2010 general election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(still working) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
===Other offices=== | ===Other offices=== | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 5]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 5]]''' | ||
** [[Greg Reed]] (R): | |||
** [[Brett Wadsworth]] (D): | ** [[Brett Wadsworth]] (D): | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 14]]''' | |||
** [[Cam Ward]] (R): | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 15]]''' | |||
** [[Slade Blackwell]] (R): | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 16]]''' | |||
** [[Jabo Waggoner]] (R, incumbent) | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 17]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 17]]''' | ||
** [[Scott Beason]] (R, incumbent): | |||
** [[Tommy Hudson]] (D): | ** [[Tommy Hudson]] (D): | ||
Line 223: | Line 234: | ||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 20]]''' | * '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 20]]''' | ||
** [[Linda Coleman]] (D, incumbent): | ** [[Linda Coleman]] (D, incumbent): | ||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 15]]''' | |||
** [[Allen Farley]] (R): | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 41]]''' | |||
** [[Mike Hill]] (R, incumbent): | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 43]]''' | * '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 43]]''' | ||
** [[Mary Sue McClurkin]] (incumbent): | |||
** [[Virginia Sweet]] (D): | ** [[Virginia Sweet]] (D): | ||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 44]]''' | |||
** [[Arthur Payne]] (R, incumbent): | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 45]]''' | * '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 45]]''' | ||
** [[Charlene Cannon]] (D): | ** [[Charlene Cannon]] (D): | ||
** [[Owen Drake]] (R, incumbent): | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 46]]''' | |||
** [[Paul DeMarco]] (R, incumbent): | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 47]]''' | |||
** [[Jack Williams]] (R, incumbent) | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 48]]''' | |||
** [[Greg Canfield]] (R, incumbent) | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 49]]''' | |||
** [[April Weaver]] (R): | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 51]]''' | |||
** [[Allen Treadaway]] (R, incumbent): | |||
* '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 52]]''' | * '''State Legislator, [[Alabama House District 52]]''' | ||
Line 261: | Line 298: | ||
* '''Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off''' | * '''Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off''' | ||
** [[James O. Rice]] (R): | |||
** [[Benny Watson]] (D): | ** [[Benny Watson]] (D): | ||
Line 272: | Line 310: | ||
<!--W O R K I N G--> | <!--W O R K I N G--> | ||
==Referendum on constitutional amendment== | ==Referendum on constitutional amendment== | ||
* ''Proposing an amendment to the [[Constitution of Alabama of 1901]], | * ''Proposing an amendment to the [[Constitution of Alabama of 1901]], | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 365: | Line 318: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* [http://www.sos.state.al.us/election | * [http://www.sos.state.al.us/election/ Election information] at sos.state.al.us | ||
* [http://www.al.com/election/coverage/ Elections] coverage on al.com | * [http://www.al.com/election/coverage/ Elections] coverage on al.com | ||
Revision as of 17:22, 27 October 2010
The 2010 statewide general election is scheduled for on November 3, 2010, matching the winners of the Democratic and Republican primaries held the previous June.
Results
Federal offices
- United States Senator
- William G. Barnes (D):
- Richard Shelby (R, incumbent):
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mike Rogers (D, incumbent):
- Steve Segrest (D):
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Robert Aderholt (R, incumbent)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Spencer Bachus (R, incumbent):
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Don Chamberlain (R):
- Terri Sewell (D):
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Robert Bentley (R):
- Ron Sparks (D):
- Lieutenant Governor
- Kay Ivey (R):
- Jim Folsom, Jr (D, incumbent):
- Attorney General
- James Anderson (D):
- Luther Strange (R):
- Commissioner of Agriculture
- John McMillan (R):
- Glen Zorn (D):
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R):
- Jan Cook (D, incumbent):
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Terry Dunn (R):
- Susan Parker (D, incumbent):
- State Auditor
- Miranda Joseph (D):
- Samantha Shaw (R, incumbent):
- State Treasurer
- Young Boozer III (R):
- Charley Grimsley (D):
- Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman (R, incumbent):
- Scott Gilliland (D):
- State Board of Education, Place 2
- Betty Letlow (D):
- Betty Peters (R, incumbent):
- State Board of Education, Place 4
- Tom Dooley (R):
- Yvette Richardson (D):
- State Board of Education, Place 6
- Kimberly Drake (D):
- Charles Elliott (R):
- State Board of Education, Place 8
- Mary Scott Hunter (R):
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 1
- George Bowman (D, incumbent):
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Sandra Little Brown (D):
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Vivian Ford (D):
- Jimmie Stephens (R):
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Joe Knight (R):
- Roy L. Wood, Jr (D):
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- David Carrington (R):
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Mike Hale (R, incumbent):
- Willie Hill (D):
- Jefferson County District Attorney
- Brandon Falls (R, incumbent)
- Theodore Lawson (D):
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 1
- Jennifer Parsons (R, incumbent):
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5
- Thomas Glanton (R)
- Jacqueline Smith (D, incumbent):
- Shelby County Sheriff
- Chris Curry (R, incumbent):
- Shelby County School Board, Place 1
- Jane Hampton (R):
- Shelby County School Board, Place 2
- Aubrey Miller (R):
- Shelby County Coroner
- Diana Hawkins (R):
- Shelby County Superintendent of Education
- Randy Fuller (R):
Judgeships
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 1
- Rhonda Chambers (D):
- Kelli Wise (R):
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 2
- Mike Bolin (R, incumbent):
- Tom Edwards (D):
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 3
- Tom Parker (R, incumbent):
- Mac Parsons (D):
- Court of Civil Appeals
- Tommy Bryan (R, incumbent):
- Deborah Bell Paseur (D):
- Court of Criminal Appeals
- Jim Main (R, incumbent)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 2
- Laura Petro (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 3
- Alfred Bahakel (R, incumbent):
- David Carpenter (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Chuck Hunter (R):
- Helen Shores Lee (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 12
- Virginia Meigs (R):
- Annetta Verin (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 14
- Clyde Jones (D, incumbent):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 17
- Kenya Marshall (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 19
- David Hodby (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 20
- Agnes Chappell (D):
- Julie Palmer (R):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 21
- Bob Vance (R, incumbent)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 22
- Caryl Privett (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 23
- Dorothea Batiste (R):
- Carnella Greene-Norman (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 24
- Gloria Bahakel (R, incumbent)
- Stephen Wallace (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 25
- Eugene Verin (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 26
- Tommy Nall (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 4
- Sheldon Watkins (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 5
- Jack Lowther (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 7
- Bobby Bynon (D):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 10
- Lynniece Washington (D):
- Edward Vines (R, incumbent):
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 11
- Eric Fancher (D):
- Shelby County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Dan Reeves (R):
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Greg Reed (R):
- Brett Wadsworth (D):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 14
- Cam Ward (R):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 15
- Slade Blackwell (R):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 16
- Jabo Waggoner (R, incumbent)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- Scott Beason (R, incumbent):
- Tommy Hudson (D):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger Smitherman] (D, incumbent):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 9
- Priscilla Dunn (D, incumbent):
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 15
- Allen Farley (R):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 41
- Mike Hill (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 43
- Mary Sue McClurkin (incumbent):
- Virginia Sweet (D):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 44
- Arthur Payne (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 45
- Charlene Cannon (D):
- Owen Drake (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 46
- Paul DeMarco (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 47
- Jack Williams (R, incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 48
- Greg Canfield (R, incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 49
- April Weaver (R):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 51
- Allen Treadaway (R, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 52
- John Rogers (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 53
- Demetrius Newton (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 55
- Rod Scott (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 56
- Lawrence McAdory (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 57
- Merika Coleman (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 58
- Oliver Robinson (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore (D, incumbent):
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 60
- Lee Lee Givan (D):
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Cut-Off
- Arthur Green (D):
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off
- James O. Rice (R):
- Benny Watson (D):
Referendum on constitutional amendment
- Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901,
References
- Wright, Barnett (May 16, 2010) "Campaign 2010: 14 candidates seek Jefferson County Commission's District 1 seat." Birmingham News
External links
- Election information at sos.state.al.us
- Elections coverage on al.com