bradford, Carl Dykes, Jim Robinson
- Council:
- Place 1: Wayne Taylor (incumbent), Perry Cook
- Place 2: Alan Taylor, unopposed
- Place 3: Buddy Choat (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 4: Brian Plant (incumbent), unopposed
- Place 5: Anthony Montalto (incumbent), David Guttery
Vestavia Hills
- Mayor: Butch Zaragoza (incumbent)
- Council:
- Place 1: Deloye Burrell, John Henley, David Skinner
- Place 2: Jim Sharp (incumbent)
- Place 3: Steve Ammons (incumbent)
- Place 4: George Pierce (incumbent), Bob Elliott
Warrior
- Mayor: Johnny Ragland
- Council:
- District 1
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- Place 3:
- District 2
- Place 1:
- Place 2:
- District 1
West Jefferson
References
- Osburn, Lisa. (July 18, 2012). "No contested races in Kimberly saves the city about $6,000 in election costs." The Birmingham News.