2010 primary elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2010 statewide primary election were comprised of the following ballots:
- The Democratic and Republican Party primaries on June 1, 2010, including referenda
- Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on July 13, 2010
Democratic primary
Federal offices
- United States Senator
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- United States Representative, 7th District
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Lieutenant Governor
- Jim Folsom, Jr (incumbent)
- Attorney General
- Commissioner of Agriculture
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Jan Cook (incumbent)
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Susan Parker (incumbent)
- State Auditor
- State Treasurer
- Secretary of State
- State Board of Education, Place 2
- State Board of Education, Place 4
- State Board of Education, Place 6
- State Board of Education, Place 8
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Jefferson County District Attorney
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5
- Jacqueline Smith (incumbent)
Judgeships
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 1
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 2
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 3
- Court of Civil Appeals
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 2
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 3
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 12
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 14
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 17
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 19
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 20
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 22
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 23
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 24
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 25
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 26
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 4
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 5
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 7
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 10
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 11
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 18
- Fred Horn
- Rodger Smitherman (incumbent)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 9
- Priscilla Dunn (incumbent)
- Nathan Reed
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 43
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 45
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 52
- Fred Alexander
- John Rogers, Jr (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 53
- Alann Johnson
- Demetrius Newton (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 55
- Rod Scott (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 56
- Melanie Bouyer
- Lawrence McAdory (incumbent)
- Claire Mitchell
- David Vance
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 57
- Merika Coleman (incumbent)
- Carole Marks
- Fred Plump
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 58
- Oliver Robinson (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 59
- Carl Davis
- Mary Moore (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 60
- Lee Lee Givan
- John Hilliard (incumbent)
- Sharon Lewis
- Ralph Mayes
- David Russell
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Cut-Off
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off
Republican Primary
Federal offices
- United States Senator
- Clint Moser
- Richard Shelby (incumbent)
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mike Rogers (incumbent)
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Robert Aderholt (incumbent)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Spencer Bachus (incumbent)
- Stan Cooke
- United States Representative, 7th District
Statewide offices
- Lieutenant Governor
- Attorney General
- Troy King (incumbent)
- Luther Strange
- Commissioner of Agriculture
- Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Public Service Commission, Place 2
- State Auditor
- Samantha Shaw (incumbent)
- State Treasurer
- Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman (incumbent)
- State Board of Education, Place 2
- Betty Peters (incumbent)
- State Board of Education, Place 4
- State Board of Education, Place 6
- State Board of Education, Place 8
Countywide offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Bobby Humphryes (incumbent)
- Jay Miller
- Lisa Pack
- David Phillips
- James Stephens
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Mike Hale (incumbent)
- Jim Woodward
- Jefferson County District Attorney
- Brandon Falls (incumbent)
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 1
- Mike Grissom
- Jennifer Parsons (incumbent)
- Jefferson County Board of Education, Place 5
- Shelby County Sheriff
- Chris Curry (incumbent)
- Ken Bailey
- Shelby County School Board, Place 1
- Jane Hampton
- David Nichols (incumbent)
- Shelby County School Board, Place 2
- Nicke Gaspers
- Anne Glass (incumbent)
- Aubrey Miller
- Shelby County Coroner
- Shelby County Superintendent of Education
Judgeships
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 1
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 2
- Mike Bolin (incumbent)
- Supreme Court of Alabama, Place 3
- James Houts
- Eric Johnston
- Tom Parker (incumbent)
- Court of Civil Appeals
- Tommy Bryan (incumbent)
- Court of Criminal Appeals
- Jim Main (incumbent)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 3
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 12
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 20
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 21
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 23
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 24
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 10
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 14
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 15
- Slide Blackwell
- Steve French (incumbent)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 16
- Jabo Waggoner (incumbent)
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- Scott Beason (incumbent)
- Jim Murphree
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 15
- Allen Farley
- Pat Moore (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 41
- Stephen Bryant
- Mike Hill (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 43
- Mary Sue McClurkin (incumbent)
- Brittany Tate
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 44
- Arthur Payne (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 45
- Owen Drake (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 46
- Paul DeMarco (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 47
- Jack Williams (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 48
- Greg Canfield (incumbent)
- State Legislator, Alabama House District 51
- Allen Treadaway (incumbent)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Clerk, Bessemer Cut-Off
Referenda on constitutional amendment
Special election for Jefferson County Commission District 1
The non-partisan special election is to fill the vacant seat left by William Bell when he became Mayor of Birmingham. If necessary, a runoff will be held on June 22 with the winner taking office immediately. Many of the candidates also appear on the ballot for the full four-year term to be decided in the 2010 general election on November 2.
- Kamau Afrika
- Johnathan Austin
- William Barnes
- George Bowman
- John Carter
- Margie George
- Willie Hardley, Jr
- Rodney Huntley
- Orville Ifill
- Cyrondys Jackson
- Michael R. Jordan
- Eric Lathan
- Greg Stanley
- Christopher Talley
References
- Wright, Barnett (May 16, 2010) "Campaign 2010: 14 candidates seek Jefferson County Commission's District 1 seat." Birmingham News
External links
- Election information at sos.state.al.us