Birmingham Business Hall of Fame: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→External link: Style) |
|||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
* Piper, Ben (August 23, 2010) "Birmingham Kiwanis to induct four into 2010 Business Hall of Fame." ''Birmingham Business Journal'' | * Piper, Ben (August 23, 2010) "Birmingham Kiwanis to induct four into 2010 Business Hall of Fame." ''Birmingham Business Journal'' | ||
==External | ==External links== | ||
[http://www.kcob.org/about/birmingham-business-hall-of-fame/ Birmingham Business Hall of Fame] official website | [http://www.kcob.org/about/birmingham-business-hall-of-fame/ Birmingham Business Hall of Fame] official website | ||
Revision as of 09:42, 12 September 2015
The Kiwanis Birmingham Business Hall of Fame was established in 1997 by the Kiwanis Club of Birmingham. Plaques honoring people honored for their contributions to the business sector in Birmingham are displayed on the 3rd floor of the Harbert Center.
Class of 1997
- Joe Bruno, Bruno's Inc.
- Ehney Camp Jr, Liberty National Life Insurance
- Emory Cunningham, Southern Progress
- A. G. Gaston, Gaston Enterprises
- Robert Luckie Jr, Luckie & Company
- Elton B. Stephens, EBSCO Industries
Class of 1998
- Wallace Bunn, BellSouth
- John M. Harbert III, Harbert Corporation
- Emil Hess, Parisian
- C. Caldwell Marks, Motion Industries
- Thomas Rast, Lawrence Arendall Humphries
- Joseph Volker, UAB
Class of 1999
- Houston Brice Jr, Brice Building Company
- Harry Brock Jr, Compass Bank
- Charles W. Ireland, Vulcan Materials
- Thomas Martin, Alabama Power Company
- William Rushton III, Protective Life Corporation
- Hall Thompson, Thompson Tractor Company
Class of 2000
- Henrey C. Goodrich, Richgood Corporation
- Wallace D. Malone, SouthTrust Corporation
- Katherine M. McTyeire, Iron Art
- Louis Pizitz, Pizitz
- Louis J. Willie, Booker T. Washington Insurance Company
Class of 2001
- Neal Berte, Birmingham-Southern College
- Thomas E. Bradford, Bradford & Company
- John Joseph Eagan, ACIPCO
- J. Stanley Mackin, Regions Bank
- William Spencer III, Motion Industries
Class of 2002
- Frank H. Bromberg, Bromberg & Company
- Sallie C. Creel, Thrifty Car Rental
- Clarence B. Hanson, The Birmingham News
- James C. Lee, Buffalo Rock Company
Class of 2003
- Douglas Arant, Bradley Arant Rose & White
- Miller Gorrie, Brasfield & Gorrie
- Bernard A. Monoghan, Vulcan Materials
- John W. Woods, AmSouth Bank
Class of 2004
- Joseph M. Farley, Alabama Power Company
- Crawford T. Johnson, III, Coca-Cola Bottling Company United
- Ted C. Kennedy, BE&K
- Mervin T. Sterne, Sterne, Agee & Leach
- Lee J. Styslinger, ALTEC Industries
Class of 2005
- Houston Blount, Vulcan Materials
- Thomas Corts, Samford University
- James Head, James A. Head & Company
- Charles Linn, National Bank of Birmingham, Linn Iron Works
- Frank Samford Sr, Liberty National Life Insurance
- Frank Samford Jr, Liberty National Life Insurance, Torchmark
Class of 2006
The class of 2006 was honored at a luncheon on September 5. Inductees included:
- B. B. Comer, Avondale Mills
- Pete McGriff, McGriff, Seibels and Williams Insurance
- John T. Milner, Elyton Land Company, Milner Iron and Coal Company
- Emmet O'Neal II, O'Neal Steel
Class of 2007
The class of 2007 was honored at a luncheon on September 18. Inductees included:
- Afton Lee Sr, Afton Lee Grocery
- Scotty McCallum, UAB
- Sabert Oglesby, Southern Research Institute
- Herb Stockham, Stockham Valves & Fittings
- Rick Woodward, Woodward Iron Company
Class of 2008
The class of 2008 included:
- R. Hugh Daniel, Daniel Corporation
- Robert Jemison, Birmingham Railway, Light & Power Company
- Robert Jemison Jr, Jemison Real Estate and Insurance Company
- M. Eugene Moor Jr, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Alabama
- James T. Stephens, EBSCO Industries
Class of 2009
The class of 2009 included:
- Derrill Crowe, ProAssurance
- D. Paul Jones, Compass Bank
- S. Richardson Hill, UAB
- Henry F. DeBardeleben, Pratt Coal and Coke Company, DeBardeleben Coal and Iron Company
Class of 2010
The class of 2010 included:
- Garry Drummond, Drummond Company
- Drayton Nabers Jr, Protective Life Corporation
- Fred Sington, Fred Sington Sporting Goods
- Frank Spain, Spain & Gillon
Class of 2011
The class of 2011 included:
- William Engel and Marvin Engel, Engel Realty Company
- William Ireland Sr and Glenn Ireland II, Vulcan Materials
- Wayne Killion Sr, Shook and Fletcher Insulation Company
- John Kirklin, The Kirklin Clinic
Class of 2012
The class of 2012 included:
- Sloan Bashinsky Sr, Golden Flake
- Lee Bradley Jr, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings
- Charles Collat, Mayer Electric Supply
- Robert Luckie III, Luckie & Company
Class of 2013
The class of 2013 included:
- Mike Goodrich, BE&K
- J. R. McWane, William McWane and Jim McWane, McWane Inc.
- Arthur Shores, Shores & Lee
- Herb Sklenar, Vulcan Materials
Class of 2014
- Richard Anthony, Synovus Financial Corp.
- Emmett Johnson, Baptist Medical Centers
- Susan Matlock, Innovation Depot
- Jim Waitzman and Jim Waitzman Jr, Tractor & Equipment Company
Class of 2015
- Charles Krulak, Birmingham-Southern College
- Don Logan, Southern Progress
- Stephen Moxley, American Cast Iron Pipe Co.
- Erskine Ramsay, Pratt Consolidated Coal Co.
References
- Kiwanis Birmingham Business Hall of Fame, accessed September 26, 2006 [1]
- "6 to be inducted into Hall of Fame Kiwanis Club honors business leaders". (September 20, 2005) Birmingham News
- "4 inducted into Kiwanis Business Hall of Fame". (September 26, 2006) Birmingham News
- Hubbard, Russell (September 18, 2007) "Kiwanis induct 5 area leaders." Birmingham News
- Tomberlin, Michael (August 25, 2009) "Kiwanis Club of Birmingham names 4 new members to Birmingham Business Hall of Fame." Birmingham News
- Piper, Ben (August 23, 2010) "Birmingham Kiwanis to induct four into 2010 Business Hall of Fame." Birmingham Business Journal
External links
Birmingham Business Hall of Fame official website