2014 primary elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2014 statewide primary election were comprised of the following ballots:
- The Democratic and Republican Party primaries on June 3, 2014
- Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on July 15, 2014
Democratic primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Terri Sewell (incumbent), 74,830 votes (86%), winner
- Tamara Harris Johnson, 14,345 votes (14%)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Parker Griffith, 115,109 votes (64%), winner
- Kevin Bass, 64.962 votes (36%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Attorney General
- Commissioner of Agriculture
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- State Auditor
- State Treasurer
- Secretary of State
- State Board of Education, Place 2
- State Board of Education, Place 4
- State Board of Education, Place 6
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 1
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Jefferson County District Attorney
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5
Judgeships
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 1
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 2
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 3
- Court of Civil Appeals
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 2
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 3
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 12
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 14
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 17
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 19
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 20
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 22
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 23
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 24
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 25
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 26
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 4
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 5
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 7
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 10
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 11
Other offices
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 52
- John Rogers (incumbent), 2,638 votes (68%)
- Patrick Sellers, 1,217 (32%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (incumbent), 2,226 votes (64%)
- Chris Cummings, 760 votes (22%)
- Lawrence Conaway, 466 votes (13%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 56
- Louise Alexander, 2,389 votes (51%)
- Lawrence McAdory, 2,282 votes (49%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore (incumbent), 2,154 votes (54%)
- William Barnes, 903 votes (23%)
- Chris Davis, 901 votes (23%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 60
- Juandalynn Given (incumbent), 3,972 votes (76%)
- Arthur Lee, 1,278 votes (24%)
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Cut-Off
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off
Republican Primary
Federal offices
- United States Senator
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Mike Rogers (incumbent), 50,101 votes (76%)
- Thomas Casson, 15,922 votes (24%)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Paul DeMarco, 30,842 votes (33%), runoff
- Gary Palmer, 18,627 votes (20%), runoff
- Scott Beason, 14,428 votes (15%)
- Chad Mathis, 14,400 votes (15%)
- Will Brooke, 13,076 votes (14%)
- Tom Vigneulle, 2,394 votes (3%)
- Robert Shattuck, 587 votes (1%)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Robert Bentley (incumbent), 387,169 votes (89%)
- Stacy Lee George, 25,076 votes (6%)
- Bob Starkey, 21,088 votes (5%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Kay Ivey (incumbent), 256,912 votes (62%)
- Stan Cooke, 159,601 votes (38%)
- Secretary of State
- John Merrill, 143,567 votes (40%), runoff
- Reese McKinney, 139,334 votes (38%), runoff
- Jim Perdue, 79,837 votes (22%)
- State Auditor
- Jim Zeigler, 163,572 votes (47%), runoff
- Dale Peterson, 84,568 votes (24%), runoff
- Adam Thompson, 64,518 votes (19%)
- Hobbie Sealy, 34,818 votes (10%)
- State Board of Education, District 6
- Cynthia McCarthy, 33,745 votes (53%)
- Patricia McGriff, 29,859 votes (47%)
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Jeremy Oden (incumbent), 188,466 votes (52%)
- Kathy Peterson, 171,302 votes (48%)
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Chip Beeker, 133,285 votes (39%), runoff
- Terry Dunn (incumbent), 111,079 votes (33%), runoff
- Jonathan Barbee, 54,177 votes (16%)
- Phillip Brown, 42,977 votes (13%)
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- Jefferson County Sheriff
Judgeships
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 11
- Jim McClendon, 9,328 votes (63%)
- Jerry Fielding (incumbent), 5,527 votes (37%)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- Shay Shelnutt, 7,475 votes (34%), runoff
- Brett King, 6,566 votes (30%), runoff
- Jim Murphree, 2,081 votes (10%)
- Gayle Gear, 1,759 votes (8%)
- Jim Roberts, 1,698 votes (8%)
- Joe Cochran, 1,466 votes (7%)
- Adam Ritch, 744 votes (3%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 43
- Arnold Mooney, 2,327 votes (30%), runoff
- Amie Beth Shaver, 1,746 votes (23%), runoff
- Doug Clark, 1,500 votes (19%)
- Cheryl Ciamarra, 885 votes (11%)
- Don Murphy, 536 votes (7%)
- John Bahakel, 525 votes (7%)
- Gina McDonald, 213 votes (3%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 44
- Danny Garrett, 3,502 votes (52%)
- John Amari, 2,447 (37%)
- Joe Freeman, 725 votes (11%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 46
- David Faulkner, 3,582 votes (45%), runoff
- Steve French, 2,081 votes (26%), runoff
- Justin Barkley, 1,853 votes (23%)
- Pamela Blackmore-Jenkins, 385 votes (5%)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 47
- Jack Williams (incumbent), 2,623 votes (60%)
- David Wheeler, 1,731 votes (40%)
References
External links
- 2014 election information at sos.state.al.us